Skip to content
Contents
The Public Mind

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 3.2

    The diploma divide

    In the ANES college graduates went from voting less Democratic than other voters to voting more Democratic, a gap of +23.3 points in 2024 against +12.3 in the CES, while their differences from non-graduates on cultural, racial and immigration issues were already present in the 1990s.

    DraftFigures and numbers may change as the analysis is rebuilt.what is still being checked

    The reasons the ANES and the CES give different education gaps in 2008, 2012 and 2024 are still being checked.

    In 2024 the gap between voters with a four-year degree and other voters in the Democratic share of the two-party presidential vote was +12.3 (95% CI 10.8 to 13.8)+12.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 10.8 to 13.8n42,008Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study pointsPercentage pointThe unit for the difference between two percentages. A change from one share to another is stated in points, not in percent, so that absolute and relative change are not confused. in the Cooperative Election Study (CES) and +23.3 (95% CI 19.0 to 27.7)+23.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 19.0 to 27.7n3,918Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the American National Election Studies (ANES), with graduates the more Democratic group in both. The ANES gap runs from negative to positive. It was −0.8 (95% CI −5.0 to 3.5)−0.8 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −5.0 to 3.5n4,144Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 2012, an interval that includes zero, and in 88 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections whose graduate gap interval lies below zeroPeriod1956 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 1414 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections with a graduate gap estimatePeriod1956 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File elections from 1956 to 2012 that have an estimate the interval lies below zero, so graduates were the less Democratic group. The CES gap is above zero in every presidential election since 2008, +3.7 (95% CI 2.2 to 5.2)+3.7 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 2.2 to 5.2n23,585Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study points in 2008. The ANES sample of 2024 voters is more Democratic than the certified count, and against the CES the excess is concentrated among graduates (Figure 3), so the ANES level of the 2024 gap needs the CES beside it.

    The differences on issues are older than the difference in the vote. On a cultural index (abortion, gay rights and moral traditionalism), graduates' answers sat +0.30 (95% CI 0.25 to 0.36)+0.30 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.25 to 0.36n8,405Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File standard deviationsStandard deviationA measure of how far values typically fall from their average. A larger standard deviation means the values are more spread out. nearer the liberal end than other respondents' in the ANES studies of 1992 to 2000 and +0.36 (95% CI 0.32 to 0.39)+0.36 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.32 to 0.39n17,532Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016 to 2024, pooling in-person and web interviews. The racial index gives +0.21 (95% CI 0.16 to 0.27)+0.21 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.27n7,974Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.31 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.35)+0.31 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.27 to 0.35n15,664Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the immigration item +0.36 (95% CI 0.30 to 0.41)+0.36 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.30 to 0.41n6,543Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.37 (95% CI 0.33 to 0.41)+0.37 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.33 to 0.41n15,694Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The economic index is the exception, with a gap of −0.32 (95% CI −0.37 to −0.28)−0.32 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.37 to −0.28n8,626Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the first period and +0.02 (95% CI −0.02 to 0.06)+0.02 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.02 to 0.06n17,568Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the second, an interval that includes zero. Holding party identification fixed shrinks the cultural gap in 2016 to 2024 to +0.26 (95% CI 0.22 to 0.29)+0.26 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.22 to 0.29n17,476Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and leaves positive gaps on the racial (+0.18 (95% CI 0.15 to 0.21)+0.18 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.15 to 0.21n15,621Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File) and immigration (+0.30 (95% CI 0.26 to 0.34)+0.30 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.26 to 0.34n15,647Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration item, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File) items, and it turns the economic gap negative (−0.10 (95% CI −0.13 to −0.07)−0.10 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −0.13 to −0.07n17,506Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File). These are descriptions of how groups differ. They cannot say what a degree does to a person's politics.

    This chapter compares people with a four-year degree or more, called graduates, with everyone else. A graduate holds a college or advanced degree in the ANES, a four-year or postgraduate degree in the CES (24.7%24.7% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share with a four-year or postgraduate degreeInterval95% CI 24.1% to 25.3%n32,800Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents with a known educationPeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study of respondents in 2008 and 34.8%34.8% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share with a four-year or postgraduate degreeInterval95% CI 34.1% to 35.4%n60,000Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents with a known educationPeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study in 2024) and a bachelor's or graduate degree in the General Social Survey (GSS), and an associate degree counts as no four-year degree in all three. Education here is a credential, the highest degree a person holds. Income, which Chapter 3.3, The income ladder takes up, is a separate measure of household resources, and occupation is not measured in this chapter; a later section checks whether income rank accounts for the vote gap. Graduates are a growing part of the samples, 6.4% (95% CI 5.2% to 7.5%)6.4% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share with a college or advanced degreeInterval95% CI 5.2% to 7.5%n1,790Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents with a known educationPeriod1952SourceANES Cumulative Data File of ANES respondents in 1952 and 34.4% (95% CI 32.6% to 36.2%)34.4% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share with a college or advanced degreeInterval95% CI 32.6% to 36.2%n5,465Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents with a known educationPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, so graduates and non-graduates are different slices of the population in different years. Party identification includes leanersPartisan leanerA respondent who first says they are independent but, when asked, says they lean toward one party. Most figures group leaners with the party they lean toward, and each chapter says which grouping it uses., and white means non-Hispanic white. A gap is the value for graduates minus the value for non-graduates. Every estimate carries a 95% confidence intervalConfidence intervalA range around an estimate that would contain the true value in 95% of repeated samples if the sampling model held. The book reports 95% intervals unless it says otherwise. that treats the weightedSurvey weightsNumbers that scale each respondent so the sample matches the population on known traits such as age, race, education and region. A weighted average counts a respondent with a large weight for more than one with a small weight. sample as a random sample; the methods note gives the details.

    In the ANES graduates went from the less Democratic group to the more Democratic group

    Figure 1 plots the Democratic share of the two-party vote by degree. The share among non-graduates was above the share among graduates in 1212 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections whose graduate gap point estimate is below zeroPeriod1956 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 1414 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections with a graduate gap estimatePeriod1956 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File elections from 1956 to 2012 that have an estimate, the gap's interval includes zero in 66 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections whose graduate gap interval includes zeroPeriod1956 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 1414 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections with a graduate gap estimatePeriod1956 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and in none does it lie above zero. From 2012 to 2016 the gap rose by +12.7 (95% CI 6.5 to 18.9)+12.7 percentage points (change in the graduate gap)Estimandgap in 2016 minus gap in 2012; independent studies, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 6.5 to 18.9Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2012 to 2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, to +11.9 (95% CI 7.4 to 16.4)+11.9 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 7.4 to 16.4n2,591Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and it was +14.9 (95% CI 11.6 to 18.1)+14.9 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 11.6 to 18.1n6,029Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2020 and +23.3 (95% CI 19.0 to 27.7)+23.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 19.0 to 27.7n3,918Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. From 2012 to 2024 the graduate share changed by +16.0 (95% CI 11.5 to 20.5)+16.0 percentage points (change in the Democratic share)Estimandshare in 2024 minus share in 2012; independent studies, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 11.5 to 20.5Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, graduatesPeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points and the non-graduate share by −8.2 (95% CI −12.2 to −4.1)−8.2 percentage points (change in the Democratic share)Estimandshare in 2024 minus share in 2012; independent studies, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −12.2 to −4.1Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, non-graduatesPeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points.

    Figure 1

    Graduates voted less Democratic than other voters in most elections through 2012 and more Democratic from 2016

    Democratic share of the two-party presidential vote by degree, ANES, 1956 to 2024; voters who reported a major-party vote, all voters (the button shows white non-Hispanic voters); 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size

    Democratic share of the two-party vote (%)

    Show data
    Data for Graduates voted less Democratic than other voters in most elections through 2012 and more Democratic from 2016
    PopulationGroupElectionDemocratic share (%)95% CI low95% CI highn voters
    All votersFour-year degree or more195631.523.239.7124
    All votersNo four-year degree195641.238.344.11,136
    All votersFour-year degree or more196450.041.758.3142
    All votersNo four-year degree196469.967.172.8965
    All votersFour-year degree or more196837.530.045.0160
    All votersNo four-year degree196848.144.651.7750
    All votersFour-year degree or more197239.333.545.1275
    All votersNo four-year degree197234.932.437.51,311
    All votersFour-year degree or more197637.331.243.4250
    All votersNo four-year degree197654.451.457.51,069
    All votersFour-year degree or more198035.028.041.9183
    All votersNo four-year degree198045.942.249.6691
    All votersFour-year degree or more198441.335.846.8305
    All votersNo four-year degree198441.938.944.81,063
    All votersFour-year degree or more198842.236.847.5325
    All votersNo four-year degree198848.845.552.2850
    All votersFour-year degree or more199251.846.956.7401
    All votersNo four-year degree199261.958.765.0922
    All votersFour-year degree or more199649.544.055.0360
    All votersNo four-year degree199662.258.266.3672
    All votersFour-year degree or more200050.445.355.4429
    All votersNo four-year degree200053.048.957.1689
    All votersFour-year degree or more200450.344.256.5289
    All votersNo four-year degree200449.745.054.4522
    All votersFour-year degree or more200850.845.056.6400
    All votersNo four-year degree200856.853.260.41,133
    All votersFour-year degree or more201253.049.656.41,471
    All votersNo four-year degree201253.851.256.42,673
    All votersFour-year degree or more201660.457.263.61,175
    All votersNo four-year degree201648.545.351.61,416
    All votersFour-year degree or more202064.962.867.02,993
    All votersNo four-year degree202050.047.652.53,036
    All votersFour-year degree or more202469.066.171.92,013
    All votersNo four-year degree202445.742.548.81,905
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more195630.622.338.8121
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree195640.137.143.01,086
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more196446.638.155.1133
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree196467.063.970.2877
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more196833.826.241.3151
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree196842.638.946.4664
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more197234.528.640.4252
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree197229.426.832.01,168
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more197636.630.342.9237
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree197648.945.652.1940
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more198031.524.438.6165
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree198037.533.541.4574
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more198439.633.845.5270
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree198434.431.337.5875
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more198838.632.944.3280
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree198839.135.442.8665
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more199248.042.753.4335
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree199254.851.158.6693
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more199646.640.852.5318
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree199653.048.257.7514
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more200048.142.553.6357
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree200044.639.949.2533
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more200445.738.852.5233
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree200439.634.145.1368
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more200843.336.550.0258
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree200843.839.148.6523
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more201247.043.150.81,039
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree201240.337.243.41,489
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more201655.251.658.8937
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree201634.130.637.61,010
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more202060.257.862.62,339
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree202035.632.938.32,230
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree or more202463.960.667.31,591
    White non-Hispanic votersNo four-year degree202435.832.339.41,390
    The graduate line starts below the line for other voters and ends above it, and the two cross between 2012 and 2016. Each line is the weighted Democratic share of voters who reported a major-party vote, with a 95% interval; in 2024 the share was 69.0% among graduates and 45.7% among other voters, and the 2024 gap is +23.3 points here against +12.3 in the CES. A graduate holds a college or advanced degree.Note: A cell needs at least 100 respondents and a Kish effective sample size of at least 100; cells below that are left out. This leaves out 1952 and 1960, and the line joins the neighboring elections.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1952-2024; weighted (VCF0009z; the file gives every respondent the same weight in most studies before 1992)

    The white non-Hispanic view shows the same shape with larger gaps. Among white voters the gap was +6.6 (95% CI 1.7 to 11.6)+6.6 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 1.7 to 11.6n2,528Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 2012, the first election with an interval above zero, and +28.1 (95% CI 23.2 to 33.0)+28.1 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 23.2 to 33.0n2,981Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024; Chapter 3.4, Hispanic, Black and Asian voters (planned) follows the vote of other racial and ethnic groups. The vote is the respondent's report of a major-party choice (32,09832,098 respondentsEstimandcount of respondentsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote and have a known education, in the elections plotted (1952 and 1960 left out)Period1956 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File ANES respondents in the elections plotted). Two elections, 1952 and 1960, are left out because the graduate cell has fewer than 100100 respondentsEstimandminimum respondents in each group of a plotted or tabled estimate, together with a Kish effective sample size of at least 100Weightsnone (definition)Populationsurvey cells in this chapterPeriodall yearsSourceANES Cumulative Data File respondents or a Kish effective sample sizeEffective sample sizeThe number of equally weighted respondents that would give the same precision as the weighted sample. It is smaller than the raw count when the weights vary a lot, and it sets how wide the confidence interval is. [1] under 100100 respondentsEstimandminimum respondents in each group of a plotted or tabled estimate, together with a Kish effective sample size of at least 100Weightsnone (definition)Populationsurvey cells in this chapterPeriodall yearsSourceANES Cumulative Data File.

    Party identification moved later than the vote. Among ANES respondents who identify with a party, the Democratic share was lower among graduates in 2525 studiesEstimandcount of studiesWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies whose party-identification gap interval lies below zeroPeriod1952 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 2727 studiesEstimandcount of studiesWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies with a graduate gap estimate in party identificationPeriod1952 to 2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File studies from 1952 to 2012 that have an estimate with an interval below zero, and the interval includes zero in the rest. The gap was −5.8 (95% CI −9.7 to −1.9)−5.8 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −9.7 to −1.9n5,034Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 2012 and +1.6 (95% CI −2.2 to 5.5)+1.6 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −2.2 to 5.5n3,643Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016, an interval that includes zero, and then +8.9 (95% CI 5.9 to 11.9)+8.9 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 5.9 to 11.9n7,181Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2020 and +17.5 (95% CI 13.6 to 21.4)+17.5 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 13.6 to 21.4n5,055Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. Among white respondents the gap was −0.4 (95% CI −5.0 to 4.2)−0.4 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −5.0 to 4.2n2,981Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2012 and +9.5 (95% CI 5.1 to 13.9)+9.5 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 5.1 to 13.9n2,636Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016 (Figure 2).

    Figure 2

    Graduates became more Democratic than other respondents in vote and party identification, and in the ANES the party-identification gap followed the vote gap

    Democratic share among graduates minus the share among other respondents, points, ANES 1952 to 2024 and CES 2008 to 2024; presidential vote (voters with a major-party vote) and party identification (identifiers, leaners included); all respondents (the button shows white non-Hispanic respondents)

    Graduate minus other respondents (points)

    Presidential voteParty identification
    Show data
    Data for Graduates became more Democratic than other respondents in vote and party identification, and in the ANES the party-identification gap followed the vote gap
    PopulationMeasureSurveyStudy yearGap (points)95% CI low95% CI highn respondents
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1956−9.7−18.4−1.11,260
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1964−19.9−28.7−11.21,107
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1968−10.6−19.0−2.3910
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1972+4.3−2.010.71,586
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1976−17.1−24.0−10.31,319
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1980−10.9−18.8−3.0874
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1984−0.6−6.85.71,368
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1988−6.7−13.0−0.31,175
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1992−10.0−15.8−4.21,323
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES1996−12.8−19.6−5.91,032
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2000−2.6−9.13.91,118
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2004+0.7−7.18.4811
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2008−6.0−12.90.91,533
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2012−0.8−5.03.54,144
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2016+11.97.416.42,591
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2020+14.911.618.16,029
    All respondentsPresidential voteANES2024+23.319.027.73,918
    All respondentsPresidential voteCES2008+3.72.25.223,585
    All respondentsPresidential voteCES2012+5.64.17.137,789
    All respondentsPresidential voteCES2016+12.311.113.540,891
    All respondentsPresidential voteCES2020+15.314.116.543,872
    All respondentsPresidential voteCES2024+12.310.813.842,008
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1952−18.5−28.1−8.91,602
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1956−12.0−20.9−3.01,528
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1958−22.2−31.9−12.51,266
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1962−8.8−17.60.01,132
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1964−18.1−26.3−9.91,407
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1966−21.2−30.8−11.61,101
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1968−22.6−30.2−14.91,364
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1970−16.2−24.4−8.01,290
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1972−14.6−20.4−8.72,293
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1974−12.7−21.6−3.91,290
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1976−17.9−24.1−11.71,869
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1978−17.3−23.2−11.41,893
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1980−12.5−19.5−5.61,365
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1982−11.5−18.6−4.51,216
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1984−8.3−14.2−2.51,938
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1986−8.3−13.9−2.81,845
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1988−11.3−17.0−5.51,751
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1990−9.9−15.7−4.11,702
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1992−11.8−16.7−6.82,099
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1994−17.8−23.8−11.81,555
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1996−11.1−17.0−5.11,546
    All respondentsParty identificationANES1998−8.0−14.9−1.11,119
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2000−13.3−19.0−7.61,566
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2002−12.4−18.8−6.11,363
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2004−2.4−9.34.51,074
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2008−9.3−15.6−3.02,006
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2012−5.8−9.7−1.95,034
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2016+1.6−2.25.53,643
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2020+8.95.911.97,181
    All respondentsParty identificationANES2024+17.513.621.45,055
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2008−1.6−3.0−0.228,600
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2009+0.5−1.82.811,436
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2010+1.90.63.247,861
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2011+0.2−2.12.416,696
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2012+0.8−0.72.245,847
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2013+0.7−1.83.112,834
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2014+1.50.22.844,776
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2015+3.61.06.211,559
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2016+4.53.45.651,986
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2017+4.82.57.214,360
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2018+8.27.09.449,327
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2019+9.17.011.214,767
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2020+12.311.113.549,769
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2021+12.110.413.920,584
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2022+11.310.012.649,520
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2023+8.97.010.719,715
    All respondentsParty identificationCES2024+9.48.010.950,847
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1956−9.5−18.2−0.71,207
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1964−20.4−29.5−11.41,010
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1968−8.8−17.3−0.4815
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1972+5.2−1.311.61,420
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1976−12.3−19.3−5.21,177
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1980−5.9−14.12.2739
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1984+5.2−1.411.91,145
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1988−0.5−7.36.3945
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1992−6.8−13.3−0.31,028
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES1996−6.3−13.81.2832
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2000+3.5−3.710.7890
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2004+6.1−2.714.8601
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2008−0.6−8.87.7781
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2012+6.61.711.62,528
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2016+21.116.126.11,947
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2020+24.621.028.24,569
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteANES2024+28.123.233.02,981
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteCES2008+9.27.610.819,889
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteCES2012+10.28.611.930,356
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteCES2016+18.617.220.030,727
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteCES2020+22.721.524.032,857
    White non-Hispanic respondentsPresidential voteCES2024+16.114.517.731,857
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1952−19.4−29.2−9.51,464
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1956−12.7−21.8−3.71,415
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1958−22.6−32.6−12.61,164
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1962−7.1−16.22.01,036
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1964−16.4−24.8−7.91,258
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1966−18.6−28.3−8.9978
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1968−21.5−29.4−13.61,206
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1970−13.8−22.2−5.41,148
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1972−14.6−20.7−8.42,018
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1974−9.9−19.1−0.81,138
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1976−14.7−21.1−8.21,607
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1978−15.1−21.3−8.91,613
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1980−11.8−19.2−4.31,136
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1982−7.8−15.3−0.41,031
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1984−5.4−11.70.91,568
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1986−4.1−10.21.91,431
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1988−6.3−12.5−0.11,321
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1990−7.6−14.0−1.21,288
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1992−8.3−13.8−2.81,606
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1994−12.4−19.0−5.81,200
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1996−6.3−12.90.31,201
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES1998−9.3−17.1−1.5834
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2000−9.8−16.2−3.31,169
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2002−8.3−15.3−1.21,065
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2004+0.7−7.38.7764
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2008−4.7−12.32.8990
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2012−0.4−5.04.22,981
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2016+9.55.113.92,636
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2020+18.114.821.55,290
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationANES2024+23.519.127.93,682
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2008+3.82.35.323,608
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2009+6.84.29.48,366
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2010+8.06.59.535,480
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2011+5.63.18.212,698
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2012+6.85.18.433,444
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2013+7.04.29.89,468
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2014+8.16.69.632,357
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2015+11.18.214.18,233
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2016+11.610.312.936,202
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2017+12.29.515.09,458
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2018+16.515.217.836,733
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2019+16.614.318.910,414
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2020+20.819.522.135,942
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2021+21.319.323.413,665
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2022+18.216.819.634,004
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2023+15.613.517.812,444
    White non-Hispanic respondentsParty identificationCES2024+14.813.216.534,772
    In the ANES the vote gap is above zero from 2016 and the party-identification gap from 2020, and the CES lines sit above the ANES lines before 2016 and below them in 2024. The ANES vote gap was +23.3 in 2024 against +12.3 in the CES, and the party-identification gap +17.5 against +9.4. Each point is a gap between two weighted Democratic shares, with a 95% interval.Note: A cell needs at least 100 respondents and a Kish effective sample size of at least 100; cells below that are left out. The line joins the neighboring studies where a study is left out.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Note: The CES is an opt-in online panel, so its intervals are model based and ignore how respondents came to be in the panel.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1952-2024; weighted (VCF0009z; the file gives every respondent the same weight in most studies before 1992); Cooperative Election Study cumulative file, 2008-2024; weighted (weight_cumulative)

    The CES and the ANES agree in 2016 and 2020 and differ in the other years

    The CES has 188,145188,145 respondentsEstimandcount of respondentsWeightsnone (count)PopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008 to 2024SourceCooperative Election Study respondents with a major-party vote in 2008 to 2024, against 00 respondentsEstimandcount of respondentsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote and have a known educationPeriod2008 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the ANES over the same years. Its vote gap among all voters was +3.7 (95% CI 2.2 to 5.2)+3.7 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 2.2 to 5.2n23,585Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study points in 2008, +12.3 (95% CI 11.1 to 13.5)+12.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 11.1 to 13.5n40,891Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2016SourceCooperative Election Study in 2016, +15.3 (95% CI 14.1 to 16.5)+15.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 14.1 to 16.5n43,872Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study in 2020 and +12.3 (95% CI 10.8 to 13.8)+12.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 10.8 to 13.8n42,008Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study in 2024. Among white voters it was +9.2 (95% CI 7.6 to 10.8)+9.2 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 7.6 to 10.8n19,889Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationwhite non-Hispanic CES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study in 2008 and +16.1 (95% CI 14.5 to 17.7)+16.1 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 14.5 to 17.7n31,857Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationwhite non-Hispanic CES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study in 2024. Its party-identification gap among all respondents was −1.6 (95% CI −3.0 to −0.2)−1.6 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −3.0 to −0.2n28,600Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study in 2008, with an interval below zero, and +12.3 (95% CI 11.1 to 13.5)+12.3 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 11.1 to 13.5n49,769Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study in 2020 and +9.4 (95% CI 8.0 to 10.9)+9.4 percentage points (Democratic share of party identifiers among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)Estimandshare of party identifiers who are Democrats among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 8.0 to 10.9n50,847Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who identify with a party, leaners includedPeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study in 2024.

    The two surveys agree where their intervals overlap, in 2016 and 2020, and disagree before and after. The ANES gap minus the CES gap was −9.7 (95% CI −16.7 to −2.6)−9.7 percentage points (ANES graduate gap minus CES graduate gap)EstimandANES gap minus CES gap; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −16.7 to −2.6n1,533Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2008SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 2008, −6.4 (95% CI −10.9 to −1.9)−6.4 percentage points (ANES graduate gap minus CES graduate gap)EstimandANES gap minus CES gap; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −10.9 to −1.9n4,144Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2012 and +11.0 (95% CI 6.5 to 15.6)+11.0 percentage points (ANES graduate gap minus CES graduate gap)EstimandANES gap minus CES gap; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 6.5 to 15.6n3,918Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. They also disagree about the latest movement: the ANES gap changed by +8.5 (95% CI 3.1 to 13.9)+8.5 percentage points (change in the graduate gap)Estimandgap in 2024 minus gap in 2020; independent studies, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 3.1 to 13.9Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points from 2020 to 2024, and the CES gap by −3.0 (95% CI −4.8 to −1.1)−3.0 percentage points (change in the graduate gap)Estimandgap in 2024 minus gap in 2020; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −4.8 to −1.1Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020 to 2024SourceCooperative Election Study points. Both surveys record the respondent's own report of a vote. The ANES is a probability sample, and the CES is an opt-in online panel whose weights match it to the population.

    Certified returns give a benchmark for the level of the Democratic share, though not for the gap (Figure 3). In 2024 the ANES voters were 55.3% (95% CI 53.0% to 57.5%)55.3% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 53.0% to 57.5%n3,948Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File Democratic, the CES voters 49.0% (95% CI 48.2% to 49.7%)49.0% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 48.2% to 49.7%n42,008Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study and the certified two-party count 49.2%49.2% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandcertified Democratic share of the Democratic and Republican state vote totalsWeightsnone (full counts)Populationall voters in the national countPeriod2024SourceState presidential returns. In 2020 the shares were 56.0% (95% CI 54.3% to 57.7%)56.0% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 54.3% to 57.7%n6,119Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File, 52.5% (95% CI 51.9% to 53.1%)52.5% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 51.9% to 53.1%n43,872Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study and 52.3%52.3% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandcertified Democratic share of the Democratic and Republican state vote totalsWeightsnone (full counts)Populationall voters in the national countPeriod2020SourceState presidential returns. The ANES share minus the count was +6.0 (95% CI 3.8 to 8.3)+6.0 percentage points (ANES share minus certified share)EstimandANES weighted Democratic share minus the certified two-party share; the interval is the ANES Kish intervalInterval95% CI 3.8 to 8.3n3,948Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 2024 and +3.7 (95% CI 2.0 to 5.4)+3.7 percentage points (ANES share minus certified share)EstimandANES weighted Democratic share minus the certified two-party share; the interval is the ANES Kish intervalInterval95% CI 2.0 to 5.4n6,119Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2020, while the CES share is within 1.11.1 percentage points (absolute CES share minus certified share)Estimandlargest absolute difference between the CES weighted Democratic share and the certified two-party shareWeightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024SourceCooperative Election Study points of the count in every election from 2008 to 2024. Against the CES, the ANES Democratic share in 2024 is +12.9 (95% CI 9.8 to 16.0)+12.9 percentage points (ANES Democratic share minus CES Democratic share)EstimandANES share minus CES share; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 9.8 to 16.0n19,007Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote, graduatesPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points higher among graduates (69.0%69.0% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 66.1% to 71.9%n2,013Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, graduatesPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File against 56.1%56.1% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 55.1% to 57.2%n16,994Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, graduatesPeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study) and +1.8 (95% CI −1.5 to 5.2)+1.8 percentage points (ANES Democratic share minus CES Democratic share)EstimandANES share minus CES share; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −1.5 to 5.2n26,919Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote, non-graduatesPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among non-graduates (45.7%45.7% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 42.5% to 48.8%n1,905Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, non-graduatesPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File against 43.8%43.8% percent of the two-party presidential voteEstimandweighted Democratic share of the two-party voteInterval95% CI 42.8% to 44.9%n25,014Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, non-graduatesPeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study). The ANES sample of 2024 voters is therefore more Democratic than the count, and the excess among graduates accounts for most of the ANES-CES difference of +11.0+11.0 percentage points (ANES graduate gap minus CES graduate gap)EstimandANES gap minus CES gap; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 6.5 to 15.6n3,918Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the gap. The count has no breakdown by education, so it cannot show how far either survey's shares for graduates and non-graduates are from the truth.

    Figure 3

    The ANES voters were more Democratic than the certified count in 1992, 1996, 2020 and 2024, and the CES voters were within 1.1 points of it in every election

    Democratic share of the two-party presidential vote among survey voters minus the certified national share, points, ANES 1976 to 2024 and CES 2008 to 2024; all voters who reported a major-party vote, whether or not education is known (button: the graduate gap under each survey weight); 95% intervals

    • ANES
    • CES
    Show data
    Data for The ANES voters were more Democratic than the certified count in 1992, 1996, 2020 and 2024, and the CES voters were within 1.1 points of it in every election
    ViewRowSurvey or weightDifference or gap (points)95% CI low95% CI highn respondents
    certified1976ANES0.0−2.72.81,322
    certified1980ANES−1.2−4.52.1877
    certified1984ANES+0.9−1.73.51,376
    certified1988ANES+0.9−1.93.81,195
    certified1992ANES+4.92.37.51,357
    certified1996ANES+3.60.36.91,034
    certified2000ANES+1.8−1.55.01,120
    certified2004ANES+1.1−2.64.9811
    certified2008ANES+1.1−2.04.21,539
    certified2012ANES+1.6−0.43.64,188
    certified2016ANES+1.8−0.54.12,609
    certified2020ANES+3.72.05.46,119
    certified2024ANES+6.03.88.33,948
    certified2008CES+0.1−0.70.923,585
    certified2012CES+1.10.31.837,789
    certified2016CES−0.2−0.80.540,891
    certified2020CES+0.3−0.40.943,872
    certified2024CES−0.3−1.00.542,008
    weightsANES 2016Main weight+11.97.416.42,591
    weightsANES 2016Post-election weight+12.07.516.52,571
    weightsANES 2020Main weight+14.911.618.16,029
    weightsANES 2020Post-election weight+15.412.118.85,987
    weightsANES 2024Main weight+23.319.027.73,918
    weightsANES 2024Post-election weight+22.918.727.23,903
    weightsCES 2012Main weight+5.64.17.137,789
    weightsCES 2012Post-election weight+4.73.26.137,789
    weightsCES 2016Main weight+12.311.113.540,891
    weightsCES 2016Post-election weight+10.18.811.440,891
    weightsCES 2020Main weight+15.314.116.543,872
    weightsCES 2020Post-election weight+12.911.614.243,871
    weightsCES 2020Validated-vote weight+16.214.917.535,746
    weightsCES 2024Main weight+12.310.813.842,008
    weightsCES 2024Validated-vote weight+12.410.914.032,948
    The ANES dots lie right of zero in 1992, 1996, 2020 and 2024 and the CES dots sit close to the zero line. In 2024 the ANES voters were 55.3% Democratic, the CES voters 49.0% and the certified count 49.2%. Against the CES, the ANES Democratic share in 2024 is +12.9 points higher among graduates (69.0% against 56.1%) and +1.8 among non-graduates (45.7% against 43.8%). The certified count has no breakdown by education, so this comparison shows the level and not the gap. The weights view gives the graduate gap under each weight defined for the year; within a survey the weights move the gap by at most 3.4 points, against an ANES-CES difference of +11.0 points in 2024.Note: The certified share is the Democratic share of the Democratic and Republican candidates' votes in the state returns, summed over states; it is a full count and has no interval. The survey interval is shifted by the count.Note: ANES 2024 uses the pre-election weight VCF0009z; the weights view shows the post-election weight. The CES weights are the cumulative-file weight, the post-election weight (2012, 2016 and 2020) and the validated-vote weight (2020 and 2024).Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Note: The CES is an opt-in online panel, so its intervals are model based and ignore how respondents came to be in the panel.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1976-2024, and CES cumulative file, 2008-2024; weighted (VCF0009z, weight_postelection, weight_cumulative, weight_post and vvweight, as labelled); MIT Election Data and Science Lab state presidential returns, 1976-2024; full counts

    The choice of weight matters less than the choice of survey. The ANES 2024 gap uses the full-sample weight, which for 2024 is the pre-election weight, and is +23.3 (95% CI 19.0 to 27.7)+23.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 19.0 to 27.7n3,918Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points; with the post-election weight it is +22.9 (95% CI 18.7 to 27.2)+22.9 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 18.7 to 27.2n3,903Weightsweight_postelection (V240107b)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, under the post-election weightPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. In the CES the gap is +12.3+12.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 11.1 to 13.5n40,891Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2016SourceCooperative Election Study in 2016 with the cumulative-file weight and +10.1 (95% CI 8.8 to 11.4)+10.1 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 8.8 to 11.4n40,891Weightsweight_postPopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, under the post-election weightPeriod2016SourceCooperative Election Study with the post-election weight, and in 2020 +15.3+15.3 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 14.1 to 16.5n43,872Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study, +12.9 (95% CI 11.6 to 14.2)+12.9 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 11.6 to 14.2n43,871Weightsweight_postPopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, under the post-election weightPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study and, with the validated-vote weight, +16.2 (95% CI 14.9 to 17.5)+16.2 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 14.9 to 17.5n35,746WeightsvvweightPopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, under the validated-vote weightPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study. Within a survey the weights move the gap by at most 3.43.4 percentage points (largest minus smallest graduate gap across the weights of one survey and year)Estimandlargest spread of the graduate gap across the weights defined for a survey and yearWeightsweight (VCF0009z), weight_postelection, weight_cumulative, weight_post and vvweightPopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, less than the +11.0+11.0 percentage points (ANES graduate gap minus CES graduate gap)EstimandANES gap minus CES gap; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 6.5 to 15.6n3,918Weightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points between the surveys in 2024.

    Interview modeSurvey modeHow respondents were interviewed: in person, by phone, on paper or online. Mode can change answers, so a change in mode can look like a change in opinion. is another candidate, and the ANES can speak to it only in part. It interviewed respondents in person and on the web in 2012, 2016 and 2024 and gives each mode its own weight (Figure 4), but in 2024 the mode groups cover 2,0452,045 respondentsEstimandcount of respondentsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote and have a known education, in the in-person or web mode groupPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 3,9183,918 respondentsEstimandcount of respondentsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote and have a known educationPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File voters. Panel and paper cases are in neither group, and their gap is +18.5 (95% CI 12.6 to 24.5)+18.5 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadrature; full-sample weightInterval95% CI 12.6 to 24.5n1,873Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, panel and paper cases with no mode weightPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points. In both modes the 2012 interval includes zero and the 2016 and 2024 intervals lie above it. The 2024 vote gap was +30.5 (95% CI 20.8 to 40.1)+30.5 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadrature; face-to-face mode weightInterval95% CI 20.8 to 40.1n688Weightsweight_ftf (VCF0009x)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, interviewed in personPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in person and +20.2 (95% CI 13.5 to 26.9)+20.2 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates)EstimandDemocratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates; weighted shares, standard errors combined in quadrature; web mode weightInterval95% CI 13.5 to 26.9n1,357Weightsweight_web (VCF0009y)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential vote, interviewed on the webPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on the web. The ANES web gap minus the CES gap is +7.9 (95% CI 1.0 to 14.7)+7.9 percentage points (ANES web graduate gap minus CES graduate gap)EstimandANES web gap minus CES gap; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 1.0 to 14.7n43,365Weightsweight_web (VCF0009y) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES web respondents and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, although the CES is also online, so mode does not account for the difference between the surveys. The web minus in-person difference within the ANES in 2024 is −10.3 (95% CI −22.0 to 1.5)−10.3 percentage points (web gap minus in-person gap)Estimandweb gap minus in-person gap; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −22.0 to 1.5n2,045Weightsweight_web (VCF0009y) and weight_ftf (VCF0009x)PopulationANES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points, an interval that includes zero and reaches past the ANES-CES difference, so the data do not rule out a mode effect. The 2020 ANES was collected without in-person interviews and has no mode weights.

    Figure 4

    The vote gap rose after 2012 in both interview modes, and the in-person estimates are the larger ones in 2016 and 2024

    ANES graduate gap in the vote and in party identification by interview mode, 2012, 2016 and 2024, points (button: issue gaps by mode, standard deviations); 95% intervals

    • In person
    • Web
    • Panel and paper
    Show data
    Data for The vote gap rose after 2012 in both interview modes, and the in-person estimates are the larger ones in 2016 and 2024
    ViewRowModeGap95% CI low95% CI highn respondents
    voteVote, 2012In person−4.15−11.993.681,327
    voteVote, 2012Web+1.16−3.846.162,817
    voteVote, 2016In person+15.947.1624.72745
    voteVote, 2016Web+10.365.1615.561,846
    voteVote, 2024In person+30.4520.7740.14688
    voteVote, 2024Web+20.1913.4926.881,357
    voteVote, 2024Panel and paper+18.5512.5724.531,873
    voteParty identification, 2012In person−7.86−14.84−0.881,800
    voteParty identification, 2012Web−4.61−9.340.123,234
    voteParty identification, 2016In person+5.19−2.3512.741,040
    voteParty identification, 2016Web+0.38−4.044.792,603
    voteParty identification, 2024In person+24.6416.1433.14963
    voteParty identification, 2024Web+15.209.4120.991,840
    voteParty identification, 2024Panel and paper+12.717.1318.292,252
    issueEconomic index, ANES 2016 and 2024In person+0.130.010.242,196
    issueEconomic index, ANES 2016 and 2024Web−0.08−0.15−0.025,094
    issueCultural index, ANES 2016 and 2024In person+0.460.350.572,195
    issueCultural index, ANES 2016 and 2024Web+0.340.270.415,077
    issueRacial index, ANES 2016 and 2024In person+0.470.350.591,936
    issueRacial index, ANES 2016 and 2024Web+0.220.150.294,291
    issueImmigration item, ANES 2016 and 2024In person+0.430.310.541,934
    issueImmigration item, ANES 2016 and 2024Web+0.310.240.384,292
    issueEconomic index, GSS 2022 and 2024In person−0.03−0.180.131,724
    issueEconomic index, GSS 2022 and 2024Web−0.04−0.160.082,278
    issueCultural index, GSS 2022 and 2024In person+0.11−0.020.252,541
    issueCultural index, GSS 2022 and 2024Web+0.150.020.281,952
    issueRacial index, GSS 2022 and 2024In person+0.290.150.442,177
    issueRacial index, GSS 2022 and 2024Web+0.290.180.402,782
    In both modes the vote gap includes zero in 2012 and lies above zero in 2016 and 2024, the party-identification gap lies above zero in 2024, and the in-person dot lies to the right of the web dot in 2016 and 2024. In 2024 the vote gap was +30.5 points in person and +20.2 on the web. Each mode uses its own ANES weight. The mode groups cover 2,045 of the 3,918 voters of 2024, and the panel and paper cases, which have no mode weight, show a 2024 vote gap of +18.5 points. The issue view compares the cultural, racial, economic and immigration gaps by mode in the ANES and the GSS.Note: The ANES has no mode weights for 2020, so 2020 has no row. The panel and paper group uses the full-sample weight and appears for 2024 only, because in 2012 and 2016 every respondent is in a mode group. A cell needs at least 100 respondents and a Kish effective sample size of at least 100; cells below that are left out.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Note: In the issue view each mode is standardized within itself, and the GSS in-person and web groups exclude the small residual interview modes.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 2012, 2016 and 2024; weighted (mode weights weight_ftf and weight_web); General Social Survey, 2022 and 2024; weighted (weight_use)

    In the CES the steps between education levels grew

    A split at the four-year degree hides the steps on either side of it. Figure 5 follows four education levels in the CES. In 2008 the step from some college to a four-year degree was −0.1 (95% CI −2.0 to 1.8)−0.1 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (College minus Some college); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −2.0 to 1.8n12,901Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study points, an interval that includes zero, and the step from a four-year degree to a postgraduate degree, +6.0 (95% CI 3.6 to 8.4)+6.0 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (Post-grad minus College); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 3.6 to 8.4n8,110Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study points, had the largest point estimate of the three. By 2024 every step is above zero: +7.2 (95% CI 5.1 to 9.3)+7.2 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (Some college minus HS or less); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 5.1 to 9.3n25,014Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study points from a high school education or less to some college, +5.4 (95% CI 3.5 to 7.3)+5.4 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (College minus Some college); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 3.5 to 7.3n25,188Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study from some college to a four-year degree, and +9.3 (95% CI 7.2 to 11.4)+9.3 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (Post-grad minus College); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 7.2 to 11.4n16,994Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study from a four-year degree to a postgraduate degree. Postgraduates were 9.0 (95% CI 6.6 to 11.4)9.0 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (Post-grad minus HS or less); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 6.6 to 11.4n10,684Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study points more Democratic than voters with a high school education or less in 2008 and 21.9 (95% CI 19.6 to 24.2)21.9 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (Post-grad minus HS or less); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 19.6 to 24.2n16,820Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study points in 2024. Among white voters the span was 27.0 (95% CI 24.6 to 29.4)27.0 percentage points (difference in the Democratic share of the two-party vote)EstimandDemocratic share at the higher education level minus the share at the lower level (Post-grad minus HS or less); weighted shares, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 24.6 to 29.4n13,114Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationwhite non-Hispanic CES respondents who reported a Democratic or Republican presidential votePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study points in 2024.

    Figure 5

    In the CES the Democratic share rose at each step of education by 2016, while in 2008 a four-year degree did not differ from some college

    Democratic share of the two-party presidential vote by highest degree, CES, 2008 to 2024; voters who reported a major-party vote, all voters (the button shows white non-Hispanic voters)

    Democratic share of the two-party vote (%)

    Show data
    Data for In the CES the Democratic share rose at each step of education by 2016, while in 2008 a four-year degree did not differ from some college
    PopulationEducationElectionDemocratic share (%)95% CI low95% CI highn voters
    All votersFour-year degree200854.453.055.85,430
    All votersHigh school or less200851.349.952.88,004
    All votersPostgraduate degree200860.458.462.32,680
    All votersSome college200854.553.255.87,471
    All votersFour-year degree201254.853.356.39,203
    All votersHigh school or less201250.849.352.29,248
    All votersPostgraduate degree201260.859.062.75,907
    All votersSome college201252.050.753.213,431
    All votersFour-year degree201656.855.757.910,205
    All votersHigh school or less201643.942.545.39,580
    All votersPostgraduate degree201664.062.765.46,347
    All votersSome college201650.749.751.714,759
    All votersFour-year degree202058.557.459.611,567
    All votersHigh school or less202043.842.445.210,646
    All votersPostgraduate degree202067.366.068.67,301
    All votersSome college202049.248.250.214,358
    All votersFour-year degree202452.651.253.910,429
    All votersHigh school or less202440.038.341.610,255
    All votersPostgraduate degree202461.960.363.46,565
    All votersSome college202447.245.848.514,759
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree200849.648.151.14,676
    White non-Hispanic votersHigh school or less200841.940.443.46,826
    White non-Hispanic votersPostgraduate degree200858.055.960.02,406
    White non-Hispanic votersSome college200845.444.046.85,981
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree201250.849.152.57,351
    White non-Hispanic votersHigh school or less201242.240.643.77,719
    White non-Hispanic votersPostgraduate degree201258.956.961.04,867
    White non-Hispanic votersSome college201245.043.646.410,419
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree201652.651.353.97,165
    White non-Hispanic votersHigh school or less201633.231.934.67,960
    White non-Hispanic votersPostgraduate degree201661.760.163.24,893
    White non-Hispanic votersSome college201641.940.843.110,709
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree202054.052.855.28,433
    White non-Hispanic votersHigh school or less202030.128.831.38,684
    White non-Hispanic votersPostgraduate degree202064.362.865.75,637
    White non-Hispanic votersSome college202039.838.840.910,103
    White non-Hispanic votersFour-year degree202448.747.150.27,929
    White non-Hispanic votersHigh school or less202431.830.133.68,226
    White non-Hispanic votersPostgraduate degree202458.857.160.54,888
    White non-Hispanic votersSome college202440.539.141.910,814
    The four lines fan out: in 2008 the lines for some college and for a four-year degree overlap and postgraduates sit above them, and by 2024 the lines are separated at every level. Postgraduates were 9.0 points more Democratic than voters with a high school education or less in 2008 and 21.9 points in 2024. Each point is a weighted Democratic share with a 95% interval.Note: The CES is an opt-in online panel, so its intervals are model based and ignore how respondents came to be in the panel.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Source: Cooperative Election Study cumulative file, 2008-2024; weighted (weight_cumulative)

    The graduate comparison used in the rest of the chapter is a cut of this gradient at the four-year degree.

    Graduates differ most on cultural, racial and immigration items

    Figure 6 gives the graduate gap on each item in the ANES studies of 1992 to 2000 and of 2016 to 2024. Every item is oriented so that a higher value is the more liberal answer: more government action on the economic and racial items, the more permissive answer on the cultural items, and more immigration. The gap is the weighted mean answer of graduates minus that of other respondents, in standard deviations of the item among all respondents in the period. The racial resentmentRacial resentmentA survey scale, developed by Donald Kinder and Lynn Sanders, that measures moral judgments about the work ethic and deservingness of Black Americans. Higher scores mean more resentment. index is the mean of the items from Kinder and Sanders [2], some worded so that agreement is resentful and the rest so that agreement is sympathetic, which cancels a tendency to agree with any statement, and Chapter 5.2, Racial attitudes and ideology defines it. Moral traditionalism is the mean of a pair of items, one worded in each direction.On the abortion item, a late gap of +0.32 (95% CI 0.28 to 0.36)+0.32 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.28 to 0.36n16,947Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, abortion itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File standard deviations is a difference of +14.9 (95% CI 13.0 to 16.9)+14.9 percentage points (share among graduates minus share among other respondents)Estimanddifference in the weighted share saying abortion should always be allowedInterval95% CI 13.0 to 16.9n16,947Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the share saying abortion should always be allowed, 58.2%58.2% percent saying abortion should always be allowedEstimandweighted shareInterval95% CI 56.7% to 59.6%n7,329Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion item, graduatesPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of graduates against 43.2%43.2% percent saying abortion should always be allowedEstimandweighted shareInterval95% CI 41.9% to 44.6%n9,618Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who answered the abortion item, non-graduatesPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of other respondents. On immigration, 26.4%26.4% percent wanting immigration decreasedEstimandweighted share answering decreased a little or a lotInterval95% CI 25.0% to 27.7%n7,012Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who answered the immigration item, graduatesPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of graduates and 42.0%42.0% percent wanting immigration decreasedEstimandweighted share answering decreased a little or a lotInterval95% CI 40.6% to 43.4%n8,682Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who answered the immigration item, non-graduatesPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of other respondents wanted immigration decreased in 2016 to 2024.

    Figure 6

    The economic gap moved toward zero between 1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024, while most cultural, racial and immigration gaps stayed positive

    Graduate minus other respondents on each item, standard deviations of the item among all respondents; items oriented so that a higher value is the more liberal answer; ANES studies of 1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024 (buttons: ANES in person only, GSS, CES); 95% intervals

    • 1992 to 2000
    • 2016 to 2024

    Graduate minus non-graduate gap (standard deviations; positive = more liberal answers among graduates)

    Show data
    Data for The economic gap moved toward zero between 1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024, while most cultural, racial and immigration gaps stayed positive
    Survey viewDomainItemEarly gap (SD)95% CI low early95% CI high earlyn earlyLate gap (SD)95% CI low late95% CI high laten lateChange (SD)
    ANESEconomic itemsGovernment should guarantee jobs−0.23−0.28−0.187,299+0.03−0.020.0715,657+0.25
    ANESEconomic itemsGovernment health insurance−0.23−0.29−0.176,153+0.090.050.1315,720+0.32
    ANESEconomic itemsMore government services and spending−0.29−0.34−0.246,985−0.04−0.080.0015,279+0.25
    ANESEconomic itemsMore federal spending on the poor−0.36−0.42−0.305,810−0.04−0.080.0017,496+0.31
    ANESEconomic itemsMore federal spending on welfare−0.10−0.15−0.057,492+0.090.050.1317,475+0.19
    ANESCultural itemsAbortion always a personal choice+0.370.320.428,731+0.320.280.3616,947−0.05
    ANESCultural itemsGay couples may adopt+0.320.240.403,741+0.240.210.2817,295−0.08
    ANESCultural itemsJob protection for gay people+0.170.110.244,989+0.240.200.2817,386+0.07
    ANESCultural itemsMoral traditionalism (two items)+0.070.010.128,200+0.220.180.2715,550+0.15
    ANESRacial itemsGovernment effort to help Black Americans+0.180.130.247,419+0.230.190.2715,764+0.05
    ANESRacial itemsAffirmative action in hiring and promotion−0.06−0.11−0.017,977+0.050.010.0915,261+0.11
    ANESRacial itemsRacial resentment (four items)+0.440.380.506,692+0.480.440.5215,748+0.04
    ANESImmigrationMore immigrants admitted+0.360.300.416,543+0.370.330.4115,694+0.02
    ANES face to faceEconomic itemsGovernment should guarantee jobs−0.23−0.28−0.176,391+0.140.030.251,998+0.37
    ANES face to faceEconomic itemsGovernment health insurance−0.24−0.30−0.185,219+0.210.100.332,058+0.45
    ANES face to faceEconomic itemsMore government services and spending−0.28−0.33−0.226,131+0.04−0.080.161,914+0.32
    ANES face to faceEconomic itemsMore federal spending on the poor−0.38−0.46−0.314,044−0.07−0.180.052,154+0.32
    ANES face to faceEconomic itemsMore federal spending on welfare−0.10−0.16−0.045,723+0.200.090.322,149+0.30
    ANES face to faceCultural itemsAbortion always a personal choice+0.370.310.426,974+0.430.320.542,160+0.06
    ANES face to faceCultural itemsGay couples may adopt+0.370.260.472,088+0.270.170.382,102−0.09
    ANES face to faceCultural itemsJob protection for gay people+0.200.120.273,519+0.290.190.402,132+0.10
    ANES face to faceCultural itemsMoral traditionalism (two items)+0.070.010.136,659+0.310.180.431,952+0.24
    ANES face to faceRacial itemsGovernment effort to help Black Americans+0.190.130.256,496+0.360.240.471,954+0.17
    ANES face to faceRacial itemsAffirmative action in hiring and promotion−0.01−0.070.056,351+0.200.080.321,864+0.21
    ANES face to faceRacial itemsRacial resentment (four items)+0.440.380.515,153+0.610.490.721,961+0.16
    ANES face to faceImmigrationMore immigrants admitted+0.360.300.416,543+0.430.310.541,934+0.07
    GSSEconomic itemsGovernment should improve the living standards of the poor−0.22−0.27−0.178,451−0.01−0.060.0510,473+0.21
    GSSEconomic itemsGovernment should help pay for medical care−0.12−0.17−0.068,483−0.01−0.060.0510,496+0.11
    GSSEconomic itemsToo little is spent on welfare−0.03−0.090.036,221+0.060.000.127,822+0.09
    GSSCultural itemsLegal abortion for any reason+0.300.250.368,282+0.330.270.397,928+0.03
    GSSCultural itemsSex between two adults of the same sex is not wrong+0.440.380.498,101+0.260.210.3210,267−0.17
    GSSCultural itemsSex before marriage is not wrong+0.130.080.188,425+0.090.040.1510,480−0.04
    GSSCultural itemsMarijuana should be legal+0.110.050.168,268+0.06−0.020.145,266−0.04
    GSSRacial itemsGovernment has a special obligation to help Black Americans+0.060.000.118,414+0.210.160.2710,343+0.16
    GSSRacial itemsToo little is spent on improving conditions of Black Americans+0.090.020.155,844+0.120.050.187,587+0.03
    GSSRacial itemsPreferential hiring and promotion of Black Americans0.00−0.060.066,628+0.110.060.1710,071+0.11
    GSSRacial itemsDisagree that Black Americans should work up without special favors+0.390.330.466,980+0.490.430.5410,528+0.09
    GSSRacial itemsBlack-white differences are mainly due to discrimination0.00−0.050.068,212+0.230.170.288,114+0.22
    CESEconomic itemsOppose repealing the Affordable Care Act+0.130.110.1555,829+0.260.240.2860,856+0.13
    CESEconomic itemsIncrease spending on welfare−0.01−0.030.0248,648+0.120.090.1451,547+0.12
    CESEconomic itemsIncrease spending on health care−0.07−0.09−0.0448,626+0.040.020.0751,547+0.11
    CESCultural itemsAlways allow abortion+0.070.050.1055,678+0.180.160.2060,982+0.11
    CESCultural itemsOppose banning abortion after 20 weeks+0.160.140.1955,421+0.330.310.3660,976+0.17
    CESCultural itemsOppose prohibiting public funds for abortion+0.120.100.1555,465+0.200.180.2260,982+0.08
    CESImmigrationConditional legal status for undocumented immigrants+0.140.120.1756,200+0.070.040.0960,944−0.08
    CESImmigrationOppose increasing border security+0.070.050.1056,200+0.230.210.2660,952+0.16
    In the default view the economic items start left of zero and end near it, while the cultural, racial and immigration items are right of zero in both periods, with affirmative action the exception in the first period. The ring is the earlier period and the dot the later period. In the ANES the economic index went from −0.32 to +0.02 and the cultural index from +0.30 to +0.36. The buttons switch to in-person ANES samples only, to the GSS and to the CES.Note: Positive gaps mean graduates gave the more liberal answer: more government action on economic and racial items, the more permissive answer on cultural items and more immigration.Note: The ANES late period mixes in-person and web interviews and has no mode weights for 2020. The in-person view uses the 1992 to 1998 studies and the in-person samples of 2016 and 2024. The racial resentment index and the moral traditionalism item are averages of four and two standardized items.Note: The CES has no racial item after 2014. The GSS extract has no immigration item.Note: Items were not asked in every study of a window: gay adoption in 1992 and 2000, job protection in 1992, 1996 and 2000, immigration in 1992 to 1998, the health, poor and welfare items in four of the five early studies, and the resentment items in all but 1996 and part of 1998. The common-items view of the within-party figure uses only items asked in every study.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1992-2024, General Social Survey, 1993-2024, and Cooperative Election Study, 2014 and 2020, as the buttons show; weighted (VCF0009z, weight_use and weight_cumulative)

    The economic items have gaps below zero in 1992 to 2000, between −0.36−0.36 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandsmallest or largest of the point estimates across the economic itemsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic itemsPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and −0.10−0.10 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandsmallest or largest of the point estimates across the economic itemsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic itemsPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File standard deviations, so graduates were more conservative than other respondents on guaranteed jobs, health insurance, government services and spending on the poor and on welfare. In 2016 to 2024 their gaps lie between −0.04−0.04 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandsmallest or largest of the point estimates across the economic itemsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic itemsPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.09+0.09 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandsmallest or largest of the point estimates across the economic itemsWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic itemsPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. Of the cultural, racial and immigration items, all but one have gaps above zero in both periods. Affirmative action is the exception, at −0.06 (95% CI −0.11 to −0.01)−0.06 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.11 to −0.01n7,977Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, affirmative action itemPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the first period and +0.05 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.09)+0.05 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.01 to 0.09n15,261Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, affirmative action itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the second. The racial resentment index has the largest point estimate in both periods, +0.44 (95% CI 0.38 to 0.50)+0.44 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.38 to 0.50n6,692Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial resentment indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.48 (95% CI 0.44 to 0.52)+0.48 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.44 to 0.52n15,748Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial resentment indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and immigration is +0.36 (95% CI 0.30 to 0.41)+0.36 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.30 to 0.41n6,543Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.37 (95% CI 0.33 to 0.41)+0.37 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.33 to 0.41n15,694Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The abortion gap went from +0.37 (95% CI 0.32 to 0.42)+0.37 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.32 to 0.42n8,731Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, abortion itemPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File to +0.32 (95% CI 0.28 to 0.36)+0.32 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.28 to 0.36n16,947Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, abortion itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, a change whose interval includes zero.

    Not every item was asked in every study of a period. Gay adoption was asked in two of the early studies, job protection in three, immigration in 1992 to 1998, and the resentment items are missing in 1996 and in part of 1998. With only the items asked in every study of both periods (jobs and government services, abortion and moral traditionalism, government help and affirmative action), the economic gap went from −0.30 (95% CI −0.36 to −0.25)−0.30 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.36 to −0.25n6,540Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic index of the items asked in every studyPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File to +0.02 (95% CI −0.02 to 0.06)+0.02 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.02 to 0.06n14,092Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic index of the items asked in every studyPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, the cultural gap from +0.27 (95% CI 0.22 to 0.33)+0.27 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.22 to 0.33n8,023Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural index of the items asked in every studyPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File to +0.32 (95% CI 0.28 to 0.37)+0.32 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.28 to 0.37n14,986Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural index of the items asked in every studyPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the racial gap from +0.11 (95% CI 0.05 to 0.17)+0.11 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.05 to 0.17n6,714Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial index of the items asked in every studyPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File to +0.19 (95% CI 0.15 to 0.24)+0.19 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.15 to 0.24n13,651Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial index of the items asked in every studyPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File (the common-items button of Figure 8). The racial level depends on the resentment items, which are not in this check: with them the racial index is +0.21 (95% CI 0.16 to 0.27)+0.21 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.27n7,974Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.31 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.35)+0.31 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.27 to 0.35n15,664Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, racial indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The immigration item has no counterpart because it was not asked in 2000.

    The late period mixes interview modes, and mode matters for the size of the gaps and, on economic items, for their sign. Respondents interviewed in person in 2016 and 2024 show larger gaps, as point estimates, than respondents interviewed on the web in the same years on every domain: on the cultural index +0.46 (95% CI 0.35 to 0.57)+0.46 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadrature; each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI 0.35 to 0.57n2,195Weightsweight_ftf (VCF0009x)PopulationANES respondents, cultural index, interviewed in personPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File against +0.34 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.41)+0.34 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadrature; each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI 0.27 to 0.41n5,077Weightsweight_web (VCF0009y)PopulationANES respondents, cultural index, interviewed on the webPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File, on the racial index +0.47 (95% CI 0.35 to 0.59)+0.47 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadrature; each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI 0.35 to 0.59n1,936Weightsweight_ftf (VCF0009x)PopulationANES respondents, racial index, interviewed in personPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File against +0.22 (95% CI 0.15 to 0.29)+0.22 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadrature; each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI 0.15 to 0.29n4,291Weightsweight_web (VCF0009y)PopulationANES respondents, racial index, interviewed on the webPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File, and on the economic index +0.13 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.24)+0.13 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadrature; each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI 0.01 to 0.24n2,196Weightsweight_ftf (VCF0009x)PopulationANES respondents, economic index, interviewed in personPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File against −0.08 (95% CI −0.15 to −0.02)−0.08 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadrature; each mode standardized within itselfInterval95% CI −0.15 to −0.02n5,094Weightsweight_web (VCF0009y)PopulationANES respondents, economic index, interviewed on the webPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File. The late economic gap is therefore above zero in person and below zero on the web, and the pooled value near zero averages the two. The face-to-face view of Figure 6 compares in-person studies with in-person samples. In it the cultural index changes by +0.16 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.28)+0.16 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 0.03 to 0.28n8,824Weightsweight (VCF0009z) before 2008; weight_ftf (VCF0009x) for 2016 and 2024PopulationANES respondents interviewed in person, culturalPeriod1992 to 1998 and 2016 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, the racial index by +0.24 (95% CI 0.11 to 0.37)+0.24 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 0.11 to 0.37n8,348Weightsweight (VCF0009z) before 2008; weight_ftf (VCF0009x) for 2016 and 2024PopulationANES respondents interviewed in person, racialPeriod1992 to 1998 and 2016 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and the economic index by +0.46 (95% CI 0.34 to 0.59)+0.46 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 0.34 to 0.59n9,054Weightsweight (VCF0009z) before 2008; weight_ftf (VCF0009x) for 2016 and 2024PopulationANES respondents interviewed in person, economicPeriod1992 to 1998 and 2016 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the immigration index by +0.07 (95% CI −0.06 to 0.20)+0.07 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.06 to 0.20n8,477Weightsweight (VCF0009z) before 2008; weight_ftf (VCF0009x) for 2016 and 2024PopulationANES respondents interviewed in person, immigrationPeriod1992 to 1998 and 2016 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The all-interview change in the cultural index is +0.05 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.12)+0.05 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.12n25,937Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, an interval that includes zero but allows a rise of as much as 40%40% percent of the 1992 to 2000 cultural gapEstimandupper end of the interval for the change in the cultural gap, as a share of the 1992 to 2000 gapWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File of the 1992 to 2000 gap, so the data do not establish that the cultural gap was constant. In the in-person subsample the cultural and racial gaps are larger in 2016 and 2024 than in the 1990s. The immigration change is +0.02 (95% CI −0.05 to 0.09)+0.02 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.05 to 0.09n22,237Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File for all interviews and +0.07 (95% CI −0.06 to 0.20)+0.07 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.06 to 0.20n8,477Weightsweight (VCF0009z) before 2008; weight_ftf (VCF0009x) for 2016 and 2024PopulationANES respondents interviewed in person, immigrationPeriod1992 to 1998 and 2016 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in person, intervals that include zero and are wide enough to allow a rise.

    The GSS and the CES ask other questions (use the buttons on the figure). The GSS agrees in direction on the economic and racial indices: its economic index went from −0.20 (95% CI −0.25 to −0.14)−0.20 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.14n8,455Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, economic indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceGeneral Social Survey to +0.01 (95% CI −0.04 to 0.07)+0.01 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.04 to 0.07n10,477Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, economic indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey and its racial index from +0.15 (95% CI 0.10 to 0.20)+0.15 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.10 to 0.20n10,162Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, racial indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceGeneral Social Survey to +0.29 (95% CI 0.24 to 0.34)+0.29 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.24 to 0.34n13,038Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, racial indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey. Its cultural index went from +0.30 (95% CI 0.26 to 0.35)+0.30 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.26 to 0.35n12,545Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceGeneral Social Survey to +0.23 (95% CI 0.18 to 0.28)+0.23 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.18 to 0.28n12,069Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, cultural indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, a change of −0.07 (95% CI −0.14 to 0.00)−0.07 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.14 to 0.00n24,614Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey that just reaches zero. The item on sex between two adults of the same sex fell the most, +0.44 (95% CI 0.38 to 0.49)+0.44 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.38 to 0.49n8,101Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, item on sex between two adults of the same sexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceGeneral Social Survey to +0.26 (95% CI 0.21 to 0.32)+0.26 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.21 to 0.32n10,267Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, item on sex between two adults of the same sexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, a change of −0.17 (95% CI −0.25 to −0.09)−0.17 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.09n18,368Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, item on sex between two adults of the same sexPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey, and the items on sex before marriage and on legal marijuana also fell by amounts whose intervals include zero. The CES battery has no racial items after 2014. Its economic, cultural and immigration indices rose from 2014 to 2020, to +0.18 (95% CI 0.16 to 0.21)+0.18 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.21n51,551Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents, economic indexPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study, +0.30 (95% CI 0.28 to 0.32)+0.30 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.28 to 0.32n60,988Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents, cultural indexPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study and +0.18 (95% CI 0.16 to 0.21)+0.18 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.21n60,910Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents, immigration indexPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study. The CES economic index is above zero in 2020 while the pooled ANES and GSS estimates are near zero. The CES items (the Affordable Care Act, spending on welfare and on health care) differ from the ANES and GSS items, and the data cannot say whether the difference in level comes from the items or from the sample. The GSS late period includes the 2021 web survey and the mixed 2022 and 2024 surveys. In 2022 and 2024 the GSS gaps in person and on the web differ by at most 0.030.03 standard deviations (absolute in-person minus web gap)Estimandlargest absolute difference between the in-person and web gaps across the three indicesWeightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, economic, cultural and racial indicesPeriod2022 and 2024 pooledSourceGeneral Social Survey standard deviations on every domain, but each interval for that difference extends at least 0.180.18 standard deviations (smallest half-width of a 95% interval for an in-person minus web gap difference)Estimandsmallest half-width, across the three indices, of the interval for the in-person gap minus the web gapWeightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, economic, cultural and racial indicesPeriod2022 and 2024 pooledSourceGeneral Social Survey from its estimate, which covers the ANES in-person minus web difference on the cultural index, +0.12 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.25)+0.12 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (in-person gap minus web gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandin-person gap minus web gap; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.25n7,272Weightsweight_ftf (VCF0009x) and weight_web (VCF0009y)PopulationANES respondents, cultural indexPeriod2016 and 2024 pooledSourceANES Cumulative Data File, so the GSS does not rule out a mode difference of that size.

    In the ANES and GSS the economic gap moved to about zero

    Figure 7 follows one long-running item for each domain, so that the item set does not change from year to year. The ANES jobs item (whether the government should guarantee jobs and a good standard of living) has a negative point estimate in every study from 1974 to 2016, and its interval lies below zero in 1515 studiesEstimandcount of studiesWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies whose jobs-item gap interval lies below zeroPeriod1974 to 2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File of those 1818 studiesEstimandcount of studiesWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES studies with a jobs-item gap estimatePeriod1974 to 2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File studies. The gap was −0.10 (95% CI −0.17 to −0.02)−0.10 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.17 to −0.02n3,742Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, guaranteed jobs itemPeriod2016SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016, +0.05 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.11)+0.05 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.11n7,213Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, guaranteed jobs itemPeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2020 and +0.07 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.15)+0.07 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.15n4,702Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, guaranteed jobs itemPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, and the last two intervals include zero. The abortion gap lies between +0.27+0.27 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandsmallest annual gapWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, abortion itemPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.52+0.52 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandlargest annual gapWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, abortion itemPeriod1980 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in every study since 1980. The gap on government help for Black Americans was +0.04 (95% CI −0.04 to 0.11)+0.04 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.04 to 0.11n5,131Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, government help for Black Americans itemPeriod2012SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2012, an interval that includes zero, and +0.25 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.33)+0.25 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.17 to 0.33n4,746Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, government help for Black Americans itemPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. The immigration gap lies between +0.28+0.28 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandsmallest annual gapWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod1992 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +0.61+0.61 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandlargest annual gapWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, immigration itemPeriod1992 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in every study since 1992.

    Figure 7

    The graduate gap on guaranteed jobs rose from below zero to about zero by 2020, while the gaps on abortion and immigration stayed positive in every study

    Graduate minus other respondents on one long-running item per domain, standard deviations of the item among all respondents in the study year; ANES 1970 to 2024 (the button shows the GSS); 95% intervals

    Graduate minus other respondents (standard deviations)

    Cultural: abortion always a personal choiceEconomic: government should guarantee jobsImmigration: more immigrants admittedRacial: government help for Black Americans
    Show data
    Data for The graduate gap on guaranteed jobs rose from below zero to about zero by 2020, while the gaps on abortion and immigration stayed positive in every study
    SurveyItemStudy yearGap (SD)95% CI low95% CI highn respondents
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1980+0.460.340.591,545
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1982+0.520.400.641,358
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1984+0.440.340.552,164
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1986+0.380.280.482,102
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1988+0.300.190.401,960
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1990+0.440.340.541,904
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1992+0.390.310.482,346
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1994+0.330.220.441,697
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1996+0.370.260.481,676
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice1998+0.360.230.491,255
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2000+0.380.270.481,757
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2004+0.390.250.531,047
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2008+0.330.160.491,026
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2012+0.270.200.345,787
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2016+0.320.250.394,176
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2020+0.300.240.357,788
    ANESCultural: abortion always a personal choice2024+0.350.280.434,983
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1972+0.03−0.080.132,128
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1974−0.09−0.240.071,297
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1976−0.11−0.220.001,784
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1978−0.10−0.210.001,816
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1980−0.18−0.30−0.061,176
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1982−0.23−0.35−0.101,209
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1984−0.24−0.34−0.141,908
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1986−0.14−0.270.001,000
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1988−0.20−0.30−0.101,690
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1990−0.24−0.34−0.131,664
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1992−0.17−0.26−0.072,106
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1994−0.32−0.43−0.201,616
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1996−0.26−0.37−0.151,551
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs1998−0.20−0.33−0.081,118
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2000−0.23−0.36−0.10908
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2004−0.11−0.240.011,103
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2008−0.17−0.33−0.011,020
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2012−0.20−0.27−0.135,414
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2016−0.10−0.17−0.023,742
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2020+0.05−0.010.117,213
    ANESEconomic: government should guarantee jobs2024+0.07−0.010.154,702
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted1992+0.280.180.382,113
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted1994+0.400.270.521,694
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted1996+0.410.290.521,496
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted1998+0.360.230.491,240
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted2004+0.610.480.741,047
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted2008+0.460.340.592,048
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted2012+0.390.310.465,333
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted2016+0.330.260.413,597
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted2020+0.380.320.447,241
    ANESImmigration: more immigrants admitted2024+0.370.290.454,856
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1970+0.240.090.391,346
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1972+0.300.190.411,999
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1974+0.300.150.451,333
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1976+0.250.140.361,845
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1978+0.09−0.020.192,033
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1980+0.210.080.341,200
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1982+0.290.170.421,194
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1984+0.130.020.251,937
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1986+0.200.100.301,931
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1988+0.110.010.211,748
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1990+0.210.100.321,751
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1992+0.280.190.382,168
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1994+0.130.020.251,618
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1996+0.130.010.241,560
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans1998+0.160.030.291,150
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2000+0.140.000.28923
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2004+0.200.070.341,073
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2008+0.08−0.040.201,910
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2012+0.04−0.040.115,131
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2016+0.150.070.223,724
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2020+0.240.180.307,294
    ANESRacial: government help for Black Americans2024+0.250.170.334,746
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1977+0.480.310.641,473
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1978+0.500.310.701,481
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1980+0.530.360.701,402
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1982+0.370.190.551,752
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1983+0.580.410.751,514
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1984+0.530.370.691,417
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1985+0.480.310.641,481
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1987+0.470.320.621,722
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1988+0.620.440.81935
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1989+0.360.180.54983
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1990+0.310.130.50873
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1991+0.440.260.61947
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1993+0.340.180.501,009
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1994+0.240.130.361,931
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1996+0.350.230.461,814
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason1998+0.290.160.411,773
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2000+0.340.220.471,755
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2002+0.260.080.44899
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2004+0.440.270.61852
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2006+0.360.230.481,939
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2008+0.390.250.541,298
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2010+0.390.240.541,230
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2012+0.450.300.591,248
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2014+0.450.340.571,653
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2016+0.350.230.471,808
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2018+0.380.240.511,524
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2021+0.350.230.481,322
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2022+0.280.100.451,136
    GSSCultural: legal abortion for any reason2024+0.280.160.402,138
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1975−0.25−0.40−0.101,447
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1983−0.28−0.42−0.131,528
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1984−0.27−0.41−0.131,407
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1986−0.23−0.36−0.101,429
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1987−0.11−0.250.031,754
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1988−0.05−0.210.11971
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1989−0.21−0.38−0.04997
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1990−0.20−0.37−0.04874
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1991−0.29−0.45−0.12980
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1993−0.29−0.44−0.141,025
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1994−0.26−0.37−0.151,933
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1996−0.23−0.34−0.121,845
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor1998−0.19−0.31−0.071,836
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2000−0.16−0.28−0.041,812
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2002−0.07−0.230.09888
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2004−0.22−0.38−0.05864
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2006−0.14−0.26−0.021,958
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2008−0.16−0.29−0.021,332
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2010−0.18−0.32−0.051,340
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2012−0.24−0.38−0.101,294
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2014−0.14−0.26−0.031,638
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2016+0.02−0.100.131,884
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2018+0.03−0.100.171,519
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2021+0.03−0.060.122,621
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2022+0.02−0.110.152,322
    GSSEconomic: government should improve the living standards of the poor2024−0.13−0.25−0.012,127
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1975+0.270.110.431,447
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1983+0.170.010.321,524
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1984+0.09−0.060.251,397
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1986+0.250.110.401,426
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1987+0.250.120.391,757
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1988+0.280.100.45963
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1989+0.240.060.41995
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1990+0.300.160.431,318
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1991+0.01−0.160.18977
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1993−0.07−0.220.081,017
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1994+0.05−0.050.161,933
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1996−0.01−0.120.111,847
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans1998+0.140.020.261,828
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2000+0.09−0.030.211,789
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2002+0.14−0.030.31890
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2004+0.06−0.110.23858
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2006+0.08−0.040.201,948
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2008+0.10−0.040.231,307
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2010−0.06−0.200.081,322
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2012+0.07−0.080.211,282
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2014+0.05−0.070.171,622
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2016+0.160.040.281,872
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2018+0.170.020.311,493
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2021+0.320.230.412,590
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2022+0.310.180.442,283
    GSSRacial: government obligation to help Black Americans2024+0.06−0.060.192,105
    The jobs gap is negative in every study from 1974 to 2016 and is close to zero in 2020 and 2024, while the abortion and immigration gaps stay above zero. The jobs gap was −0.10 in 2016, +0.05 in 2020 and +0.07 in 2024. Each panel is one item, so the item set does not change over time. The GSS view shows the economic, cultural and racial anchors in that survey.Note: A cell needs at least 100 respondents and a Kish effective sample size of at least 100; cells below that are left out.Note: Items are oriented so that a positive gap means graduates gave the more liberal answer. GSS 2021 was collected mostly on the web and GSS 2022 and 2024 mixed in-person and web interviews.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a random sample and ignore the stages of the sample design.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1970-2024; General Social Survey, 1975-2024; weighted (VCF0009z and weight_use)

    The GSS agrees through 2022. Its economic anchor (government should improve the standard of living of the poor) went from −0.24 (95% CI −0.38 to −0.10)−0.24 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.38 to −0.10n1,294Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, government should improve the living standards of the poorPeriod2012SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2012 to +0.02 (95% CI −0.11 to 0.15)+0.02 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.11 to 0.15n2,322Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, government should improve the living standards of the poorPeriod2022SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2022, and then to −0.13 (95% CI −0.25 to −0.01)−0.13 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.01n2,127Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, government should improve the living standards of the poorPeriod2024SourceGeneral Social Survey in 2024. The change from 2022 to 2024 is −0.14 (95% CI −0.32 to 0.03)−0.14 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in 2024 minus gap in 2022; independent surveys, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.32 to 0.03n4,449Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, government should improve the living standards of the poorPeriod2022 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey standard deviations, an interval that includes zero, so the data do not show whether the 2024 GSS reading is a reversal or sampling variation. The ANES jobs gap does not fall in 2024. In 2016 and 2024 the web samples show lower economic gaps than the in-person samples, so the pooled ANES values near zero average over groups with different gaps.

    Within party the gaps are largest among Democrats

    If graduates differed from other respondents only because they had sorted into different parties, the gaps within a party would be zero. Figure 8 separates the two. It repeats the early and late comparison on each domain index for all respondents, for Democrats, for Republicans, and net of party identification, which is the graduate coefficient from a weighted regression of the index on a graduate indicator and the seven categories of the party-identification scale.

    Figure 8

    Graduate Democrats stay more liberal than other Democrats on cultural, racial and immigration items, and graduate Republicans are more conservative than other Republicans on economic items

    Graduate minus other respondents on each domain index, standard deviations, for all respondents, Democrats, Republicans and net of party identification; ANES 1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024 (buttons: white non-Hispanic respondents, in-person samples, items asked in every study, GSS, CES); 95% intervals

    • 1992 to 2000
    • 2016 to 2024

    Graduate minus non-graduate gap (standard deviations; positive = more liberal answers among graduates)

    Show data
    Data for Graduate Democrats stay more liberal than other Democrats on cultural, racial and immigration items, and graduate Republicans are more conservative than other Republicans on economic items
    Survey viewIndexGroupEarly gap (SD)95% CI low early95% CI high earlyn earlyLate gap (SD)95% CI low late95% CI high laten lateChange (SD)
    ANESEconomic indexAll respondents−0.32−0.37−0.288,626+0.02−0.020.0617,568+0.34
    ANESEconomic indexDemocrats0.00−0.070.064,308+0.090.040.148,237+0.09
    ANESEconomic indexRepublicans−0.41−0.48−0.353,316−0.27−0.32−0.237,419+0.14
    ANESEconomic indexNet of party identification−0.21−0.25−0.168,577−0.10−0.13−0.0717,506+0.11
    ANESCultural indexAll respondents+0.300.250.368,405+0.360.320.3917,532+0.05
    ANESCultural indexDemocrats+0.670.600.754,181+0.390.350.438,234−0.28
    ANESCultural indexRepublicans+0.06−0.020.133,237+0.150.090.217,406+0.09
    ANESCultural indexNet of party identification+0.390.340.448,351+0.260.220.2917,476−0.14
    ANESRacial indexAll respondents+0.210.160.277,974+0.310.270.3515,664+0.09
    ANESRacial indexDemocrats+0.550.470.643,952+0.320.270.387,404−0.23
    ANESRacial indexRepublicans+0.05−0.010.113,124+0.060.010.106,613+0.01
    ANESRacial indexNet of party identification+0.290.240.347,930+0.180.150.2115,621−0.11
    ANESImmigration itemAll respondents+0.360.300.416,543+0.370.330.4115,694+0.02
    ANESImmigration itemDemocrats+0.490.410.583,282+0.400.340.457,418−0.10
    ANESImmigration itemRepublicans+0.230.140.312,531+0.230.170.296,6270.00
    ANESImmigration itemNet of party identification+0.360.310.426,510+0.300.260.3415,647−0.07
    ANES whiteEconomic indexAll respondents−0.25−0.30−0.206,581+0.140.090.1812,630+0.39
    ANES whiteEconomic indexDemocrats+0.100.020.182,911+0.180.120.245,197+0.08
    ANES whiteEconomic indexRepublicans−0.38−0.44−0.312,913−0.24−0.29−0.206,252+0.13
    ANES whiteEconomic indexNet of party identification−0.16−0.20−0.116,545−0.08−0.12−0.0512,602+0.07
    ANES whiteCultural indexAll respondents+0.310.250.376,446+0.390.340.4312,617+0.08
    ANES whiteCultural indexDemocrats+0.690.600.772,842+0.310.270.365,199−0.38
    ANES whiteCultural indexRepublicans+0.080.000.162,859+0.140.070.216,248+0.06
    ANES whiteCultural indexNet of party identification+0.390.330.446,407+0.190.150.2312,591−0.20
    ANES whiteRacial indexAll respondents+0.350.300.406,173+0.470.430.5211,396+0.12
    ANES whiteRacial indexDemocrats+0.740.650.832,717+0.520.450.584,750−0.22
    ANES whiteRacial indexRepublicans+0.120.060.182,771+0.110.070.155,611−0.01
    ANES whiteRacial indexNet of party identification+0.390.340.446,139+0.270.230.3111,375−0.12
    ANES whiteImmigration itemAll respondents+0.410.340.475,042+0.480.430.5311,410+0.08
    ANES whiteImmigration itemDemocrats+0.580.490.672,245+0.460.390.534,752−0.12
    ANES whiteImmigration itemRepublicans+0.260.170.352,249+0.260.200.335,6210.00
    ANES whiteImmigration itemNet of party identification+0.410.340.475,018+0.340.290.3811,386−0.07
    ANES face to faceEconomic indexAll respondents−0.34−0.39−0.286,858+0.130.010.242,196+0.46
    ANES face to faceEconomic indexDemocrats+0.01−0.060.083,435+0.200.070.341,047+0.20
    ANES face to faceEconomic indexRepublicans−0.43−0.50−0.362,651−0.28−0.40−0.15953+0.15
    ANES face to faceEconomic indexNet of party identification−0.21−0.26−0.166,824−0.03−0.120.062,170+0.18
    ANES face to faceCultural indexAll respondents+0.300.240.366,629+0.460.350.572,195+0.16
    ANES face to faceCultural indexDemocrats+0.700.620.783,306+0.480.360.611,047−0.22
    ANES face to faceCultural indexRepublicans+0.03−0.050.122,566+0.16−0.010.33953+0.13
    ANES face to faceCultural indexNet of party identification+0.390.340.456,589+0.320.230.422,169−0.07
    ANES face to faceRacial indexAll respondents+0.230.170.296,412+0.470.350.591,936+0.24
    ANES face to faceRacial indexDemocrats+0.610.510.703,190+0.490.330.64929−0.12
    ANES face to faceRacial indexRepublicans+0.03−0.030.102,517+0.07−0.060.19844+0.03
    ANES face to faceRacial indexNet of party identification+0.310.250.376,379+0.290.190.391,917−0.03
    ANES face to faceImmigration itemAll respondents+0.360.300.416,543+0.430.310.541,934+0.07
    ANES face to faceImmigration itemDemocrats+0.490.410.583,282+0.450.300.60928−0.04
    ANES face to faceImmigration itemRepublicans+0.230.140.312,531+0.210.040.37842−0.02
    ANES face to faceImmigration itemNet of party identification+0.360.310.426,510+0.340.230.451,915−0.03
    ANES common itemsEconomic indexAll respondents−0.30−0.36−0.256,540+0.02−0.020.0614,092+0.32
    ANES common itemsEconomic indexDemocrats0.00−0.070.073,227+0.01−0.040.066,755+0.01
    ANES common itemsEconomic indexRepublicans−0.40−0.47−0.332,655−0.22−0.27−0.176,079+0.18
    ANES common itemsEconomic indexNet of party identification−0.19−0.24−0.146,510−0.11−0.15−0.0814,058+0.08
    ANES common itemsCultural indexAll respondents+0.270.220.338,023+0.320.280.3714,986+0.05
    ANES common itemsCultural indexDemocrats+0.630.560.713,989+0.380.330.437,139−0.25
    ANES common itemsCultural indexRepublicans+0.04−0.030.123,117+0.05−0.010.116,309+0.01
    ANES common itemsCultural indexNet of party identification+0.360.310.417,980+0.210.170.2414,952−0.15
    ANES common itemsRacial indexAll respondents+0.110.050.176,714+0.190.150.2413,651+0.08
    ANES common itemsRacial indexDemocrats+0.410.310.503,320+0.180.120.246,566−0.23
    ANES common itemsRacial indexRepublicans0.00−0.060.062,694−0.02−0.070.025,830−0.02
    ANES common itemsRacial indexNet of party identification+0.190.130.246,682+0.070.030.1013,625−0.12
    GSSEconomic indexAll respondents−0.20−0.25−0.148,455+0.01−0.040.0710,477+0.21
    GSSEconomic indexDemocrats+0.04−0.040.113,868+0.060.000.124,526+0.03
    GSSEconomic indexRepublicans−0.34−0.42−0.263,121−0.21−0.30−0.133,419+0.13
    GSSEconomic indexNet of party identification−0.14−0.19−0.098,253−0.09−0.14−0.0510,100+0.04
    GSSCultural indexAll respondents+0.300.260.3512,545+0.230.180.2812,069−0.07
    GSSCultural indexDemocrats+0.580.510.655,772+0.380.320.445,290−0.20
    GSSCultural indexRepublicans+0.110.040.184,579−0.04−0.140.053,920−0.15
    GSSCultural indexNet of party identification+0.340.300.3912,278+0.180.130.2311,608−0.16
    GSSRacial indexAll respondents+0.150.100.2010,162+0.290.240.3413,038+0.14
    GSSRacial indexDemocrats+0.380.300.454,706+0.380.320.445,626+0.01
    GSSRacial indexRepublicans−0.01−0.070.063,670+0.01−0.060.074,248+0.01
    GSSRacial indexNet of party identification+0.190.140.249,957+0.180.140.2212,564−0.01
    CESEconomic indexAll respondents+0.030.010.0648,781+0.180.160.2151,551+0.15
    CESEconomic indexDemocrats+0.170.140.2022,211+0.170.140.1925,2170.00
    CESEconomic indexRepublicans−0.16−0.19−0.1416,996−0.15−0.18−0.1217,944+0.01
    CESEconomic indexNet of party identification−0.01−0.030.0146,6940.00−0.020.0250,405+0.01
    CESCultural indexAll respondents+0.160.130.1855,757+0.300.280.3260,988+0.14
    CESCultural indexDemocrats+0.360.330.3925,526+0.400.370.4229,351+0.04
    CESCultural indexRepublicans−0.07−0.10−0.0418,935−0.07−0.10−0.0520,4120.00
    CESCultural indexNet of party identification+0.140.120.1653,057+0.170.150.1958,620+0.02
    CESImmigration itemAll respondents+0.130.110.1656,200+0.180.160.2160,910+0.05
    CESImmigration itemDemocrats+0.290.260.3225,737+0.230.210.2629,318−0.06
    CESImmigration itemRepublicans−0.03−0.060.0019,039−0.09−0.12−0.0620,377−0.06
    CESImmigration itemNet of party identification+0.120.100.1453,459+0.060.040.0858,543−0.06
    Among Democrats the cultural and racial gaps are right of zero in both periods and narrower in the later period, among Republicans they are smaller, and the economic gap among Republicans is left of zero in both periods. The last row of each block is the graduate coefficient from a regression that holds the seven party-identification categories fixed. For the cultural index the overall gap was +0.36 in 2016 to 2024, against +0.39 among Democrats, +0.15 among Republicans and +0.26 net of party identification.Note: Democrats and Republicans include leaners; pure independents are in the all-respondents row and the net row only. Each index is standardized among all respondents in the period before the group is selected.Note: The net row comes from a weighted linear regression with HC3 errors; the other rows use Kish intervals. The CES view compares 2014 with 2020 and has no racial index; the GSS view has no immigration index.Note: The in-person view uses the 1992 to 1998 studies and the in-person samples of 2016 and 2024. The common-items view uses jobs and government services (economic), abortion and moral traditionalism (cultural) and government help and affirmative action (racial), the items asked in every study of both windows; it has no immigration index.Note: A cell needs at least 100 respondents and a Kish effective sample size of at least 100; cells below that are left out.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1992-2024, General Social Survey, 1993-2024, and Cooperative Election Study, 2014 and 2020, as the buttons show; weighted (VCF0009z, weight_use and weight_cumulative)

    Among Democrats the ANES gap on the cultural index was +0.67 (95% CI 0.60 to 0.75)+0.67 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.60 to 0.75n4,181Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992 to 2000 and +0.39 (95% CI 0.35 to 0.43)+0.39 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.35 to 0.43n8,234Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2016 to 2024. Among Republicans it was +0.06 (95% CI −0.02 to 0.13)+0.06 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.02 to 0.13n3,237Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the first period, an interval that includes zero, and +0.15 (95% CI 0.09 to 0.21)+0.15 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.09 to 0.21n7,406Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the second. The overall cultural gap changed by +0.05 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.12)+0.05 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.12n25,937Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, and the gap within the Democratic Party by −0.28 (95% CI −0.36 to −0.20)−0.28 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (change in the graduate gap; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandgap in the later period minus gap in the earlier; independent samples, standard errors combinedInterval95% CI −0.36 to −0.20n12,415Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod1992 to 2000 and 2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File. The overall gap mixes the two within-party gaps with the difference in party mix between graduates and other respondents, and that difference changed over the same years (Figure 2). The racial index shows the same pattern, +0.55 (95% CI 0.47 to 0.64)+0.55 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.47 to 0.64n3,952Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), racial indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File falling to +0.32 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.38)+0.32 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.27 to 0.38n7,404Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), racial indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Democrats, against +0.05 (95% CI −0.01 to 0.11)+0.05 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.01 to 0.11n3,124Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), racial indexPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Republicans in the first period, an interval that includes zero, and +0.06 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.10)+0.06 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.01 to 0.10n6,613Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), racial indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the second. On immigration the gap persists in both parties, +0.40 (95% CI 0.34 to 0.45)+0.40 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.34 to 0.45n7,418Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), immigration itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Democrats and +0.23 (95% CI 0.17 to 0.29)+0.23 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.17 to 0.29n6,627Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), immigration itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Republicans in 2016 to 2024, with no change between the periods whose interval excludes zero in either party.

    Economic items differ in sign. In 2016 to 2024 the economic gap was +0.09 (95% CI 0.04 to 0.14)+0.09 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.04 to 0.14n8,237Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationDemocratic ANES identifiers (leaners included), economic indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Democrats and −0.27 (95% CI −0.32 to −0.23)−0.27 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.32 to −0.23n7,419Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), economic indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Republicans, so within the Republican Party graduates are more conservative on economic items. The overall economic gap, +0.02 (95% CI −0.02 to 0.06)+0.02 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.02 to 0.06n17,568Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, combines a small positive gap among Democrats, a larger negative gap among Republicans and a difference in party mix. Net of party identification the economic gap is −0.10 (95% CI −0.13 to −0.07)−0.10 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −0.13 to −0.07n17,506Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, against −0.21 (95% CI −0.25 to −0.16)−0.21 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −0.25 to −0.16n8,577Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents, economic index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod1992 to 2000SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1992 to 2000.

    Among white respondents net of party identification the late gaps were +0.19 (95% CI 0.15 to 0.23)+0.19 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.15 to 0.23n12,591Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents, cultural, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on the cultural index, +0.27 (95% CI 0.23 to 0.31)+0.27 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.23 to 0.31n11,375Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents, racial, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on the racial index, +0.34 (95% CI 0.29 to 0.38)+0.34 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.29 to 0.38n11,386Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents, immigration, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on immigration and −0.08 (95% CI −0.12 to −0.05)−0.08 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −0.12 to −0.05n12,602Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationwhite non-Hispanic ANES respondents, economic, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File on economic items. The GSS and the CES give positive cultural gaps net of party, +0.18 (95% CI 0.13 to 0.23)+0.18 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.13 to 0.23n11,608Weightsweight_usePopulationGSS respondents, cultural index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey and +0.17 (95% CI 0.15 to 0.19)+0.17 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 0.15 to 0.19n58,620Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents, cultural index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study. The CES economic gap net of party is 0.00 (95% CI −0.02 to 0.02)0.00 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandcoefficient on a graduate indicator in a weighted regression of the standardized index on the indicator and party-identification categories; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −0.02 to 0.02n50,405Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationCES respondents, economic index, net of seven-category party identificationPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study. The surveys disagree about the Republican cultural gap. It is +0.15 (95% CI 0.09 to 0.21)+0.15 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.09 to 0.21n7,406Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in the ANES, −0.04 (95% CI −0.14 to 0.05)−0.04 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.14 to 0.05n3,920Weightsweight_usePopulationRepublican GSS identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod2016 to 2024SourceGeneral Social Survey in the GSS and −0.07 (95% CI −0.10 to −0.05)−0.07 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI −0.10 to −0.05n20,412Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationRepublican CES identifiers (leaners included), cultural indexPeriod2020SourceCooperative Election Study in the CES, and the ANES abortion item alone gives +0.11 (95% CI 0.05 to 0.17)+0.11 standard deviations of the item or index among all respondents (graduates minus non-graduates; a positive value is a more liberal answer among graduates)Estimandweighted mean standardized answer of graduates minus that of non-graduates; standard errors combined in quadratureInterval95% CI 0.05 to 0.17n7,142Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationRepublican ANES identifiers (leaners included), abortion itemPeriod2016 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File among Republicans, against negative gaps on the CES abortion items. The data do not settle whether graduate Republicans are more liberal than other Republicans on cultural items. Party identification is itself shaped by the attitudes in question, so these estimates describe where graduates and non-graduates of the same party stand and do not isolate an effect of education. Chapter 1.3, Sort dates by attitude dates when party gaps on issues became large, and Chapter 7.2, Economic and cultural dimensions examines the economic and cultural dimensions themselves.

    Income rank accounts for part of the rise in the vote gap

    The ANES records family income as a percentile group within each year, which sets aside the changing value of the dollar. Figure 9 compares the vote gap with the gap from a weighted linear probability modelLinear probability modelA regression of a yes-or-no outcome on predictors, fitted by least squares so that each coefficient is a change in the probability of yes. The book weights it and reports robust standard errors. that adds the five income groups, and for all voters adds race. In 2024 the gap was +23.6 (95% CI 19.1 to 28.0)+23.6 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates, from a weighted linear probability model)Estimandgraduate coefficient, no other term; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 19.1 to 28.0n3,570Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points before the adjustment and +22.1 (95% CI 17.2 to 27.0)+22.1 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates, from a weighted linear probability model)Estimandgraduate coefficient with five income-rank groups added; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 17.2 to 27.0n3,570Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File after it, and in 2020 +15.1 (95% CI 11.8 to 18.4)+15.1 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates, from a weighted linear probability model)Estimandgraduate coefficient, no other term; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 11.8 to 18.4n5,902Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +17.5 (95% CI 13.9 to 21.0)+17.5 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates, from a weighted linear probability model)Estimandgraduate coefficient with five income-rank groups added; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI 13.9 to 21.0n5,902Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File. In every one of the 1717 electionsEstimandcount of electionsWeightsnone (count)PopulationANES presidential elections with an income-adjusted estimatePeriod1956 to 2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File elections before 2024 the adjusted gap is higher than the unadjusted gap, by 1.31.3 percentage points (adjusted minus unadjusted gap)Estimandsmallest differenceWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod1956 to 2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File to 8.38.3 percentage points (adjusted minus unadjusted gap)Estimandlargest differenceWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod1956 to 2020SourceANES Cumulative Data File points: among voters with the same income rank, graduates were more Democratic relative to non-graduates than the raw comparison shows. In 1992, for example, the gap was −9.8 (95% CI −15.8 to −3.8)−9.8 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates, from a weighted linear probability model)Estimandgraduate coefficient, no other term; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −15.8 to −3.8n1,238Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File raw and −4.1 (95% CI −10.5 to 2.4)−4.1 percentage points (Democratic share among graduates minus the share among non-graduates, from a weighted linear probability model)Estimandgraduate coefficient with five income-rank groups added; HC3 errorsInterval95% CI −10.5 to 2.4n1,238Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod1992SourceANES Cumulative Data File net of income rank. The adjustment lowers the 2024 end of the series and raises the earlier years, so it shrinks the rise: from 2012 to 2024 the gap rose by +24.5 (95% CI 18.3 to 30.7)+24.5 percentage points (change in the graduate gap, from weighted linear probability models)Estimandgraduate coefficient in 2024 minus the coefficient in 2012 (no other term); independent studies, HC3 standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 18.3 to 30.7n7,610Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points unadjusted, +18.6 (95% CI 11.9 to 25.4)+18.6 percentage points (change in the graduate gap, from weighted linear probability models)Estimandgraduate coefficient in 2024 minus the coefficient in 2012 (income-rank groups added); independent studies, HC3 standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 11.9 to 25.4n7,610Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File net of income rank and +16.9 (95% CI 10.4 to 23.4)+16.9 percentage points (change in the graduate gap, from weighted linear probability models)Estimandgraduate coefficient in 2024 minus the coefficient in 2012 (income-rank groups and a white indicator added); independent studies, HC3 standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 10.4 to 23.4n7,610Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File net of income rank and race, and from 2008 by +30.0 (95% CI 21.6 to 38.4)+30.0 percentage points (change in the graduate gap, from weighted linear probability models)Estimandgraduate coefficient in 2024 minus the coefficient in 2008 (no other term); independent studies, HC3 standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 21.6 to 38.4n5,012Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2008 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File and +20.3 (95% CI 11.4 to 29.2)+20.3 percentage points (change in the graduate gap, from weighted linear probability models)Estimandgraduate coefficient in 2024 minus the coefficient in 2008 (income-rank groups added); independent studies, HC3 standard errors combinedInterval95% CI 11.4 to 29.2n5,012Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2008 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File.

    Figure 9

    Holding income rank fixed shrinks the rise in the vote gap from 2012 to 2024 from +24.5 to +18.6 points and leaves most of it

    Graduate minus other voters in the Democratic share of the two-party presidential vote, points, ANES 1956 to 2024, from weighted linear probability models on voters with a reported family income; all voters (the button shows white non-Hispanic voters); 95% HC3 intervals

    Show data
    Data for Holding income rank fixed shrinks the rise in the vote gap from 2012 to 2024 from +24.5 to +18.6 points and leaves most of it
    PopulationSpecificationElectionGap (points)95% CI low95% CI highn voters
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1956−9.4−18.3−0.51,210
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1960−12.2−24.60.3891
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1964−21.3−30.2−12.41,070
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1968−9.8−18.3−1.4892
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1972+4.6−1.811.01,546
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1976−15.1−22.2−8.11,239
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1980−11.8−20.0−3.6793
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1984−1.7−8.24.91,245
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1988−7.5−14.0−0.91,082
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1992−9.8−15.8−3.81,238
    All votersGraduate indicator alone1996−11.6−18.8−4.4941
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2000−0.3−7.46.8941
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2004+1.3−6.89.5729
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2008−6.5−13.60.71,442
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2012−0.9−5.23.44,040
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2016+12.17.616.62,542
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2020+15.111.818.45,902
    All votersGraduate indicator alone2024+23.619.128.03,570
    All votersNet of income rank1956−4.4−13.85.01,210
    All votersNet of income rank1960−8.3−21.75.0891
    All votersNet of income rank1964−16.9−26.4−7.51,070
    All votersNet of income rank1968−8.5−17.40.4892
    All votersNet of income rank1972+9.73.116.31,546
    All votersNet of income rank1976−8.3−15.6−0.91,239
    All votersNet of income rank1980−5.8−14.32.7793
    All votersNet of income rank1984+5.4−1.212.11,245
    All votersNet of income rank1988−2.4−9.34.51,082
    All votersNet of income rank1992−4.1−10.52.41,238
    All votersNet of income rank1996−5.3−13.02.5941
    All votersNet of income rank2000+5.1−2.512.8941
    All votersNet of income rank2004+7.9−0.916.7729
    All votersNet of income rank2008+1.8−5.69.21,442
    All votersNet of income rank2012+3.5−1.18.14,040
    All votersNet of income rank2016+15.310.420.12,542
    All votersNet of income rank2020+17.513.921.05,902
    All votersNet of income rank2024+22.117.227.03,570
    All votersNet of income rank and race1956−4.5−13.84.91,210
    All votersNet of income rank and race1960−8.0−21.55.4891
    All votersNet of income rank and race1964−17.2−26.4−8.11,070
    All votersNet of income rank and race1968−7.5−16.01.0892
    All votersNet of income rank and race1972+9.33.015.51,546
    All votersNet of income rank and race1976−6.6−13.90.71,239
    All votersNet of income rank and race1980−5.0−13.43.3793
    All votersNet of income rank and race1984+6.3−0.312.91,245
    All votersNet of income rank and race1988−1.4−8.15.31,082
    All votersNet of income rank and race1992−3.6−10.02.81,238
    All votersNet of income rank and race1996−3.4−11.04.2941
    All votersNet of income rank and race2000+6.4−1.214.1941
    All votersNet of income rank and race2004+10.11.718.4729
    All votersNet of income rank and race2008+4.2−3.011.41,442
    All votersNet of income rank and race2012+5.81.310.34,040
    All votersNet of income rank and race2016+16.812.121.52,542
    All votersNet of income rank and race2020+18.415.021.75,902
    All votersNet of income rank and race2024+22.617.927.43,570
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1956−9.1−18.1−0.21,158
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1964−22.1−31.3−12.9978
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1968−8.3−16.80.3803
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1972+5.3−1.211.81,384
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1976−10.5−17.8−3.21,108
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1980−7.1−15.61.3676
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1984+3.8−3.110.81,043
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1988−1.6−8.75.4864
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1992−6.7−13.40.0964
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone1996−5.2−13.22.7760
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2000+6.3−1.614.1751
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2004+6.4−2.815.6544
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2008−0.7−9.17.7743
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2012+6.51.511.52,466
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2016+21.616.526.71,910
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2020+25.021.428.74,469
    White non-Hispanic votersGraduate indicator alone2024+28.523.333.62,738
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1956−4.4−13.95.01,158
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1964−18.9−28.6−9.1978
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1968−8.2−17.20.8803
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1972+8.61.915.41,384
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1976−5.5−13.12.01,108
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1980−3.6−12.45.3676
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1984+8.71.715.71,043
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1988+1.4−5.98.8864
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1992−2.2−9.35.0964
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank1996−1.4−9.87.0760
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2000+9.91.418.3751
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2004+11.11.320.9544
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2008+6.7−1.915.3743
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2012+8.12.913.42,466
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2016+21.616.327.01,910
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2020+25.421.529.44,469
    White non-Hispanic votersNet of income rank2024+26.721.132.42,738
    The adjusted line lies above the unadjusted line in every election before 2024 and the two lines meet in 2024, so the adjusted rise is smaller: from 2008 to 2024 it is +20.3 points net of income rank against +30.0 unadjusted. In 2016, 2020 and 2024 the two estimates differ by at most 3.2 points. Income is the respondent's family income percentile group within the study year, and the adjusted lines add the five income groups (and, for all voters, a white indicator) to a graduate indicator.Note: Elections where either education group has fewer than 100 voters with a reported income are left out (1952).Note: Every line comes from the same rows within a view, those with a reported income. Intervals use HC3 robust errors.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1952-2024; weighted (VCF0009z; the file gives every respondent the same weight in most studies before 1992)

    Income rank as measured here shrinks the rise in the vote gap by 23.9%23.9% percent of the unadjusted rise in the graduate gapEstimandone minus the adjusted rise over the unadjusted riseWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2012 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File since 2012 and 32.3%32.3% percent of the unadjusted rise in the graduate gapEstimandone minus the adjusted rise over the unadjusted riseWeightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who reported a major-party presidential vote and a family incomePeriod2008 to 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File since 2008 and leaves most of it. Chapter 3.3, The income ladder shows that in the CES the highest income bracket became more Democratic after 2008 and that income and education overlap. A study using European survey data argues that workplace experience shapes political views on redistribution, immigration and abortion [3], and this chapter has no measure of occupation to separate that from the degree. A study of Western democracies finds that higher-educated voters moved toward the left while high-income voters stayed on the right [4], and a book-length account of the American case argues that Democrats became the party of highly educated voters with progressive social views and Republicans the party of white voters without college degrees [5]. Chapter 12.2, The diploma map measures the same education gradient across counties, and Chapter 7.6, Education and ideology (planned) asks how education relates to ideology across countries.

    What these data cannot show

    Every survey here interviews a new sample each year, so a rising gap can come from people changing their votes, from new voters replacing older ones, or from changes in who has a degree. The graduate share of respondents rose from 6.4%6.4% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share with a college or advanced degreeInterval95% CI 5.2% to 7.5%n1,790Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents with a known educationPeriod1952SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1952 to 34.4%34.4% percent of respondentsEstimandweighted share with a college or advanced degreeInterval95% CI 32.6% to 36.2%n5,465Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents with a known educationPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024, and the data cannot separate a change in what graduates think from a change in who counts as a graduate. The chapter compares groups and not people. The vote gap is a difference in the Democratic share among voters who chose a major party, and it leaves out nonvoters and third-party voters; Chapter 3.1, The two coalitions takes up the composition of each party's voters.

    The two vote surveys differ by as much as 11.011.0 percentage points (absolute ANES minus CES graduate gap)Estimandlargest absolute difference between the two surveys' gapsWeightsweight (VCF0009z) and weight_cumulativePopulationANES and CES respondents who reported a major-party presidential votePeriodlargest of 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in the gap in a year. The ANES voters of 2024 are more Democratic than the certified count, with the excess among graduates, and the CES matches the count nationally. The count has no breakdown by degree, so it cannot show which survey is closer on graduates or on the gap, and a national match does not show that the CES is accurate within education groups. The vote is a self-report in both surveys, and no validated vote is available in either file. The ANES mode split has wide intervals, leaves out the panel and paper respondents of 2024 and does not exist for 2020. The in-person ANES samples give larger gaps than the web samples, the GSS cannot rule out a mode difference of that size, and the CES, which is online in every year, has smaller vote gaps than the in-person ANES in 2024.

    The issue gaps rest on a few items per domain, and the sets differ across surveys and across studies within a period. A standardized gap depends on how answers spread in each period, so the same difference in the share giving an answer can be a different number of standard deviations in two periods. The CES policy battery ends in 2021 and has no racial item after 2014, and the GSS extract has no immigration item, so the ANES is the only survey here that covers all four domains. The orientation of each item comes from its wording, and a check against the party gap in every year can flag a reversed code but cannot detect a change in what Democrats believe.

    Finally, the within-party results describe partisans who have already sorted. Party identification follows attitudes as well as preceding them, so a gap within a party is not the effect of education on that party's voters, and the comparison cannot say whether graduate Democrats held their views before they joined the party or acquired them in it. The chapter holds only party, income rank and race fixed. Age, religion, region, occupation and the kind of place a person lives in go with education and are left free.


    Data sources

    • ANES Cumulative Data FileCumulative Data File 1952-2024: presidential vote, party identification, income rank and issue itemsYears: 1948-2024 (33 study years; even years only after 2004; no 2006, 2010 or 2014 study) · Weights: VCF0009z; weight_ftf and weight_web for mode splits · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • Cooperative Election StudyCumulative Common Content 2008-2024: presidential vote and party identification; policy items for 2014 and 2020Years: 2006-2024 (every year; self-reported turnout is available in the 10 even years) · Weights: weight_cumulative · License: See the provider's terms of use.
    • General Social Survey1993-2024 waves with the raw-file interview mode: issue items by degreeYears: 1972-2024 (35 study years) · Weights: weight_use · License: See the provider's terms of use.
    • State presidential returnsMIT Election Lab state presidential returns 1976-2024: certified two-party Democratic share for the survey checkYears: 1976-2024 (13 elections) · Weights: none (full counts) · License: See the provider's terms of use.

    All data sources

    Methods

    Sample: three surveys. The American National Election Studies (ANES) Cumulative Data File, 1952 to 2024: 34,173 respondents with a Democratic or Republican presidential vote and a known education, and 63,120 respondents with a party identification and a known education. The Cooperative Election Study (CES) cumulative file: 188,145 respondents with a Democratic or Republican presidential vote in 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 and 2024, and 540,578 respondents with a party identification in 2008 to 2024; the policy items are used for 2014 and 2020 only, because the CES policy battery ends in 2021 and the items used here were asked in both years. The General Social Survey (GSS), 1993 to 2024, with the interview mode joined from the raw file; it supplies issue items only. Education: ANES college_grad, a college or advanced degree (VCF0110 = 4); CES education_4cat, with College and Post-grad as graduates; GSS degree of 3 (bachelor's) or 4 (graduate). A graduate is a respondent with a four-year degree or more; everyone else, an associate degree included, is a non-graduate. Party: ANES pid_7pt, CES pid7_num and GSS partyid, with 1 to 3 (0 to 2 in the GSS) Democratic and 5 to 7 (4 to 6) Republican, leaners included; pure independents are in neither party. White: ANES race_4cat White non-Hispanic and CES race5 White (non-Hispanic); the ANES codes Hispanic origin only where the studies asked it, and the GSS is not split by race. Vote: the share of respondents reporting a Democratic vote among those reporting a Democratic or Republican presidential vote (self-reported; third-party voters and nonvoters excluded). Party identification: the Democratic share of respondents who are Democrats or Republicans. Weights: ANES weight (VCF0009z; the cumulative file gives every respondent a weight of one in most studies before 1992, so those studies are unweighted), weight_ftf (VCF0009x) and weight_web (VCF0009y) for the mode splits of 2012, 2016 and 2024; CES weight_cumulative; GSS weight_use. The ANES 2020 study has no mode weights. For 2024 the ANES weight VCF0009z is the pre-election weight (V240107a), although the vote is a post-election item; the post-election weight (weight_postelection, V240107b) is reported as a sensitivity for 2016, 2020 and 2024, together with the CES post-election weight (2012, 2016 and 2020) and the validated-vote weight (2020 and 2024). In the ANES mode splits the face-to-face and web groups use their mode weights; in 2024 they cover respondents in neither group (panel and paper cases), who are reported separately with the full-sample weight. Certified benchmark: the Democratic share of Democratic plus Republican votes in the MIT Election Data and Science Lab state presidential returns, summed over states (full counts, no interval); the survey share uses every respondent with a major-party vote, whether or not education is known, and the interval is the survey Kish interval shifted by the count. Issue items: every item is oriented so that a higher value is the more liberal answer (more government action on economic and racial items, the more permissive answer on cultural items, more immigration). The direction is a coding fact. The ANES directions were read from the value labels stored next to each item in the cumulative file, and each clean column was checked against its raw VCF code. The GSS directions were read from the question text in the GSS dictionary and the CES directions from the variable descriptions. Each item was then checked against the Democratic-minus-Republican gap, in standard deviations, in every study year in which it was asked: 181 ANES item-years, 320 GSS item-years and 65 CES item-years, and the build refuses any item-year below 0.25 standard deviations. The smallest was −0.09 standard deviations (ANES abortion, 1982) and −0.16 in the GSS (abany, 1983) and +0.52 in the CES; 4 ANES, 7 GSS and 0 CES item-years have a negative point estimate and 0 ANES, 2 GSS and 0 CES have an interval wholly below zero, all of them early studies of items that cut across the parties. A separate scan of all 52 CES policy items in the cumulative file, by year and with the 2014 ACA recode applied, found a sign change in 3 items (spending_vs_tax_0_100, support_gay_marriage_ban, support_raise_fuel_eff) and a level shift of more than 0.4 standard deviations between adjacent years in 5 items (incometax_vs_salestax_0_100, spending_vs_tax_0_100, support_gay_marriage_ban, support_raise_fuel_eff, support_tariff_china); this chapter uses none of them, and NOTES.md lists the years. Standardized gaps: an item or index is standardized as a weighted z-score among all respondents of the survey in the same unit (a study year, or a pooled window of studies); the gap is the weighted mean z of graduates minus that of non-graduates. Items were asked in different studies within a window (gay adoption in 1992 and 2000, job protection in 1992, 1996 and 2000, immigration in 1992 to 1998, the health, poor and welfare items in four of five early studies, the resentment items in all early studies but 1996 and part of 1998); a check uses only the items asked in every study of both windows (jobs and government services, abortion and moral traditionalism, government help and affirmative action). The windows are the ANES and GSS studies of 1992 to 2000 and of 2016 to 2024 (for the in-person view, the 1992 to 1998 studies and the in-person samples of 2016 and 2024), and the CES years 2014 and 2020; windows pool studies with their weights as given. Group restrictions (Democrats, Republicans, white respondents) are applied after standardizing. Indices: the mean of a domain's standardized items for respondents who answered at least two of them (one for the immigration item), standardized again. The racial resentment index is the mean of four standardized items (VCF9039 to VCF9042, two in each direction) for respondents who answered at least two, and moral traditionalism the mean of two items (VCF0852 and VCF0853) for respondents who answered both. Net of party identification: the graduate coefficient from a weighted linear regression of the index on a graduate indicator and the seven party-identification categories (HC3 errors). Intervals: 95%. Shares, means and gaps use the Kish effective sample size and a normal approximation, with the standard errors of independent groups combined in quadrature; changes between studies or windows combine the two gap standard errors in quadrature. The net-of-party rows and the income models are weighted regressions with HC3 robust errors. All intervals are model based: the weighted sample is treated as a random sample and the stages of each sample design are ignored. The CES is an opt-in panel, so its intervals ignore how respondents came to be in the panel. Income: the ANES family income percentile group within the study year (VCF0114, five groups) as a categorical control. Suppression: a cell needs at least 100 respondents and a Kish effective sample size of at least 100, and a gap needs both cells to clear it; this leaves out the ANES vote gap in 1952 and 1960 and the party-identification gap in 1954 and 1960. Rounding: displays round half up from the unrounded estimate and differences are computed before rounding. Survey mode: the ANES has in-person and web interviews in 2012, 2016 and 2024 and web, telephone and video interviews in 2020; the GSS has in-person and web interviews in 2022 and 2024 and a mostly web sample in 2021; the CES is online in every year.

    References

    1. Kish, Leslie (1965). Survey Sampling. John Wiley and Sons.
    2. Kinder, Donald R.; Sanders, Lynn M. (1996). Divided by Color: Racial Politics and Democratic Ideals. University of Chicago Press.
    3. Kitschelt, Herbert; Rehm, Philipp (2014). Occupations as a Site of Political Preference Formation. Comparative Political Studies 47(12): 1670-1706. doi:10.1177/0010414013516066
    4. Gethin, Amory; Martínez-Toledano, Clara; Piketty, Thomas (2022). Brahmin Left Versus Merchant Right: Changing Political Cleavages in 21 Western Democracies, 1948-2020. Quarterly Journal of Economics 137(1): 1-48. doi:10.1093/qje/qjab036
    5. Grossmann, Matt; Hopkins, David A. (2024). Polarized by Degrees: How the Diploma Divide and the Culture War Transformed American Politics. Cambridge University Press. doi:10.1017/9781009057141

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026thediplomadivide,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {The diploma divide},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/politics/the-diploma-divide},
      note = {In The Public Mind. Published 3 October 2026.}
    }

    Same question at another grain

    These chapters take up the same axis with a different unit of analysis: individuals, places or countries.

    Reading paths