Skip to content
Contents
The Public Mind

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Introduction

    Party, belief and the political map

    Party identification and liberal-conservative self-placement became more closely aligned in American surveys, with a correlation of +0.32 in 1972 and +0.72 in 2024, while policy views, political labels and the geography of votes remain distinct objects of study.

    DraftFigures and numbers may change as the analysis is rebuilt.what is still being checked

    This page summarizes chapters that are themselves drafts, and its statements about them must be checked again when those chapters change. Its three figures are reused from their chapters with their data, source lines, alt text and views unchanged.

    Party identification and liberal-conservative self-placement became more closely aligned among American survey respondents between 1972 and 2024. In the American National Election Studies, their weighted correlationCorrelationA number from minus 1 to plus 1 for how closely two measures move together in a straight-line pattern. Zero means no straight-line pattern; a correlation does not say that one measure causes the other. rose from +0.32 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.36)+0.32 correlation coefficient, minus 1 to plus 1Estimandweighted Pearson correlation between party identification and liberal-conservative self-placementInterval95% CI 0.27 to 0.36n1,545Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents with a party identification (leaners kept) and a liberal-conservative self-placementPeriod1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1972 to +0.72 (95% CI 0.70 to 0.74)+0.72 correlation coefficient, minus 1 to plus 1Estimandweighted Pearson correlation between party identification and liberal-conservative self-placementInterval95% CI 0.70 to 0.74n4,716Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents with a party identification (leaners kept) and a liberal-conservative self-placementPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024 among respondents who answered both questions, 1,5451,545 respondentsEstimandcount of respondents who answered both questionsWeightsunweighted count of respondentsPopulationANES respondents with a party identification (leaners kept) and a liberal-conservative self-placementPeriod1972SourceANES Cumulative Data File of them in 1972 and 4,7164,716 respondentsEstimandcount of respondents who answered both questionsWeightsunweighted count of respondentsPopulationANES respondents with a party identification (leaners kept) and a liberal-conservative self-placementPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024. A correlation describes how closely the answers move together: a higher positive value here means that a more Republican identification goes more consistently with a more conservative placement. The intervals describe model-based sampling uncertainty, not every possible source of survey error.The estimates come from the ANES Cumulative Data File, weighted with the cumulative-file weight, and are built in Chapter 1.1, Party and ideology. Each interval uses the Fisher z transformation [1] with the Kish effective sample size [2] and does not incorporate the full survey design. Figure 1 plots the correlation in every survey year, for three surveys.

    Figure 1

    The party-ideology correlation ended higher than it began on all three surveys

    Weighted correlation between party identification (seven-point scale, leaners kept) and liberal-conservative self-placement, respondents who answered both, ANES 1972 to 2024, GSS 1974 to 2024, CES 2006 to 2024, with 95% intervals; the differences view plots the ANES value minus each other survey's value in the same year

    Show data
    Data for The party-ideology correlation ended higher than it began on all three surveys
    SurveyRespondents includedYearEstimateInterval lowInterval highRespondentsEffective n
    ANESAll interviews1972+0.32+0.27+0.361,5451,545
    ANESAll interviews1974+0.33+0.27+0.391,140857
    ANESAll interviews1976+0.38+0.33+0.421,4971,441
    ANESAll interviews1978+0.35+0.31+0.391,6581,658
    ANESAll interviews1980+0.39+0.33+0.441,0041,004
    ANESAll interviews1982+0.41+0.36+0.47891891
    ANESAll interviews1984+0.41+0.37+0.451,5461,546
    ANESAll interviews1986+0.36+0.32+0.411,6221,622
    ANESAll interviews1988+0.40+0.36+0.451,4191,419
    ANESAll interviews1990+0.34+0.29+0.391,3151,315
    ANESAll interviews1992+0.44+0.40+0.471,8191,812
    ANESAll interviews1994+0.51+0.46+0.551,3981,144
    ANESAll interviews1996+0.54+0.50+0.581,3261,070
    ANESAll interviews1998+0.44+0.39+0.491,012858
    ANESAll interviews2000+0.47+0.40+0.53669546
    ANESAll interviews2002+0.52+0.47+0.571,223828
    ANESAll interviews2004+0.58+0.53+0.63913766
    ANESAll interviews2008+0.61+0.57+0.651,6071,053
    ANESAll interviews2012+0.61+0.59+0.635,2882,970
    ANESAll interviews2016+0.70+0.68+0.723,2982,332
    ANESAll interviews2020+0.74+0.72+0.757,0413,929
    ANESAll interviews2024+0.72+0.70+0.744,7162,228
    GSSAll interviews1974+0.17+0.12+0.231,3451,122
    GSSAll interviews1975+0.23+0.18+0.291,3841,136
    GSSAll interviews1976+0.22+0.16+0.271,3931,137
    GSSAll interviews1977+0.22+0.16+0.271,4401,160
    GSSAll interviews1978+0.16+0.09+0.221,422885
    GSSAll interviews1980+0.14+0.08+0.211,418941
    GSSAll interviews1982+0.24+0.19+0.301,7231,032
    GSSAll interviews1983+0.28+0.20+0.36763482
    GSSAll interviews1984+0.26+0.20+0.321,386889
    GSSAll interviews1985+0.28+0.22+0.341,444919
    GSSAll interviews1986+0.31+0.26+0.361,3901,132
    GSSAll interviews1987+0.31+0.25+0.361,6661,126
    GSSAll interviews1988+0.30+0.24+0.351,4111,139
    GSSAll interviews1989+0.27+0.21+0.321,4291,127
    GSSAll interviews1990+0.29+0.23+0.351,3011,023
    GSSAll interviews1991+0.26+0.20+0.311,4431,105
    GSSAll interviews1993+0.34+0.28+0.381,5281,196
    GSSAll interviews1994+0.37+0.34+0.412,8062,204
    GSSAll interviews1996+0.38+0.35+0.422,7022,168
    GSSAll interviews1998+0.36+0.32+0.402,6222,033
    GSSAll interviews2000+0.34+0.30+0.382,5932,038
    GSSAll interviews2002+0.37+0.31+0.421,299944
    GSSAll interviews2004+0.43+0.38+0.481,289937
    GSSAll interviews2006+0.47+0.44+0.504,2532,952
    GSSAll interviews2008+0.48+0.44+0.521,8901,324
    GSSAll interviews2010+0.50+0.46+0.541,9141,231
    GSSAll interviews2012+0.47+0.42+0.511,8151,153
    GSSAll interviews2014+0.50+0.46+0.532,3681,734
    GSSAll interviews2016+0.50+0.46+0.532,6681,782
    GSSAll interviews2018+0.56+0.52+0.602,1491,285
    GSSAll interviews2021+0.64+0.62+0.673,8332,501
    GSSAll interviews2022+0.63+0.59+0.663,3031,304
    GSSAll interviews2024+0.63+0.60+0.663,0621,557
    CESAll interviews2006+0.66+0.65+0.6733,75526,295
    CESAll interviews2007+0.68+0.67+0.708,7874,593
    CESAll interviews2008+0.68+0.67+0.6829,93920,888
    CESAll interviews2009+0.66+0.64+0.6712,2299,223
    CESAll interviews2010+0.66+0.65+0.6651,57420,318
    CESAll interviews2011+0.60+0.58+0.6118,3298,715
    CESAll interviews2012+0.63+0.62+0.6448,97221,136
    CESAll interviews2013+0.60+0.58+0.6114,7127,302
    CESAll interviews2014+0.62+0.61+0.6349,87621,741
    CESAll interviews2015+0.63+0.61+0.6412,8076,907
    CESAll interviews2016+0.59+0.58+0.6058,78830,529
    CESAll interviews2017+0.63+0.62+0.6516,3567,800
    CESAll interviews2018+0.68+0.68+0.6954,06325,503
    CESAll interviews2019+0.69+0.68+0.7016,4789,481
    CESAll interviews2020+0.69+0.68+0.6955,39527,431
    CESAll interviews2021+0.69+0.68+0.7023,45013,577
    CESAll interviews2022+0.70+0.69+0.7054,96424,917
    CESAll interviews2023+0.65+0.64+0.6622,02912,323
    CESAll interviews2024+0.72+0.71+0.7355,83518,536
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1972+0.32+0.27+0.361,5451,545
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1974+0.33+0.27+0.391,140857
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1976+0.38+0.33+0.421,4971,441
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1978+0.35+0.31+0.391,6581,658
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1980+0.39+0.33+0.441,0041,004
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1982+0.41+0.36+0.47891891
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1984+0.41+0.37+0.451,5461,546
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1986+0.36+0.32+0.411,6221,622
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1988+0.40+0.36+0.451,4191,419
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1990+0.34+0.29+0.391,3151,315
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1992+0.44+0.40+0.471,8191,812
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1994+0.51+0.46+0.551,3981,144
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)1996+0.54+0.50+0.581,3261,070
    ANESLeft out: telephone or mixed-mode study1998n/an/an/an/an/a
    ANESLeft out: telephone or mixed-mode study2000n/an/an/an/an/a
    ANESLeft out: telephone or mixed-mode study2002n/an/an/an/an/a
    ANESAll respondents (mode not recorded before 2008)2004+0.58+0.53+0.63913766
    ANESFace-to-face respondents2008+0.61+0.57+0.651,6071,053
    ANESFace-to-face respondents2012+0.63+0.59+0.671,454794
    ANESFace-to-face respondents2016+0.67+0.62+0.71903598
    ANESFace-to-face respondents2024+0.72+0.68+0.77868442
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1974+0.17+0.12+0.231,3451,122
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1975+0.23+0.18+0.291,3841,136
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1976+0.22+0.16+0.271,3931,137
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1977+0.22+0.16+0.271,4401,160
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1978+0.16+0.09+0.221,422885
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1980+0.14+0.08+0.211,418941
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1982+0.24+0.19+0.301,7231,032
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1983+0.28+0.20+0.36763482
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1984+0.26+0.20+0.321,386889
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1985+0.28+0.22+0.341,444919
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1986+0.31+0.26+0.361,3901,132
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1987+0.31+0.25+0.361,6661,126
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1988+0.30+0.24+0.351,4111,139
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1989+0.27+0.21+0.321,4291,127
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1990+0.29+0.23+0.351,3011,023
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1991+0.26+0.20+0.311,4431,105
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1993+0.34+0.28+0.381,5281,196
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1994+0.37+0.34+0.412,8062,204
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1996+0.38+0.35+0.422,7022,168
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)1998+0.36+0.32+0.402,6222,033
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)2000+0.34+0.30+0.382,5932,038
    GSSAll respondents (no mode variable before 2004)2002+0.37+0.31+0.421,299944
    GSSIn-person respondents2004+0.44+0.38+0.501,025761
    GSSIn-person respondents2006+0.47+0.44+0.493,9722,812
    GSSIn-person respondents2008+0.46+0.42+0.511,6671,180
    GSSIn-person respondents2010+0.49+0.45+0.541,7061,100
    GSSIn-person respondents2012+0.47+0.42+0.521,5791,016
    GSSIn-person respondents2014+0.48+0.44+0.522,0541,503
    GSSIn-person respondents2016+0.51+0.47+0.542,4871,651
    GSSIn-person respondents2018+0.55+0.51+0.591,9201,177
    GSSIn-person respondents2022+0.59+0.53+0.641,424566
    GSSIn-person respondents2024+0.56+0.50+0.611,029536
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1974+0.15+0.07+0.242,485n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1976+0.16+0.09+0.232,890n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1978+0.19+0.12+0.273,080n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1980+0.24+0.16+0.332,422n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1982+0.17+0.09+0.252,614n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1984+0.15+0.07+0.222,932n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1986+0.05−0.01+0.123,012n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1988+0.11+0.04+0.182,830n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1990+0.05−0.02+0.122,616n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1994+0.13+0.08+0.194,204n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1996+0.16+0.10+0.214,028n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys1998+0.08+0.01+0.153,634n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2000+0.12+0.05+0.203,262n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2002+0.15+0.07+0.222,522n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2004+0.15+0.08+0.222,202n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2008+0.13+0.07+0.193,497n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2012+0.14+0.09+0.197,103n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2016+0.20+0.16+0.245,966n/a
    ANES minus GSSAll interviews in both surveys2024+0.09+0.06+0.137,778n/a
    ANES minus GSSANES face-to-face and GSS in-person respondents2008+0.15+0.09+0.213,274n/a
    ANES minus GSSANES face-to-face and GSS in-person respondents2012+0.16+0.10+0.223,033n/a
    ANES minus GSSANES face-to-face and GSS in-person respondents2016+0.16+0.10+0.223,390n/a
    ANES minus GSSANES face-to-face and GSS in-person respondents2024+0.16+0.09+0.241,897n/a
    ANES minus CESAll interviews in both surveys2008−0.06−0.10−0.0331,546n/a
    ANES minus CESAll interviews in both surveys2012−0.02−0.04+0.0154,260n/a
    ANES minus CESAll interviews in both surveys2016+0.11+0.09+0.1362,086n/a
    ANES minus CESAll interviews in both surveys2020+0.05+0.04+0.0762,436n/a
    ANES minus CESAll interviews in both surveys20240.00−0.02+0.0260,551n/a
    Each line ends higher than it starts, and the CES line falls between 2008 and 2016. Each point is one survey year and the band is its 95% interval. Grey shading marks 1980 to 1988 and 2020 to 2024, the two windows that the chapter Party and ideology compares.Note: The in-person view keeps all respondents in the years before the file records interview mode; the methods note of the chapter Party and ideology gives its rules.Note: In the all-interviews view, rings mark ANES 2000 and GSS 1983, 2002 and 2004. The label is the share of respondents with a party answer who placed themselves on the ideology scale, fewer than in the years around them, so each ringed point rests on fewer respondents.Note: A year is drawn only when it has at least 150 respondents who answered both questions and passes a second size condition given in the methods note of the chapter Party and ideology. A difference needs both surveys to pass.Source: ANES Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024 (weight VCF0009z; weight_ftf for the in-person view); GSS, 1974-2024 (weight_use); CES cumulative file, 2006-2024 (weight); all estimates weighted

    The increase is one starting point for this book. It shows that knowing someone's party tells us more about their ideological label than it did in the earlier survey. It does not establish that their views became more extreme, that their positions on different issues became identical to their party's, or that party attachment caused their beliefs to change. Those are separate questions.

    The Public Mind studies how political identities, beliefs and electoral choices align, and where they remain distinct. The American evidence is its center. Comparisons across countries test whether relationships familiar in the United States hold elsewhere. Election returns and campaign-finance records extend the inquiry to the places where votes are cast and the people who give money to political campaigns.

    Political alignment has several meanings

    Party identification is a person's attachment to a political party. Ideological self-placement is the label a person chooses for their views. A policy preference is an answer to a more specific question, such as what government should provide or what the law should allow. These measures often move together, but they describe different things.

    Partisan sortingParty sortingThe alignment of party with other traits, such as ideology, religion, race and place, so that people who share a party also tend to share those traits. means that political characteristics become more consistently associated with party. It can occur when people change parties while keeping their opinions. It can also occur when their opinions change, or when the composition of the groups changes. A series of surveys interviewing different people can describe the resulting alignment without identifying which process produced it.

    Issue polarization concerns the distance between positions on policy. Affective polarizationAffective polarizationThe gap between how warmly people feel toward their own party and how coldly they feel toward the other party. It measures feeling, not disagreement on issues. concerns the difference between feelings toward one's own party and the other party. A person can dislike the opposing party while holding some views in common with its supporters. An ideological moderate can be a committed partisan. A county that divides its vote closely can contain reporting units with very different margins.

    The book keeps these distinctions visible. Its chapter on economic and cultural dimensions finds that the correlation between its economic and cultural indices rose from +0.10+0.10 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted Pearson correlation of the economic and cultural conservatism indices (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.05 to 0.15n1,508Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults with at least two of three items answered on each indexPeriod1984SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1984 to +0.51+0.51 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandweighted Pearson correlation of the economic and cultural conservatism indices (Fisher z interval)Interval95% CI 0.48 to 0.55n4,387Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults with at least two of three items answered on each indexPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024 and is still below one, at +0.69+0.69 correlation coefficient, from −1 to +1Estimandobserved correlation divided by the square root of the product of the two alphas (bootstrap percentile interval)Interval95% CI 0.65 to 0.74n4,387Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationadults with at least two of three items answered on each indexPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File, after correction for measurement error. Its chapter on partisan feeling finds a long-run fall in ratings of the other party, from 48.048.0 points on the 0 to 100 feeling thermometerEstimandweighted mean rating (95% interval from the Kish effective sample size)Interval95% CI 47.1 to 48.9n1,723Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans, leaners included, with a rating of both partiesPeriod1978SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 1978 to 20.620.6 points on the 0 to 100 feeling thermometerEstimandweighted mean rating (95% interval from the Kish effective sample size)Interval95% CI 19.8 to 21.5n5,080Weightsweight (VCF0009z)Populationpartisans, leaners included, with a rating of both partiesPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024 on the feeling thermometer, while the average own-party rating ends near its starting level. The recent movement in those ratings also depends on which interview modes are compared.

    The American alignment developed on different schedules

    The first volume, The great sorting, examines the changing relationship between party identity and ideology, then follows the evidence through partisan feeling, electoral groups, issues, racial attitudes and institutional confidence.

    The timing differs by subject. On abortion, the surveys show a widening party gap over their observed periods, from 3.53.5 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI −1.8 to 8.8n1,313Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod1980SourceANES Cumulative Data File points in 1980 to 52.352.3 percentage pointsEstimandweighted Democratic share minus weighted Republican share; the ANES four-category abortion question, answer 'always allowed as a matter of personal choice'Interval95% CI 48.8 to 55.9n4,666Weightsweight (VCF0009z; equals 1 for every respondent from 1980 to 1990, so those years are unweighted)PopulationDemocratic and Republican identifiers (leaners included) who answered the ANES abortion questionPeriod2024SourceANES Cumulative Data File in 2024 in the American National Election Studies. The economic-perception chapter describes a gap that reverses at each change of party in the presidency. Partisans are more likely to say that the national economy got better over the past year when their own party holds the presidency, by 34.034.0 percentage pointsEstimandmean of the yearly premiums, each survey counted once; the interval covers sampling error within each survey onlyInterval95% CI 32.5 to 35.4n20,874Weightsweight (VCF0009z)PopulationANES respondents who identify with or lean toward a party and answered the itemPeriod2012 to 2024 (four surveys)SourceANES Cumulative Data File points on average. A persistent difference on an issue and a difference that changes sign with control of government are different patterns, and the chapters describe each without explaining it.The chapters behind this paragraph are Chapter 4.1, The abortion sort, Chapter 1.3, Sort dates by attitude and Chapter 4.4, Perceptions of the economy.

    The composition of political groups matters too. The income chapter finds a change in the comparison between the highest and lowest household-income brackets, from −9.1−9.1 percentage points of Democratic two-party vote shareEstimandDemocratic share in the highest bracket minus that in the lowest; weighted regression on the two brackets, state-clustered standard errorsInterval95% CI −12.9 to −5.4n5,534Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationhighest minus lowest bracket, two-party presidential voters who reported household incomePeriod2008SourceCooperative Election Study points in 2008 to +5.7+5.7 percentage points of Democratic two-party vote shareEstimandDemocratic share in the highest bracket minus that in the lowest; weighted regression on the two brackets, state-clustered standard errorsInterval95% CI 1.1 to 10.3n12,281Weightsweight_cumulativePopulationhighest minus lowest bracket, two-party presidential voters who reported household incomePeriod2024SourceCooperative Election Study in 2024, but the 2024 profile is U-shaped rather than a simple rising ladder. Within education groups the 2024 gap cannot be told apart from zero, although it still rose after 2008. A straight line summarizes a U poorly, so a description of the parties as the parties of the rich or the poor leaves out that structure.See Chapter 3.3, The income ladder.

    The volume also asks how the alignment changed within birth cohorts. A cohortCohortPeople born in the same period, such as the same decade. Comparing cohorts shows whether a difference comes from when people were born, as distinct from their age or the year they were surveyed. is a group of people born in the same years. Its average can change as its members change their views, but also as people enter or leave the observed group. The cohort analysis therefore cannot identify individual switching. Its estimates of the contribution of replacement depend on assumptions about cohort rates.See Chapter 1.4, Cohort change in partisan sorting.

    Left and right contain different combinations of beliefs

    The second volume, Ideology, values and religion, examines the content behind political labels. It distinguishes economic from cultural views, considers the relationship between basic values and ideological placement, and studies religious attendance and affiliation.

    Cross-national comparisons are useful because the American combination is only one observed combination. In the book's comparative analysis, left-right placement follows economic attitudes most closely in some countries, the importance of God in others and moral attitudes in others, and in the remaining countries no one attitude leads clearly. Even within post-communist Europe, conservation values, meaning the importance people give to conformity, tradition and security, can relate to the left in one country and the right in another. The post-communist average conceals opposite signs, so it does not support one uniform regional account.The chapters behind this paragraph are Chapter 7.4, Left and right across countries, Chapter 8.1, Basic values and left-right and Chapter 8.4, The obedience-autonomy disposition.

    These comparisons also test the measures. Questions about the qualities desirable in a child differ from portraits used to measure personal values. Religious attendance differs from the importance of God. When related measures give similar results, that agreement is informative. It does not make the questions interchangeable or prove that they all measure a single disposition.

    The comparative chapters written so far therefore qualify the American account. It asks which relationships recur and which depend on the political label, the survey question or the country. The strength of an association and its direction are empirical questions, even when a theory predicts both.

    Election maps describe distributions of votes

    The third volume, The political map, begins with county election returns and then examines finer reporting units, demographic characteristics, local economic and environmental conditions, and political donations. It ends by relating the geography of voting to individual opinion.

    A county's margin describes its result in one election. Its swing describes the change between elections. Counties can swing by similar amounts while remaining far apart in their levels of support. The nationalization chapter measures the spread of those changes. The county-margin chapter measures distance from the national result within an election. The measures answer different questions.The chapters behind this paragraph are Chapter 10.1, Nationalization of the county vote and Chapter 10.2, Distance from the national vote, 1868 to 2024.

    Figure 2

    The share of counties within 5 points of the national swing rose from 21.2% in 1972 to 1976 to 75.6% in 2020 to 2024

    Change in each county's Democratic minus Republican margin, minus the national change, percentage points, for each of 39 pairs of presidential elections

    Loading county values

    County swing minus national swing (points)

    More RepublicanMore Democratic

    Values outside −40 to +40 take the end colors.

    No data (3,143 counties)

    Select a class to show only those places.

    Hover or tap a county for its value, or search by name. Zoom with the buttons on the map, then drag to move it.

    • Alaska draws as no data. Its election returns are reported by election district, and the district codes cannot be matched to boroughs and census areas.
    In 1972 to 1976 the South is mostly blue: 93.5% of its counties swung 5 or more points more toward the Democrats than the nation did. In 2020 to 2024, 75.6% of counties are in the palest class, within 5 points of the national swing. Blue means a county moved more toward the Democrats, or less toward the Republicans, than the nation did; the national swing in 2020 to 2024 was −6.1 points. Move the slider to change the pair. Each county is colored by its own change in two-party margin minus the change in the summed margin of all matched counties.Note: Full counts of votes: there is no sampling, so the estimates have no confidence interval.Note: Counties are drawn on 2020 boundaries and matched across elections on FIPS code. A county with no return in one of the two elections, or whose code is absent from the 2020 map, draws as no data. Values are rounded to one decimal place, except that a county within 5 points of the national swing is never rounded to the edge of the palest class, so that class holds the counties counted in the chapter Nationalization of the county vote.Source: County presidential returns, 1868-2024 (Algara and Amlani for 1868-2020, MIT Election Data and Science Lab for 2024); full counts, not survey estimates; county swings weighted by two-party votes in the later election unless stated

    Moving below the county line reveals variation that a county average hides. The precinct chapter compares counties that finished near a tie but had different distributions of reporting-unit margins. A close county result does not tell us whether most units were close or whether more one-sided results balanced each other. Nor does a reporting-unit margin reveal the views of every resident; some reporting units are categories of ballots rather than geographic neighborhoods.See Chapter 11.1, Precincts within counties.

    Campaign-finance records supply another comparison. Donors are a selected group, and their scores are inferred from giving rather than chosen as survey labels. The donor-pool chapter follows changes in who is active on a scale that assigns each donor a fixed score. The donor-voter chapter compares county pools drawn from a long record of giving with a particular election. Neither comparison directly measures how an individual donor voted.The chapters behind this paragraph are Chapter 14.4, The ideology of the donor pool and Chapter 14.7, Counties where donors and voters diverge.

    People and places answer different questions

    A relationship across places can differ from a relationship among the people who live in them. Across ZIP codes, for example, more capital-gains filers went with a swing toward the Democrats, while within education groups investors were more Republican than non-investors; with education held fixed, the two results agree in sign. The book places those comparisons alongside one another and identifies the different populations and periods they describe.See Chapter 12.4, Wages, capital and the ZIP code vote.

    The final part returns directly to survey respondents. Chapter 15.1, Party and place compares Democrats and Republicans living in the same kind of county, then compares members of the same party across strongly Democratic and strongly Republican counties. On every issue it examines (Figure 3), the party gap is larger than the within-party place gap, averaging 43.143.1 points (difference in the share taking the Democratic side, on a 0 to 100 scale)Estimandaverage over the issues of the party gap: Democratic minus Republican share taking the Democratic side, averaged over deep-red and deep-blue countiesInterval95% CI 41.8 to 44.5n118,638Weightsweight_cumulative (CES cumulative weight; each survey year carries the same total weight)PopulationDemocrats and Republicans (three-point party identification, leaners excluded) in counties with a two-party presidential margin of 20 points or morePeriodCES survey years 2013 to 2021, each issue in the years it was askedSourceCooperative Election Study and 5.65.6 points (difference in the share taking the Democratic side, on a 0 to 100 scale)Estimandaverage over the issues of the place gap: deep-blue minus deep-red county share taking the Democratic side, averaged over Democrats and RepublicansInterval95% CI 4.7 to 6.6n118,638Weightsweight_cumulative (CES cumulative weight; each survey year carries the same total weight)PopulationDemocrats and Republicans (three-point party identification, leaners excluded) in counties with a two-party presidential margin of 20 points or morePeriodCES survey years 2013 to 2021, each issue in the years it was askedSourceCooperative Election Study points. The place differences remain observable, and their size depends on the issue and adjustment.

    Figure 3

    On every issue the gap between parties is larger than the gap between deep-red and deep-blue counties

    Gap in the share taking the Democratic side, in points, by issue; Democrats and Republicans in deep counties; CES survey years 2013 to 2021

    • Place gap
    • Party gap
    Show data
    Data for On every issue the gap between parties is larger than the gap between deep-red and deep-blue counties
    IssueDemocratic side of the questionSurvey yearsParty gapParty gap, lowParty gap, highPlace gapPlace gap, lowPlace gap, highRatioSmallest group, n
    Assault weapons banSupport an assault weapons ban2013 to 202141.940.343.87.56.19.05.616,440
    Background checksSupport universal background checks for gun buyers2013 to 2021, not 202013.312.014.92.10.93.16.513,375
    Concealed carryOppose easier concealed carry2013 to 202138.837.140.74.83.46.48.116,452
    Border securityOppose more spending on border security2013 to 2021, not 201840.238.642.05.33.76.77.613,428
    Path to legal statusSupport a path to legal status for undocumented immigrants2013 to 2021, not 201838.736.940.34.12.65.89.613,422
    Border wallOppose spending on a border wall2017 to 2021, not 201964.162.565.84.12.95.315.58,257
    Gay marriageSupport legal gay marriage2013 to 201636.433.639.310.26.613.73.67,161
    Repeal the ACAOppose repealing the Affordable Care Act2013 to 202157.255.858.84.22.85.413.716,459
    EPA regulates CO2Support letting the EPA regulate carbon dioxide2014 to 202144.442.346.55.23.56.98.615,459
    Abortion legalSupport always allowing abortion as a matter of choice2014 to 202146.544.748.712.09.214.63.915,818
    Medicare for AllSupport Medicare for All2018 to 202151.349.353.64.21.76.412.18,385
    Cut immigrationOppose cutting legal immigration by half2018 to 202044.242.645.74.12.55.910.87,157
    The party gap, the solid dot, is larger than the place gap, the open dot, on every issue: the averages are 43.1 and 5.6 points. Whiskers are 95% intervals, and the number at the right of each row is the party gap minus the place gap.Note: A deep county is one where the two-party presidential margin is at or beyond the cutoff stated in the chapter Party and place. The share is measured on the side of each issue that Democrats take more often, which the data table names for each question.Note: The issues were asked in different survey years, listed in the data table, so the averages combine periods. The number in a tooltip is the smallest of the four party by county-type groups behind the row.Note: Ratios are computed from unrounded gaps, so a ratio can differ in its last digit from the quotient of the gaps as printed.Note: Intervals are 95% intervals from a bootstrap that resamples whole states; they are model based and ignore the design of the panel.Source: CES cumulative common content, 2013-2021; county returns for the two-party margin; weighted (weight_cumulative)

    That comparison does not establish what moving to another county would do to someone's views. People select where they live, party attachments relate to other characteristics, and the measured county margin captures only one aspect of local context. Separating influence from selection requires different evidence.

    Reading the evidence

    Each chapter defines the comparison its figures make. Survey weightsSurvey weightsNumbers that scale each respondent so the sample matches the population on known traits such as age, race, education and region. A weighted average counts a respondent with a large weight for more than one with a small weight. adjust how much each respondent contributes so that the sample matches specified population characteristics. They do not guarantee that the sample represents people on every unobserved characteristic. Confidence intervalsConfidence intervalA range around an estimate that would contain the true value in 95% of repeated samples if the sampling model held. The book reports 95% intervals unless it says otherwise. describe uncertainty under an estimator's assumptions; they do not automatically include errors from wording, nonresponse or selection into an online panel.

    Election returns count recorded votes. Estimates allocated from precincts to other geographic areas add modeling assumptions. Historical returns also describe the people who could and did vote under the rules of their period. Campaign-finance files describe the contributions covered by their reporting and scoring procedures. These sources cannot be treated as equivalent samples of the public. The methods reference explains the recurring choices.

    The chapters can be read in sequence, through the map-first path or by subject. Each provides its data sources, methods and limitations so that it can be read on its own. Planned chapters are identified as questions still to be investigated; their presence in the contents is not evidence of a finding.

    What these data cannot show

    The analyses in the current chapters describe relationships more often than they identify causes. They cannot by themselves determine whether party leaders changed voters' views, whether voters selected leaders who matched them, or whether both responded to other changes. Those limits apply to the interpretation of the patterns, even when the patterns themselves are measured precisely.


    Data sources

    • ANES Cumulative Data FileANES Time Series Cumulative Data File, 1972-2024: seven-point party identification and seven-point liberal-conservative scale, respondents who answered bothYears: 1948-2024 (33 study years; even years only after 2004; no 2006, 2010 or 2014 study) · Weights: weight (VCF0009z) · License: Free download after accepting the ANES terms of use; cite the release.
    • General Social SurveyGeneral Social Survey, 1974-2024: partyid and polviews, in the reused party-ideology figure onlyYears: 1972-2024 (35 study years) · Weights: weight_use · License: See the provider's terms of use.
    • Cooperative Election StudyCooperative Election Study: the cumulative file, 2006-2024, in the party-ideology figure; the cumulative common content, 2013-2021, in the party gap and place gap figureYears: 2006-2024 (every year; self-reported turnout is available in the 10 even years) · Weights: weight (single wave); weight_cumulative (pooled waves) · License: See the provider's terms of use.
    • County election returnsCounty presidential returns, 1868-2024, in the county swing map; 2004-2020, with the CES, in the party gap and place gap figureYears: President 1868-2024 (40 elections); House and Senate 1990-2024 · Weights: none (full counts) · License: The Heideman file is CC BY 4.0 (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22976553), but the state records behind it keep their own terms, and the sites of Florida, Indiana, Colorado and Wisconsin restrict reuse.

    All data sources

    Methods

    Sample: ANES respondents who answered both the seven-point party-identification question and the seven-point liberal-conservative self-placement question, 1,545 in 1972 and 4,716 in 2024. Estimator: the survey-weighted Pearson correlation within a survey year, with the ANES weight (VCF0009z), computed by the code of the chapter Party and ideology. Party identification runs from strong Democrat to strong Republican and keeps leaners on their own points; self-placement runs from extremely liberal to extremely conservative, so a positive correlation means that conservatives sit with Republicans. Respondents who do not place themselves are missing on that item and are left out. Intervals: 95% intervals from Fisher z on the Kish effective sample size; they treat the weighted sample as a simple random sample and do not follow the sampling design. The three figures are reused from the chapters Party and ideology, Nationalization of the county vote and Party and place, with their rows, specifications, source lines, alt text and views. Each of those chapters gives the sample, weights, estimators and suppression rules for its figure in its own methods note, and the numbers a figure prints are read from the same chapter's facts. The county swing map uses full counts of votes and has no sampling interval. The numbers printed in sentences about other chapters are read from those chapters' facts files, and the other statements about chapters describe what those chapters report.

    References

    1. Fisher, Ronald A. (1921). On the Probable Error of a Coefficient of Correlation Deduced from a Small Sample. Metron 1(4): 3-32.
    2. Kish, Leslie (1965). Survey Sampling. John Wiley and Sons.

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026partybeliefandthepoliticalmap,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {Party, belief and the political map},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/politics/party-belief-and-the-political-map},
      note = {In The Public Mind. Published 3 October 2026.}
    }