Skip to content
Contents
ZIP Code Destiny

    Type to search. Planned chapters match by title only.

    Chapter 10.1 · The factory floor

    Gradients, slopes and variance

    Life expectancy is 1.12 years lower per ten-point step of the ADI within counties and lower in all 267 metros, and 70.3 percent of the variance of tract life expectancy lies between tracts in the same county, of which 26.7 points are estimation error in the modeled tract estimates.

    Life expectancy at birth is 0.84 (95% CI 0.75 to 0.92)0.84 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract life expectancy on the ADI national percentile, times ten, sign reversed; cluster-robust interval (t on the number of states minus one)Interval95% CI 0.75 to 0.92n77,936 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy years lower for each ten-point step up the Area Deprivation IndexArea Deprivation Index (ADI)A score that ranks neighborhoods by income, education, employment and housing conditions drawn from the American Community Survey. In this book a higher national percentile means a more deprived neighborhood. (ADI) national percentile across the 77,93677,936 tractsEstimandcount of tracts in the regressionsWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy census tracts that have an ADI rank and a USALEEPUSALEEPThe U.S. Small-area Life Expectancy Estimates Project, a National Center for Health Statistics release of life expectancy at birth for most census tracts. It covers deaths from 2010 to 2015 only and has not been updated. estimate for deaths in 2010 to 2015.[1, 2] Within counties the difference is 1.12 (95% CI 1.07 to 1.16)1.12 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract life expectancy on the ADI national percentile, times ten, sign reversed, with a constant for each county; cluster-robust interval (t on the number of counties minus one)Interval95% CI 1.07 to 1.16n77,722 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy years, and a separate regression in each of 267267 metrosEstimandcount of metrosWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteMetropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas; each tract takes the area of its county (Census county file). metros finds lower life expectancy in more deprived tracts in every one. This chapter shows how those estimates are made and where they stop being informative. It covers the regression and its fixed effects, one regression per metro and per state, a nine-measure index, the change in a correlation with the size of the area, the split of variance between states, counties and tracts, and the suppressed cells of CDC WONDER. The gradient by decile of deprivation is the subject of Chapter 6.1, Place and the length of a life.

    The slope is steeper within counties than across all tracts

    The regression behind most figures in this book is a population-weighted least-squares line through tractsCensus tractA small area drawn by the Census Bureau to stand in for a neighborhood. Boundaries are redrawn after each decennial census.,

    Yi=α+β ADIi+εi,Y_i = \alpha + \beta\,\mathrm{ADI}_i + \varepsilon_i,

    where YiY_i is the life expectancy of tract ii in years, ADIi\mathrm{ADI}_i is its national percentile (higher is more deprived), α\alpha is the intercept, β\beta is the slope and εi\varepsilon_i is the part of life expectancy the line leaves unexplained. The line minimizes the sum of squared residuals with each tract weighted by its 2019-2023 population, so a tract with few residents counts for less. The book reports the estimated β\beta with its sign reversed and scaled to a ten-point step, so a reported slope is the years of life expectancy lower for a ten-point step, and a slope above zero means life expectancy is lower where the ADI is higher. Counting each tract once moves none of the three slopes in Figure 1 by more than 0.0150.015 years of life expectancy per ten-point stepEstimandlargest absolute difference, over the three specifications, between the population-weighted slope and the slope that counts each tract oncen77,936 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteA difference of point estimates. years, so the weights do not produce the result.

    A national slope can come from composition, with the least deprived tracts concentrated in some states and the most deprived in others. The fixed-effectsFixed effectsA regression adjustment that gives each group, such as each county, its own baseline. The estimate then rests on differences within groups. ladder tests for that by giving each state, and then each county, its own intercept,

    Yig=β ADIig+μg+εig,Y_{ig} = \beta\,\mathrm{ADI}_{ig} + \mu_g + \varepsilon_{ig},

    where gg indexes states in the second row of the figure and counties in the third, and μg\mu_g is the constant of group gg. The slope β\beta then compares only tracts in the same state or county. The fits subtract each group's weighted mean from life expectancy and from the ADI before fitting, which gives the same slope as a dummy variable for every group. Errors cluster on the group that was absorbed, states for the first two rows and counties for the third, and the intervals use the t distribution with one fewer degree of freedom than there are clusters.[3]

    Across all tracts, life expectancy is 0.840.84 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract life expectancy on the ADI national percentile, times ten, sign reversed; cluster-robust interval (t on the number of states minus one)Interval95% CI 0.75 to 0.92n77,936 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy years lower per step, within states 0.920.92 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract life expectancy on the ADI national percentile, times ten, sign reversed, with a constant for each state; cluster-robust interval (t on the number of states minus one)Interval95% CI 0.78 to 1.05n77,936 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy and within counties 1.121.12 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandpopulation-weighted least-squares slope of tract life expectancy on the ADI national percentile, times ten, sign reversed, with a constant for each county; cluster-robust interval (t on the number of counties minus one)Interval95% CI 1.07 to 1.16n77,722 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy, so the within-county slope is 1.31.3 ratio of slopesEstimandwithin-county slope over the slope across all tractsn77,936 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteA ratio of two point estimates. times the national one. A composition story predicts the opposite order. The county fit uses 77,72277,722 tractsEstimandcount of tracts in the county fixed-effects regressionWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rank, in counties with at least two such tractsPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteA tract that is alone in its county has no within-county contrast and leaves the fit. tracts, because a tract that is alone in its county adds no contrast.

    Figure 1

    Life expectancy is 1.12 years lower per ten-point step of the ADI within counties, against 0.84 years across all tracts

    Slope of tract life expectancy at birth on the Area Deprivation Index national percentile, years lower per ten-point step, three specifications, deaths in 2010 to 2015

    • Population-weighted
    • Each tract once
    Show data
    Data for Life expectancy is 1.12 years lower per ten-point step of the ADI within counties, against 0.84 years across all tracts
    SpecificationWeightsYears lower per ten pointsLower limit of the 95% intervalUpper limit of the 95% intervalClustersTracts
    All tractsPopulation-weighted0.840.750.925177,936
    All tractsEach tract once0.840.750.935177,936
    Within statesPopulation-weighted0.920.781.055177,936
    Within statesEach tract once0.910.771.055177,936
    Within countiesPopulation-weighted1.121.071.162,89077,722
    Within countiesEach tract once1.131.091.172,89077,722
    The within-county dots lie right of the all-tracts dots, with the within-state dots between them and a wider interval. Each dot is a regression slope with a 95% interval; the two dots in a row weight tracts by population or count each tract once, as the key above the chart says.Note: Intervals use cluster-robust errors, clustered on states for the first two rows and on counties for the third, with t intervals on one fewer degree of freedom than there are clusters. The county fit leaves out tracts that are alone in their county, so it uses 77,722 of 77,936 tracts.Note: Institutional tracts, such as prisons and dormitories, are dropped. USALEEP covers deaths in 2010 to 2015 and the 2020-tract file is area-weighted from 2010 tracts.Source: USALEEP life expectancy, 2010-2015; Area Deprivation Index, 2023; ACS 2019-2023; population-weighted and unweighted regression slopes, modeled estimates

    A slope that survives these comparisons shows that rich and poor states at opposite ends of one line do not produce the pattern. It still compares tracts, and families sort themselves among tracts for reasons the regression does not observe, so it does not say what would happen to a family that moved.

    Life expectancy is lower in more deprived tracts in every metro

    A single slope assumes that the relationship is the same everywhere, and fitting the regression separately in each metro measures how much it differs. A metro here is a core-based statistical area, metropolitan or micropolitan, as the Census Bureau's county file codes it. Every tract takes the area of its county, which keeps Connecticut, whose planning regions stand in for counties. The file has no names, so Figure 2 labels each metro by its most populous county, and Connecticut metros by a planning region. A metro enters if it has at least 4040 tractsEstimandminimum number of tracts with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rank for a metro to enter (rule)Weightsnone (definition)PopulationmetrosPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy tracts with a life expectancy and an ADI rank. 267267 metrosEstimandcount of metrosWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteMetropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas; each tract takes the area of its county (Census county file). do, and they hold 82%82% percent of residentsEstimandshare of residents of the tract sample who live in the metros of the analysisn267 metrosWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy of the residents in the sample. A floor of 2525 tractsEstimandlowest minimum number of tracts tried (rule)Weightsnone (definition)PopulationmetrosPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy tracts gives 403403 metrosEstimandcount of metros at this minimum number of tractsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcore-based statistical areas with at least 25 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy metros and a floor of 100100 tractsEstimandhighest minimum number of tracts tried (rule)Weightsnone (definition)PopulationmetrosPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy gives 134134 metrosEstimandcount of metros at this minimum number of tractsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcore-based statistical areas with at least 100 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy, and life expectancy is lower in more deprived tracts in every metro at each of the three floors.

    The model is the first one, fitted within each metro mm with the same tract weights,

    Yim=αm+βm ADIim+εim,Y_{im} = \alpha_m + \beta_m\,\mathrm{ADI}_{im} + \varepsilon_{im},

    where αm\alpha_m and βm\beta_m are the intercept and slope of metro mm. Errors cluster on counties in the 6464 metrosEstimandcount of metros with at least five counties, whose errors are clustered on counties (the others use HC3 errors)Weightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy metros that have at least 55 countiesEstimandminimum number of counties in a metro for cluster-robust errors on counties (rule); a metro with fewer uses HC3 errorsWeightsnone (definition)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy counties. The rest use HC3 errors, which let the variance differ across tracts but treat tracts as independent, so their intervals may be too narrow where neighboring tracts resemble one another.

    All 267267 metrosEstimandcount of metros with life expectancy lower in more deprived tracts: the reported slope (years lower per ten-point step) is above zeron267 metrosWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy reported slopes are above zero, and the 95% interval of 260260 metrosEstimandcount of metros whose 95% interval for the reported slope lies above zeron267 metrosWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy of them lies above zero. The median metro has a life expectancy 1.20 (95% CI 1.14 to 1.23)1.20 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandmedian over metros of the metro slope, sign reversed; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI 1.14 to 1.23n267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy years lower per ten-point step, with an interval from a bootstrap over metros. At the 5th percentile of metros the difference is 0.700.70 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimand5th percentile over metros of the estimated metro slope, sign reversedn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteA percentile of estimates, which are stretched by estimation error. years and at the 95th it is 1.671.67 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimand95th percentile over metros of the estimated metro slope, sign reversedn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteA percentile of estimates, which are stretched by estimation error., a ratio of 2.42.4 ratio of slopesEstimand95th over 5th percentile of the estimated metro slopes, sign reversedn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteA ratio of two percentiles..

    Part of that range is estimation error. Let β^m\hat\beta_m be the estimated slope of metro mm and vmv_m its squared standard error, let s2s^2 be the variance of the β^m\hat\beta_m across metros and let vˉ\bar v be the mean of the vmv_m. The variance of the true slopes is estimated by τ2=s2−vˉ\tau^2 = s^2 - \bar v, and each estimate can be shrunk toward the mean βˉ\bar\beta in proportion to its reliability,

    β~m=βˉ+τ2τ2+vm(β^m−βˉ).\tilde\beta_m = \bar\beta + \frac{\tau^2}{\tau^2 + v_m}\left(\hat\beta_m - \bar\beta\right).

    Estimation error accounts for 48%48% percent of the variance of the estimated metro slopesEstimandmean squared standard error of the metro slopes over the variance of the estimated slopes across metrosn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteThe standard errors treat tracts as independent in metros with fewer than five counties, so this share may be too small. of the variance of the estimated slopes. The standard deviation of the true slopes is 0.220.22 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandestimated standard deviation across metros of the true metro slope: the square root of the variance of the estimates minus the mean squared standard errorn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy years against 0.310.31 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimandstandard deviation across metros of the estimated metro slopen267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy for the estimates, and after shrinkage the 5th and 95th percentiles move to 0.880.88 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimand5th percentile over metros of the metro slope shrunk toward the mean by tau2 over tau2 plus its squared standard error, sign reversedn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy and 1.461.46 years of life expectancy at birth lower per ten-point step in the ADI national percentileEstimand95th percentile over metros of the metro slope shrunk toward the mean by tau2 over tau2 plus its squared standard error, sign reversedn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy. The second tab of the figure sorts the estimates, which puts the metros with the least precise slopes at both ends, so the order of neighbors carries no information and the chapter names no metro as the steepest or the flattest.

    Figure 2

    Life expectancy is lower in more deprived tracts in all 267 metros, by a median of 1.20 years per ten-point step

    One regression of tract life expectancy on the ADI national percentile in each metro with enough tracts, shown by metro and as a distribution, deaths in 2010 to 2015

    After shrinkage the 5th and 95th percentile metro slopes move from 0.70 and 1.67 years to 0.88 and 1.46

    Number of metros by slope of life expectancy on the ADI, years lower per ten-point step, estimated and shrunken, in bins of equal width

    The shrunken slopes bunch near the median and the estimated slopes spread out on both sides. Each bar counts metros in a bin; shrinkage pulls every slope toward the mean by an amount that grows with its squared standard error.

    Show data
    Data for Life expectancy is lower in more deprived tracts in all 267 metros, by a median of 1.20 years per ten-point step, Distribution
    metrosseriesx0x1
    1Estimated slope00.200
    0Estimated slope0.2000.400
    3Estimated slope0.4000.600
    17Estimated slope0.6000.800
    48Estimated slope0.8001
    63Estimated slope11.20
    76Estimated slope1.201.40
    38Estimated slope1.401.60
    14Estimated slope1.601.80
    3Estimated slope1.802
    2Estimated slope22.20
    2Estimated slope2.202.40
    0Estimated slope2.402.60
    0Estimated slope2.602.80
    0Shrunken slope00.200
    0Shrunken slope0.2000.400
    1Shrunken slope0.4000.600
    3Shrunken slope0.6000.800
    30Shrunken slope0.8001
    104Shrunken slope11.20
    103Shrunken slope1.201.40
    25Shrunken slope1.401.60
    1Shrunken slope1.601.80
    0Shrunken slope1.802
    0Shrunken slope22.20
    0Shrunken slope2.202.40
    0Shrunken slope2.402.60
    0Shrunken slope2.602.80
    The first tab compares the distribution of the estimated slopes with the distribution after shrinkage, and the second lists the metro slopes with their intervals. The median metro has a slope of 1.20 years lower per ten-point step, with a bootstrap interval over metros.Source: USALEEP life expectancy, 2010-2015; Area Deprivation Index, 2023; ACS 2019-2023; population-weighted regression slopes, modeled estimates

    Figure 3 plots the metro slope against a metro's median household income, taken as the population-weighted median of its tracts' median incomes. Two further traits are the dispersion of tract ADI in the metro (the population-weighted standard deviation) and the metro's population. Each correlation is computed weighted by metro residents and counting each metro once, with a bootstrap interval over metros, and all six intervals include zero, the one for ADI dispersion counting each metro once only just. The correlation with income is +0.13 (95% CI −0.24 to 0.46)+0.13 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across metros of the metro slope (years lower per ten-point step) with the log of the metro median household income (the population-weighted median of its tracts' median incomes), weighted by metro population; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI −0.24 to 0.46n267 metrosWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract population summed to the metroPopulationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy weighted and +0.05 (95% CI −0.11 to 0.19)+0.05 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across metros of the metro slope (years lower per ten-point step) with the log of the metro median household income (the population-weighted median of its tracts' median incomes), each metro counted once; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI −0.11 to 0.19n267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy unweighted, with ADI dispersion −0.21 (95% CI −0.46 to 0.12)−0.21 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across metros of the metro slope (years lower per ten-point step) with the dispersion of tract ADI in the metro (population-weighted standard deviation), weighted by metro population; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI −0.46 to 0.12n267 metrosWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract population summed to the metroPopulationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy and −0.14 (95% CI −0.27 to 0.01)−0.14 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across metros of the metro slope (years lower per ten-point step) with the dispersion of tract ADI in the metro (population-weighted standard deviation), each metro counted once; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI −0.27 to 0.01n267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy, and with population −0.20 (95% CI −0.47 to 0.10)−0.20 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across metros of the metro slope (years lower per ten-point step) with the log of the metro population, weighted by metro population; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI −0.47 to 0.10n267 metrosWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract population summed to the metroPopulationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy and −0.06 (95% CI −0.18 to 0.08)−0.06 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across metros of the metro slope (years lower per ten-point step) with the log of the metro population, each metro counted once; bootstrap interval over metrosInterval95% CI −0.18 to 0.08n267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancy, the slope measured as years lower per step. No line is drawn through the cloud.

    This is a failure to detect a relationship and not evidence that none exists. The slopes carry estimation error, 48%48% percent of the variance of the estimated metro slopesEstimandmean squared standard error of the metro slopes over the variance of the estimated slopes across metrosn267 metrosWeightsnone (each metro counts once)Populationresidents of metros (core-based statistical areas) with at least 40 tracts that have a life expectancy estimate and an ADI rankPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteThe standard errors treat tracts as independent in metros with fewer than five counties, so this share may be too small. of their variance, which pulls every correlation toward zero, and the weighted intervals are wide enough to leave a moderate correlation of either sign for income, dispersion or population. The traits also do not exhaust the candidates, which include health systems and housing, and the chapter tests no others.

    Figure 3

    Metro slopes are not detectably related to metro median income, a correlation of +0.05 counting each metro once

    Slope of life expectancy on the ADI, years lower per ten-point step, against the population-weighted median of tract median household income, one dot per metro, dot area is residents, ACS 2019-2023

    Years of life expectancy lower per ten-point step in the ADI

    • Dot area: Residents1,900,0006,600,00019,000,000
    Show data
    Data for Metro slopes are not detectably related to metro median income, a correlation of +0.05 counting each metro once
    Metro (most populous county)Median household income (dollars)Years lower per ten pointsResidents
    Summit, OH78,5391.27669,646
    Dougherty, GA58,6161.22137,062
    Albany, NY90,5621.24836,414
    Bernalillo, NM67,1430.97893,158
    Rapides, LA55,3641.40140,716
    Lehigh, PA84,4870.96833,485
    Randall, TX68,4940.97237,500
    Anchorage, AK98,8341.45380,453
    Washtenaw, MI96,9601.43304,946
    Outagamie, WI79,2221.07219,811
    Buncombe, NC68,4320.65441,184
    Clarke, GA69,7091.23199,046
    Fulton, GA87,8641.075,630,116
    Atlantic, NJ82,9270.86268,098
    Lee, AL70,4290.41164,528
    Richmond, GA69,8851.09574,113
    Travis, TX100,9810.682,125,441
    Kern, CA65,6610.96825,064
    Baltimore, MD105,8651.402,720,602
    Barnstable, MA95,3231.92216,294
    East Baton Rouge, LA72,7731.33773,655
    Jefferson, TX69,2111.23370,574
    Whatcom, WA86,2040.81209,575
    Deschutes, OR87,9281.42186,931
    Yellowstone, MT74,3031.40180,017
    Broome, NY69,8561.29229,131
    Jefferson, AL73,1711.311,073,001
    McLean, IL93,9241.13146,591
    Ada, ID82,8301.00770,927
    Middlesex, MA115,7831.304,655,005
    Boulder, CO111,2801.31269,739
    Kitsap, WA96,9782.37254,129
    Western Connecticut, CT119,2041.13906,110
    Cameron, TX49,3971.36420,423
    Erie, NY74,4301.331,114,712
    Chittenden, VT97,5731.20212,127
    Stark, OH67,9161.58393,729
    Lee, FL73,7650.80706,110
    Linn, IA79,6041.14267,683
    Champaign, IL78,2271.87189,134
    Kanawha, WV56,8420.97240,764
    Charleston, SC84,7500.88755,397
    Mecklenburg, NC79,4111.132,441,459
    Albemarle, VA99,4611.10205,622
    Hamilton, TN66,3861.31550,749
    Cook, IL89,5351.159,078,307
    Butte, CA66,4371.63199,170
    Hamilton, OH83,9741.562,187,695
    Montgomery, TN69,1850.96216,994
    Cuyahoga, OH75,4211.321,974,832
    Brazos, TX64,0660.85215,331
    El Paso, CO90,7861.45683,216
    Boone, MO75,8821.07177,863
    Richland, SC68,1081.14774,726
    Muscogee, GA56,0871.44307,364
    Franklin, OH84,2281.361,996,447
    Nueces, TX62,6590.85400,651
    Okaloosa, FL81,4071.04282,957
    Dallas, TX89,9190.916,987,097
    Baldwin, AL72,1431.04233,001
    Scott, IA73,2101.00371,800
    Montgomery, OH71,5851.66767,209
    Volusia, FL68,7291.26654,841
    Denver, CO103,2221.192,715,379
    Polk, IA88,6211.03699,409
    Wayne, MI78,2151.304,220,000
    St. Louis, MN73,4741.09269,181
    Durham, NC80,6671.03577,271
    Monroe, PA82,8890.87150,264
    Elkhart, IN74,0141.77202,494
    El Paso, TX59,7310.63815,804
    Erie, PA68,9001.50241,679
    Lane, OR75,9001.36356,564
    Vanderburgh, IN70,4791.80307,015
    Cass, ND81,3281.67245,120
    Cumberland, NC63,9831.21481,759
    Benton, AR79,3980.69532,009
    Genesee, MI67,1731.32386,955
    Florence, SC51,2281.13194,799
    Lauderdale, AL62,2561.34150,584
    Larimer, CO96,0861.21335,193
    Sebastian, AR57,7491.27246,136
    Allen, IN74,4501.58419,042
    Fresno, CA68,7891.04972,223
    Alachua, FL65,4531.49274,469
    Hall, GA78,4090.84197,646
    Warren, NY73,9260.70120,895
    Kent, MI79,4181.061,042,581
    Weld, CO91,0341.07303,989
    Brown, WI78,5551.07314,505
    Guilford, NC64,7201.42734,908
    Greenville, SC67,1091.18907,427
    Harrison, MS63,3330.83403,294
    Washington, MD81,6771.56285,382
    Dauphin, PA80,3141.27577,920
    Capitol, CT101,3841.151,084,341
    Forrest, MS57,5821.13168,319
    Catawba, NC60,9220.88349,670
    Hawaii, HI82,1930.95203,684
    Beaufort, SC80,2220.93208,704
    Citrus, FL52,5820.94158,693
    Terrebonne, LA66,5840.87201,316
    Harris, TX82,7290.826,642,463
    Cabell, WV59,7981.24342,756
    Madison, AL90,8811.30458,766
    Marion, IN82,7071.332,032,367
    Jackson, MI73,0941.12153,400
    Hinds, MS63,4041.25552,763
    Madison, TN60,2701.32173,169
    Duval, FL79,2271.381,564,210
    Washington, TN55,9321.02207,033
    Jasper, MO64,5751.54183,022
    Maui, HI99,4121.54159,226
    Kalamazoo, MI76,4321.22245,459
    Jackson, MO84,4941.272,096,382
    Benton, WA84,2200.93299,764
    Bell, TX69,6110.69405,407
    Sullivan, TN55,5831.51300,116
    Ulster, NY84,1871.10142,011
    Knox, TN72,1381.44809,385
    Lafayette, LA66,6711.13448,515
    Tippecanoe, IN66,9371.44195,160
    Calcasieu, LA66,5331.11202,151
    Mohave, AZ53,1430.89184,833
    Polk, FL65,2701.20714,860
    Lancaster, PA85,3031.16537,447
    Ingham, MI73,8581.12491,538
    Webb, TX56,0780.99245,692
    Doña Ana, NM52,4150.48210,924
    Clark, NV76,3820.892,040,360
    Grafton, NH80,7131.03214,011
    Fayette, KY74,2131.41469,966
    Lancaster, NE78,3491.32309,128
    Pulaski, AR66,2461.39705,921
    Laurel, KY48,0331.20135,185
    Gregg, TX66,1040.74264,952
    Los Angeles, CA93,2031.3012,424,893
    Jefferson, KY75,0971.511,237,206
    Lubbock, TX67,4690.68281,286
    Bedford, VA68,2541.40246,474
    Bibb, GA63,7301.40218,037
    Dane, WI95,6090.78572,839
    Hillsborough, NH111,1571.12406,867
    Hidalgo, TX51,4270.63862,862
    Jackson, OR69,5621.20219,490
    Shelby, TN66,3311.291,235,221
    Merced, CA62,5330.84270,880
    Miami-Dade, FL74,4140.825,791,746
    Milwaukee, WI82,8161.201,378,567
    Hennepin, MN100,7131.233,551,467
    Mobile, AL60,2641.31406,513
    Stanislaus, CA79,4231.02548,836
    Ouachita, LA53,7011.49194,368
    Monroe, MI73,5611.62155,001
    Montgomery, AL63,8801.23333,773
    Skagit, WA84,4541.24130,407
    Muskegon, MI65,7231.56172,022
    Horry, SC67,8280.87489,212
    Collier, FL86,1330.90346,920
    Davidson, TN83,6581.271,838,601
    South Central Connecticut, CT93,3071.06534,415
    Jefferson, LA67,6911.161,171,586
    Kings, NY100,7470.7718,857,008
    Berrien, MI68,6111.52146,726
    Sarasota, FL80,3410.95831,108
    Southeastern Connecticut, CT94,8111.24260,834
    Marion, FL61,5970.91333,673
    Davis, UT100,3901.64684,276
    Oklahoma, OK73,3071.301,362,954
    Thurston, WA97,7961.69289,042
    Douglas, NE84,8411.14906,982
    Orange, FL78,2560.862,563,054
    Ventura, CA104,3811.04814,047
    Brevard, FL77,6721.24605,284
    Bay, FL74,2610.80173,076
    Escambia, FL75,7481.45475,092
    Peoria, IL71,0971.24389,448
    Philadelphia, PA95,3911.205,987,126
    Maricopa, AZ86,9160.894,383,220
    Allegheny, PA76,1031.052,255,125
    Cumberland, ME90,0841.06484,107
    Multnomah, OR96,2671.362,415,437
    St. Lucie, FL73,7601.33492,192
    Schuylkill, PA66,5941.63134,044
    Orange, NY100,6460.67654,415
    Yavapai, AZ65,0850.74239,019
    Providence, RI89,4191.261,583,138
    Utah, UT101,8641.15622,944
    Pueblo, CO67,2831.47165,819
    Charlotte, FL63,3461.11166,856
    Racine, WI79,9970.98176,535
    Wake, NC94,6760.891,312,735
    Berks, PA84,1571.18415,678
    Shasta, CA73,8701.23177,622
    Washoe, NV91,8191.24436,487
    Chesterfield, VA87,2031.241,220,266
    Riverside, CA86,9021.024,445,399
    Roanoke, VA68,7741.31304,511
    Olmsted, MN90,2660.89227,252
    Monroe, NY75,2981.221,017,611
    Winnebago, IL72,3731.46333,345
    Sacramento, CA95,1711.442,275,221
    Saginaw, MI62,6641.72178,008
    Stearns, MN78,2771.18191,054
    St. Louis, MO80,4011.252,698,897
    Marion, OR80,9701.41420,236
    Monterey, CA88,8970.95412,418
    Sussex, DE76,8380.99409,522
    Salt Lake, UT98,1691.201,180,115
    Bexar, TX73,9700.852,362,483
    San Diego, CA105,0891.083,038,849
    Alameda, CA139,2492.354,509,425
    Santa Clara, CA161,8760.621,901,120
    San Luis Obispo, CA96,6350.72245,057
    Santa Cruz, CA119,6210.59237,745
    Santa Fe, NM73,6190.70148,272
    Santa Barbara, CA99,3721.22412,638
    Sonoma, CA102,5121.34464,875
    Chatham, GA80,4151.04386,024
    Luzerne, PA64,8241.36547,160
    King, WA116,7771.563,901,567
    Indian River, FL69,6700.91159,904
    Caddo, LA58,1981.26387,561
    Minnehaha, SD81,9091.29259,327
    St. Joseph, IN66,2651.28306,731
    Spartanburg, SC68,2531.26332,585
    Spokane, WA73,7031.55571,186
    Sangamon, IL81,6531.57206,373
    Hampden, MA78,2171.47661,944
    Greene, MO67,1331.46460,198
    Clark, OH60,6312.13124,716
    San Joaquin, CA93,3501.46765,093
    Onondaga, NY78,9681.15571,929
    Leon, FL73,0291.01313,008
    Hillsborough, FL72,5800.992,915,720
    Vigo, IN62,0791.84173,868
    Bowie, TX56,9420.95132,963
    Lucas, OH69,5431.23618,783
    Shawnee, KS72,6541.22230,593
    Grand Traverse, MI80,8191.10152,857
    Mercer, NJ99,7101.34365,389
    Pima, AZ68,8051.08970,791
    Tulsa, OK67,6471.24992,751
    Lee, MS60,2111.20154,901
    Tuscaloosa, AL66,8480.92245,890
    Smith, TX72,5250.88229,377
    Honolulu, HI114,4271.17920,726
    Oneida, NY73,7531.62269,625
    Solano, CA100,6712.16438,687
    Virginia Beach, VA82,9921.361,641,154
    Tulare, CA67,4941.08471,294
    McLennan, TX64,4531.34256,286
    Houston, GA83,2830.80189,105
    Fairfax, VA129,8011.105,859,377
    Naugatuck Valley, CT93,2021.11434,486
    Black Hawk, IA75,0131.09155,456
    Marathon, WI77,1271.69163,997
    Belmont, OH60,2821.61129,839
    Sedgwick, KS71,1851.29639,062
    Wichita, TX65,9911.49129,389
    New Hanover, NC74,7800.98269,411
    Forsyth, NC66,9741.24653,947
    Worcester, MA99,6471.01840,052
    Yakima, WA68,6331.11253,792
    York, PA84,9071.43444,752
    Mahoning, OH58,9121.70512,839
    Yuma, AZ59,1950.14190,651
    The dots form a cloud with no visible slope, and no fit line is drawn through it. Each dot is a metro with enough tracts for a slope; its area is the metro's residents and the income axis is logarithmic.Note: The income of a metro is the population-weighted median of its tracts' median household incomes, a proxy built from tract values. Slopes are estimates with the intervals shown in the metro figure, which this plot does not draw.Note: The correlations in the text are weighted by metro residents and counting each metro once, with bootstrap intervals over metros; all six intervals include zero.Source: USALEEP life expectancy, 2010-2015; ACS 2019-2023; Area Deprivation Index, 2023; metro slopes, population-weighted within metros, modeled estimates

    The coefficient zoo returns coefficients of both signs

    The method does not depend on life expectancy. For six behaviors and conditions in CDC PLACES, model-based estimates of the share of adults in each tract (modeled estimatesModeled estimateA figure produced by a statistical model instead of a direct count or measurement, usually for small areas where direct data are thin, borrowing strength from surveys, neighboring areas or other data. Neighboring areas can share errors, so single extremes call for caution.),[4] the regression

    Pi=as+γs ln⁡(incomei)+δs′ ci+εiP_i = a_s + \gamma_s\,\ln(\mathrm{income}_i) + \boldsymbol{\delta}_s'\,\mathbf{c}_i + \varepsilon_i

    is fitted in each state ss across the tracts ii in it. Here PiP_i is the share of adults with the condition or behavior, incomei\mathrm{income}_i is the tract's median household income, ci\mathbf{c}_i holds the shares of residents who are ages 6565 years of ageEstimandresidents of this age and over are counted in the first control (definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceAmerican Community Survey and over, Black alone and Hispanic, and the weight is the tract's adult population. The intercept asa_s, the income coefficient γs\gamma_s and the control coefficients δs\boldsymbol{\delta}_s are specific to state ss. The coefficient reported is γsln⁡2\gamma_s \ln 2, the change in points of prevalence for a doubling of income. A state enters if it has at least 6060 tractsEstimandminimum number of tracts with every variable for a state to enter (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES tracts with every variable, and all 5151 statesEstimandcount of states, counting the District of Columbia as oneWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES states, counting the District of Columbia as one, do, which gives 306306 regressionsEstimandcount of state-by-measure regressionsWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES coefficients. Chapter 5.1, Health behaviors and the supply of care reads what they say about behavior, and Figure 4 shows the same dots.

    The coefficients for smoking, obesity, diabetes, frequent mental distress and physical inactivity are negative in all 5151 statesEstimandcount of states where the coefficients for smoking, obesity, diabetes, frequent mental distress and physical inactivity are all below zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES states, and the median for smoking is −4.7−4.7 points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household incomeEstimandmedian over states of the state coefficient: a population-weighted regression across the state's tracts of tract prevalence on the log of median household income, with tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, times the natural log of 2n51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: current cigarette smoking, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of the state estimates. points per doubling. The coefficient for binge drinking is positive in 5050 statesEstimandcount of states where the binge drinking coefficient is above zeron51 statesWeightsnone (full count)Populationstates and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES states, with a median of +1.2+1.2 points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household incomeEstimandmedian over states of the state coefficient: a population-weighted regression across the state's tracts of tract prevalence on the log of median household income, with tract shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, times the natural log of 2n51 statesWeightsadult population of the tract (PLACES)Populationadults: binge drinking, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACESNoteA median of the state estimates. points. The state coefficients can themselves be analyzed. States where smoking is more common have more negative smoking coefficients, a correlation of −0.73 (95% CI −0.84 to −0.60)−0.73 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across states of the smoking coefficient with the state's population-weighted mean smoking prevalence, each state counted once; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.84 to −0.60n51 statesWeightsnone (each state counts once)Populationadults: current cigarette smoking, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES across states. Most of that is scale, since the same proportional gradient is more points where the level is higher. Dividing each coefficient by the state's smoking level gives a correlation of −0.18 (95% CI −0.42 to 0.08)−0.18 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across states of the smoking coefficient divided by the state's population-weighted mean smoking prevalence with that mean, each state counted once; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.42 to 0.08n51 statesWeightsnone (each state counts once)Populationadults: current cigarette smoking, states and the District of Columbia with at least 60 tracts that have income, the three controls and the measurePeriodBRFSS 2022 (PLACES 2024 release); ACS 2019-2023SourceCDC PLACES.

    Figure 4

    The same regression in every state gives coefficients below zero for five measures in all 51 states and above zero for binge drinking in 50

    Points of prevalence per doubling of tract median household income, one dot per state and measure, adults, with controls for the age, Black and Hispanic shares of residents, 2022

    • Interval excludes zero
    • Interval includes zero
    Show data
    Data for The same regression in every state gives coefficients below zero for five measures in all 51 states and above zero for binge drinking in 50
    MeasureStatePoints per doublingLower limit of the 95% intervalUpper limit of the 95% intervalTracts
    Current smokingAlabama−5.29−6.54−4.051,423
    Current smokingAlaska−8.13−10.80−5.45173
    Current smokingArizona−5.12−7.05−3.181,725
    Current smokingArkansas−6.01−7.17−4.85818
    Current smokingCalifornia−3.66−4.10−3.239,003
    Current smokingColorado−2.88−3.61−2.151,423
    Current smokingConnecticut−3.76−4.87−2.65870
    Current smokingDelaware−3.63−5.14−2.13256
    Current smokingDistrict of Columbia−2.38−3.45−1.32201
    Current smokingFlorida−4.95−5.54−4.365,053
    Current smokingGeorgia−5.70−6.27−5.142,766
    Current smokingHawaii−3.96−4.52−3.40419
    Current smokingIdaho−3.30−4.00−2.59453
    Current smokingIllinois−4.67−5.93−3.423,239
    Current smokingIndiana−5.07−6.55−3.601,678
    Current smokingIowa−4.47−5.64−3.31890
    Current smokingKansas−5.16−6.46−3.87811
    Current smokingKentucky−7.14−7.89−6.381,287
    Current smokingLouisiana−6.01−6.60−5.431,352
    Current smokingMaine−5.80−6.68−4.91399
    Current smokingMaryland−4.84−5.75−3.921,449
    Current smokingMassachusetts−3.95−5.70−2.201,585
    Current smokingMichigan−5.85−6.69−5.012,869
    Current smokingMinnesota−4.56−5.34−3.781,497
    Current smokingMississippi−5.77−7.25−4.29865
    Current smokingMissouri−6.34−7.36−5.311,644
    Current smokingMontana−6.65−8.29−5.00315
    Current smokingNebraska−3.80−4.23−3.37550
    Current smokingNevada−4.54−5.64−3.44767
    Current smokingNew Hampshire−4.38−5.14−3.62347
    Current smokingNew Jersey−4.31−4.87−3.752,154
    Current smokingNew Mexico−6.93−8.55−5.31594
    Current smokingNew York−4.70−5.23−4.175,182
    Current smokingNorth Carolina−5.40−6.02−4.782,628
    Current smokingNorth Dakota−4.04−6.23−1.86227
    Current smokingOhio−6.77−7.24−6.303,129
    Current smokingOklahoma−6.30−7.23−5.361,189
    Current smokingOregon−4.57−5.48−3.66991
    Current smokingPennsylvania−5.51−5.98−5.053,377
    Current smokingRhode Island−4.53−5.11−3.94246
    Current smokingSouth Carolina−5.61−6.44−4.781,301
    Current smokingSouth Dakota−7.73−10.72−4.74242
    Current smokingTennessee−6.64−7.92−5.361,675
    Current smokingTexas−4.35−4.98−3.736,802
    Current smokingUtah−1.76−2.66−0.86707
    Current smokingVermont−3.95−5.08−2.83192
    Current smokingVirginia−4.66−5.25−4.072,152
    Current smokingWashington−3.93−4.54−3.321,767
    Current smokingWest Virginia−5.86−7.73−3.99543
    Current smokingWisconsin−4.04−4.66−3.421,523
    Current smokingWyoming−2.44−5.450.56159
    ObesityAlabama−4.19−5.38−3.001,423
    ObesityAlaska−5.44−6.79−4.08173
    ObesityArizona−2.94−4.29−1.601,725
    ObesityArkansas−4.27−5.48−3.06818
    ObesityCalifornia−4.02−5.36−2.699,003
    ObesityColorado−1.90−3.21−0.581,423
    ObesityConnecticut−5.18−7.75−2.61870
    ObesityDelaware−3.57−4.88−2.26256
    ObesityDistrict of Columbia−1.46−2.58−0.33201
    ObesityFlorida−5.09−5.94−4.245,053
    ObesityGeorgia−6.05−7.26−4.832,766
    ObesityHawaii−3.12−3.40−2.84419
    ObesityIdaho−3.29−4.95−1.62453
    ObesityIllinois−4.31−5.85−2.773,239
    ObesityIndiana−3.79−5.61−1.961,678
    ObesityIowa−3.37−4.61−2.12890
    ObesityKansas−4.54−5.89−3.19811
    ObesityKentucky−5.33−6.31−4.341,287
    ObesityLouisiana−5.19−6.09−4.301,352
    ObesityMaine−6.92−8.25−5.60399
    ObesityMaryland−5.11−7.78−2.451,449
    ObesityMassachusetts−3.57−5.94−1.201,585
    ObesityMichigan−5.40−6.53−4.272,869
    ObesityMinnesota−5.36−6.53−4.181,497
    ObesityMississippi−4.27−5.67−2.86865
    ObesityMissouri−4.95−6.98−2.931,644
    ObesityMontana−5.67−8.49−2.85315
    ObesityNebraska−3.15−4.74−1.56550
    ObesityNevada−3.67−4.87−2.48767
    ObesityNew Hampshire−2.80−4.04−1.56347
    ObesityNew Jersey−5.19−6.17−4.222,154
    ObesityNew Mexico−5.71−6.82−4.61594
    ObesityNew York−5.19−6.80−3.595,182
    ObesityNorth Carolina−4.68−5.96−3.402,628
    ObesityNorth Dakota−2.65−4.32−0.98227
    ObesityOhio−5.73−6.28−5.183,129
    ObesityOklahoma−4.94−6.09−3.791,189
    ObesityOregon−3.21−4.36−2.07991
    ObesityPennsylvania−4.76−5.47−4.053,377
    ObesityRhode Island−3.64−5.39−1.90246
    ObesitySouth Carolina−5.64−6.83−4.461,301
    ObesitySouth Dakota−4.30−5.52−3.08242
    ObesityTennessee−5.61−7.06−4.161,675
    ObesityTexas−3.87−4.48−3.256,802
    ObesityUtah−1.56−2.61−0.51707
    ObesityVermont−3.52−4.60−2.43192
    ObesityVirginia−4.49−5.82−3.172,152
    ObesityWashington−5.22−7.57−2.881,767
    ObesityWest Virginia−3.40−4.67−2.14543
    ObesityWisconsin−3.44−4.32−2.571,523
    ObesityWyoming−3.13−7.581.33159
    Diagnosed diabetesAlabama−2.33−3.32−1.341,423
    Diagnosed diabetesAlaska−2.87−3.89−1.84173
    Diagnosed diabetesArizona−2.22−3.76−0.691,725
    Diagnosed diabetesArkansas−2.85−3.87−1.84818
    Diagnosed diabetesCalifornia−1.35−1.71−0.989,003
    Diagnosed diabetesColorado−0.76−1.28−0.251,423
    Diagnosed diabetesConnecticut−1.76−2.78−0.74870
    Diagnosed diabetesDelaware−0.86−2.340.62256
    Diagnosed diabetesDistrict of Columbia−0.39−0.920.13201
    Diagnosed diabetesFlorida−2.46−3.01−1.905,053
    Diagnosed diabetesGeorgia−2.57−3.04−2.092,766
    Diagnosed diabetesHawaii−1.82−2.94−0.70419
    Diagnosed diabetesIdaho−1.23−2.01−0.46453
    Diagnosed diabetesIllinois−1.71−2.59−0.833,239
    Diagnosed diabetesIndiana−1.57−2.43−0.721,678
    Diagnosed diabetesIowa−1.28−2.25−0.31890
    Diagnosed diabetesKansas−1.75−2.43−1.07811
    Diagnosed diabetesKentucky−3.07−3.50−2.631,287
    Diagnosed diabetesLouisiana−3.08−3.65−2.511,352
    Diagnosed diabetesMaine−2.38−2.91−1.86399
    Diagnosed diabetesMaryland−1.72−2.41−1.031,449
    Diagnosed diabetesMassachusetts−1.43−2.19−0.661,585
    Diagnosed diabetesMichigan−2.11−2.63−1.602,869
    Diagnosed diabetesMinnesota−1.59−1.96−1.221,497
    Diagnosed diabetesMississippi−3.08−4.13−2.04865
    Diagnosed diabetesMissouri−2.30−2.85−1.761,644
    Diagnosed diabetesMontana−2.87−3.85−1.90315
    Diagnosed diabetesNebraska−0.99−1.47−0.52550
    Diagnosed diabetesNevada−2.04−2.93−1.14767
    Diagnosed diabetesNew Hampshire−1.35−1.94−0.75347
    Diagnosed diabetesNew Jersey−1.46−1.94−0.992,154
    Diagnosed diabetesNew Mexico−3.61−4.53−2.69594
    Diagnosed diabetesNew York−2.24−2.87−1.615,182
    Diagnosed diabetesNorth Carolina−2.41−2.95−1.872,628
    Diagnosed diabetesNorth Dakota−1.70−3.17−0.23227
    Diagnosed diabetesOhio−2.58−2.99−2.183,129
    Diagnosed diabetesOklahoma−2.95−3.68−2.231,189
    Diagnosed diabetesOregon−1.38−2.13−0.62991
    Diagnosed diabetesPennsylvania−1.91−2.22−1.593,377
    Diagnosed diabetesRhode Island−2.01−2.55−1.47246
    Diagnosed diabetesSouth Carolina−2.82−3.47−2.181,301
    Diagnosed diabetesSouth Dakota−3.14−4.61−1.67242
    Diagnosed diabetesTennessee−2.84−3.76−1.911,675
    Diagnosed diabetesTexas−1.86−2.42−1.296,802
    Diagnosed diabetesUtah−0.38−1.200.45707
    Diagnosed diabetesVermont−1.09−1.61−0.57192
    Diagnosed diabetesVirginia−1.49−1.94−1.052,152
    Diagnosed diabetesWashington−1.41−1.93−0.891,767
    Diagnosed diabetesWest Virginia−2.40−3.84−0.95543
    Diagnosed diabetesWisconsin−1.03−1.50−0.551,523
    Diagnosed diabetesWyoming−1.02−2.990.94159
    Frequent mental distressAlabama−4.47−4.82−4.121,423
    Frequent mental distressAlaska−4.04−5.03−3.04173
    Frequent mental distressArizona−4.21−5.30−3.111,725
    Frequent mental distressArkansas−4.24−4.78−3.70818
    Frequent mental distressCalifornia−3.34−3.76−2.939,003
    Frequent mental distressColorado−3.44−4.15−2.731,423
    Frequent mental distressConnecticut−3.41−3.88−2.93870
    Frequent mental distressDelaware−3.95−5.59−2.31256
    Frequent mental distressDistrict of Columbia−3.02−4.58−1.45201
    Frequent mental distressFlorida−3.51−3.82−3.205,053
    Frequent mental distressGeorgia−4.03−4.25−3.802,766
    Frequent mental distressHawaii−2.41−2.82−2.00419
    Frequent mental distressIdaho−4.19−5.20−3.17453
    Frequent mental distressIllinois−3.42−3.79−3.053,239
    Frequent mental distressIndiana−4.33−4.68−3.981,678
    Frequent mental distressIowa−4.31−5.00−3.62890
    Frequent mental distressKansas−3.96−4.35−3.57811
    Frequent mental distressKentucky−4.11−4.41−3.801,287
    Frequent mental distressLouisiana−3.71−4.17−3.251,352
    Frequent mental distressMaine−3.60−4.13−3.07399
    Frequent mental distressMaryland−3.93−4.17−3.691,449
    Frequent mental distressMassachusetts−3.54−3.83−3.261,585
    Frequent mental distressMichigan−4.30−4.59−4.002,869
    Frequent mental distressMinnesota−3.95−4.32−3.581,497
    Frequent mental distressMississippi−3.82−4.30−3.34865
    Frequent mental distressMissouri−4.22−4.65−3.791,644
    Frequent mental distressMontana−4.06−4.83−3.29315
    Frequent mental distressNebraska−3.52−3.99−3.06550
    Frequent mental distressNevada−2.82−3.21−2.42767
    Frequent mental distressNew Hampshire−3.46−4.09−2.83347
    Frequent mental distressNew Jersey−3.18−3.63−2.732,154
    Frequent mental distressNew Mexico−4.02−4.70−3.34594
    Frequent mental distressNew York−2.93−3.35−2.505,182
    Frequent mental distressNorth Carolina−3.89−4.14−3.642,628
    Frequent mental distressNorth Dakota−3.91−4.69−3.13227
    Frequent mental distressOhio−4.71−4.99−4.433,129
    Frequent mental distressOklahoma−4.33−4.60−4.061,189
    Frequent mental distressOregon−4.19−4.87−3.50991
    Frequent mental distressPennsylvania−3.60−3.82−3.383,377
    Frequent mental distressRhode Island−2.93−3.65−2.22246
    Frequent mental distressSouth Carolina−3.80−4.32−3.281,301
    Frequent mental distressSouth Dakota−4.69−5.57−3.81242
    Frequent mental distressTennessee−4.32−4.50−4.141,675
    Frequent mental distressTexas−3.83−4.11−3.556,802
    Frequent mental distressUtah−3.80−5.22−2.38707
    Frequent mental distressVermont−4.37−5.55−3.19192
    Frequent mental distressVirginia−3.86−4.08−3.632,152
    Frequent mental distressWashington−4.30−4.64−3.961,767
    Frequent mental distressWest Virginia−4.42−5.08−3.77543
    Frequent mental distressWisconsin−4.26−4.76−3.761,523
    Frequent mental distressWyoming−3.49−4.43−2.55159
    No leisure-time physical activityAlabama−8.26−9.49−7.021,423
    No leisure-time physical activityAlaska−7.43−9.28−5.57173
    No leisure-time physical activityArizona−6.01−7.81−4.221,725
    No leisure-time physical activityArkansas−9.36−10.76−7.97818
    No leisure-time physical activityCalifornia−5.16−5.83−4.489,003
    No leisure-time physical activityColorado−3.81−4.54−3.071,423
    No leisure-time physical activityConnecticut−5.60−6.98−4.22870
    No leisure-time physical activityDelaware−6.14−7.34−4.95256
    No leisure-time physical activityDistrict of Columbia−3.05−3.82−2.27201
    No leisure-time physical activityFlorida−7.40−8.10−6.705,053
    No leisure-time physical activityGeorgia−8.61−9.48−7.732,766
    No leisure-time physical activityHawaii−4.83−7.09−2.57419
    No leisure-time physical activityIdaho−6.49−7.48−5.50453
    No leisure-time physical activityIllinois−6.54−7.55−5.533,239
    No leisure-time physical activityIndiana−7.30−8.70−5.911,678
    No leisure-time physical activityIowa−7.56−8.65−6.46890
    No leisure-time physical activityKansas−6.53−7.42−5.63811
    No leisure-time physical activityKentucky−9.02−9.63−8.411,287
    No leisure-time physical activityLouisiana−8.32−9.14−7.501,352
    No leisure-time physical activityMaine−8.03−9.35−6.70399
    No leisure-time physical activityMaryland−6.69−7.77−5.621,449
    No leisure-time physical activityMassachusetts−5.93−7.56−4.291,585
    No leisure-time physical activityMichigan−7.22−8.06−6.372,869
    No leisure-time physical activityMinnesota−6.25−6.85−5.651,497
    No leisure-time physical activityMississippi−8.38−10.04−6.72865
    No leisure-time physical activityMissouri−8.13−8.97−7.291,644
    No leisure-time physical activityMontana−8.17−9.75−6.58315
    No leisure-time physical activityNebraska−5.56−6.21−4.91550
    No leisure-time physical activityNevada−5.65−7.08−4.22767
    No leisure-time physical activityNew Hampshire−5.29−6.12−4.46347
    No leisure-time physical activityNew Jersey−5.76−6.59−4.922,154
    No leisure-time physical activityNew Mexico−7.85−9.10−6.59594
    No leisure-time physical activityNew York−6.95−8.08−5.825,182
    No leisure-time physical activityNorth Carolina−7.53−8.25−6.822,628
    No leisure-time physical activityNorth Dakota−6.37−8.10−4.63227
    No leisure-time physical activityOhio−8.44−8.88−8.003,129
    No leisure-time physical activityOklahoma−9.23−10.46−7.991,189
    No leisure-time physical activityOregon−5.06−5.98−4.14991
    No leisure-time physical activityPennsylvania−6.93−7.46−6.403,377
    No leisure-time physical activityRhode Island−5.88−6.26−5.50246
    No leisure-time physical activitySouth Carolina−8.46−9.27−7.641,301
    No leisure-time physical activitySouth Dakota−7.28−9.25−5.30242
    No leisure-time physical activityTennessee−8.52−9.83−7.211,675
    No leisure-time physical activityTexas−6.93−7.78−6.076,802
    No leisure-time physical activityUtah−3.44−4.31−2.56707
    No leisure-time physical activityVermont−5.43−6.39−4.47192
    No leisure-time physical activityVirginia−5.79−6.42−5.162,152
    No leisure-time physical activityWashington−5.31−6.22−4.401,767
    No leisure-time physical activityWest Virginia−8.03−9.68−6.37543
    No leisure-time physical activityWisconsin−6.16−6.64−5.681,523
    No leisure-time physical activityWyoming−4.84−8.10−1.57159
    Binge drinkingAlabama1.260.971.541,423
    Binge drinkingAlaska1.020.431.61173
    Binge drinkingArizona0.910.371.441,725
    Binge drinkingArkansas1.971.232.71818
    Binge drinkingCalifornia0.66−0.071.409,003
    Binge drinkingColorado0.65−0.181.471,423
    Binge drinkingConnecticut0.15−0.400.70870
    Binge drinkingDelaware0.950.631.28256
    Binge drinkingDistrict of Columbia0.920.131.70201
    Binge drinkingFlorida1.180.861.495,053
    Binge drinkingGeorgia1.350.961.752,766
    Binge drinkingHawaii0.970.411.53419
    Binge drinkingIdaho1.160.711.61453
    Binge drinkingIllinois1.540.702.383,239
    Binge drinkingIndiana1.200.611.791,678
    Binge drinkingIowa1.491.231.76890
    Binge drinkingKansas0.650.221.07811
    Binge drinkingKentucky1.991.732.241,287
    Binge drinkingLouisiana2.331.812.841,352
    Binge drinkingMaine1.740.892.59399
    Binge drinkingMaryland−0.77−1.710.171,449
    Binge drinkingMassachusetts0.51−0.261.271,585
    Binge drinkingMichigan1.120.411.842,869
    Binge drinkingMinnesota0.63−0.051.321,497
    Binge drinkingMississippi1.410.901.92865
    Binge drinkingMissouri1.881.422.341,644
    Binge drinkingMontana2.181.442.93315
    Binge drinkingNebraska0.910.581.23550
    Binge drinkingNevada0.890.191.59767
    Binge drinkingNew Hampshire1.120.052.20347
    Binge drinkingNew Jersey0.36−0.190.902,154
    Binge drinkingNew Mexico1.591.172.02594
    Binge drinkingNew York1.370.262.485,182
    Binge drinkingNorth Carolina1.570.962.182,628
    Binge drinkingNorth Dakota1.941.422.46227
    Binge drinkingOhio1.671.252.093,129
    Binge drinkingOklahoma1.680.952.411,189
    Binge drinkingOregon1.010.591.43991
    Binge drinkingPennsylvania1.160.681.633,377
    Binge drinkingRhode Island1.130.641.62246
    Binge drinkingSouth Carolina2.251.243.261,301
    Binge drinkingSouth Dakota1.320.462.18242
    Binge drinkingTennessee1.991.392.601,675
    Binge drinkingTexas0.890.491.286,802
    Binge drinkingUtah1.440.991.89707
    Binge drinkingVermont1.210.282.15192
    Binge drinkingVirginia0.04−0.720.792,152
    Binge drinkingWashington0.37−0.170.921,767
    Binge drinkingWest Virginia1.621.112.14543
    Binge drinkingWisconsin1.430.911.951,523
    Binge drinkingWyoming0.82−0.662.30159
    The strips for the five other measures lie left of zero and the binge drinking strip lies right of zero in all but one state. Each dot is one state's coefficient from a population-weighted regression across its tracts, and the key marks the dots whose 95% interval excludes zero.Note: Each dot is a regression across the tracts of one state, and every state has at least 60 tracts with all the variables. The intervals use counties as clusters; Delaware and the District of Columbia use HC3 errors because they have too few counties for cluster-robust errors.Note: PLACES values are modeled from BRFSS responses with census and ACS inputs, and median household income comes from the ACS, so part of each coefficient reflects shared inputs. These are differences between tracts within a state and do not describe what any person does.Note: The highlighted dot is Maryland, the one state with a negative binge drinking coefficient; its interval includes zero.Source: CDC PLACES 2024 release (BRFSS 2022) and ACS 2019-2023; modeled estimates, population-weighted (adults in each tract)

    PLACES draws on the same census inputs as the income measure, and within a county it separates tracts only through their demographic mix, so the coefficients describe how the model maps composition into prevalence as well as how prevalence varies with income. A positive tract-level coefficient for binge drinking does not say who drinks.

    A nine-measure index keeps one component and discards a second

    The ADI is the deprivation measure behind this book's gradients, and Chapter 10.2, The anatomy of a deprivation index examines how it is built. To study how an index of this kind behaves, this chapter builds a second one from nine tract measures in the American Community Survey for 2019-2023: the poverty rate, the share of households on cash assistance or SNAP, the unemployment rate, the share of adults with a high school diploma or less, the share of households headed by a single parent, the log of median household income, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or more, labor-force participation and homeownership. A tract needs all nine and an ADI rank, which leaves 82,54582,545 tractsEstimandcount of tracts in the indexWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey tracts, and 1,0661,066 tractsEstimandcount of such tracts that lack a measure or an ADI rankWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zeroPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey tracts with residents are dropped for lacking a measure or a rank. Each measure is standardized to mean zero and standard deviation one across tracts, each tract counted once as the ADI counts tracts, and the principal componentsPrincipal componentsA method that combines many correlated measures into a few summary scores, ordered by how much of the variation among places each captures. The first component is the single weighted combination that captures the most. are the eigenvectors of the correlation matrix,[5]

    zik=xik−xˉksk,R ℓj=λj ℓj,indexi=percentile rank of ∑kℓ1k zik,z_{ik} = \frac{x_{ik}-\bar x_k}{s_k}, \qquad R\,\ell_j = \lambda_j\,\ell_j, \qquad \mathrm{index}_i = \text{percentile rank of } \sum_{k}\ell_{1k}\,z_{ik},

    where xikx_{ik} is measure kk in tract ii, xˉk\bar x_k and sks_k are its mean and standard deviation across tracts, RR is the correlation matrix, ℓj\ell_j is the loading vector of component jj and λj\lambda_j is its eigenvalue, the variance of the component in units of one standardized measure.

    The first component holds 51.3% (95% CI 50.4% to 52.1%)51.3% percent of the variance of the nine standardized measuresEstimandfirst eigenvalue of the correlation matrix of the nine standardized measures over nine (each tract counted once); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 50.4% to 52.1%n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey of the variance and the second 16.0% (95% CI 15.5% to 16.4%)16.0% percent of the variance of the nine standardized measuresEstimandsecond eigenvalue of the correlation matrix of the nine standardized measures over nine (each tract counted once); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 15.5% to 16.4%n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey, together 67.2% (95% CI 66.5% to 68.0%)67.2% percent of the variance of the nine standardized measuresEstimandsum of the first two eigenvalues of the correlation matrix of the nine standardized measures over nine (each tract counted once); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 66.5% to 68.0%n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey because the shares are rounded separately. Weighting tracts by population gives 51.4%51.4% percent of the variance of the nine standardized measuresEstimandfirst eigenvalue over nine, from the correlation matrix weighted by ACS tract populationn82,545 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey for the first. The Kaiser rule keeps components with an eigenvalue above one, and 22 componentsEstimandcount of components with an eigenvalue above one (the Kaiser rule)n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey clear it.[6] The rule is a convention with no statistical test behind it. The measures overlap. The share of adults with a bachelor's degree and the share with a high school diploma or less correlate at −0.90 (95% CI −0.91 to −0.90)−0.90 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across tracts of the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or more with the share with a high school diploma or less, each tract counted once; bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI −0.91 to −0.90n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey, and Cronbach's alpha for the nine, signed so that higher means more deprived, is 0.87 (95% CI 0.86 to 0.87)0.87 standardized Cronbach's alphaEstimandalpha from the mean correlation between the nine measures after each is signed so that higher means more deprived; bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 0.86 to 0.87n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey.[7]

    Figure 5

    The first of nine components holds 51.3% of the variance in nine census measures and the second holds 16.0%

    Principal components of poverty, cash assistance, unemployment, education, single-parent households, income, labor-force participation and homeownership across tracts, 2019-2023

    Two of nine components have an eigenvalue above one, and the first holds 51.3% of the variance

    Eigenvalue of each principal component of the correlation matrix of nine standardized tract measures, with the Kaiser line at one

    Eigenvalue (variance in units of one standardized measure)

    Principal component

    The first bar is the tallest by a wide margin, and the second is the only other bar above the line. Each bar is a component's eigenvalue, which is its variance in units of one standardized measure, with a 95% interval from a bootstrap over counties.

    Show data
    Data for The first of nine components holds 51.3% of the variance in nine census measures and the second holds 16.0%, Scree
    componentconf_highconf_loweigenvalue
    PC14.694.544.61
    PC21.481.401.44
    PC30.9070.8540.880
    PC40.7430.6990.720
    PC50.5430.5200.532
    PC60.3030.2740.286
    PC70.2830.2630.276
    PC80.1860.1670.177
    PC90.0820.0730.077
    The first tab is the scree, the eigenvalue of each component. The second gives the weights of the nine measures in the first component, which is the index, and the third gives the weights in the second component, which the index drops.Source: ACS 2019-2023, census tracts; principal components of nine standardized measures, unweighted (each tract counted once)

    The weights matter little. The index correlates with the score of a one-factor factor analysis at +0.994 (95% CI 0.993 to 0.994)+0.994 Spearman rank correlationEstimandrank correlation across tracts of the first-component index with the score of a one-factor factor analysis of the nine measures, each tract counted once; bootstrap interval over counties holding the ranks fixedInterval95% CI 0.993 to 0.994n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey and with an equal-weight average of the nine signed measures at +0.997 (95% CI 0.996 to 0.997)+0.997 Spearman rank correlationEstimandrank correlation across tracts of the first-component index with the equal-weight average of the nine signed standardized measures, each tract counted once; bootstrap interval over counties holding the ranks fixedInterval95% CI 0.996 to 0.997n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey, both rank correlations. Dropping any one measure and refitting moves the median tract by at most 2.32.3 percentile pointsEstimandlargest, over the nine measures, of the median absolute change in a tract's index percentile when that measure is dropped and the first component is refittedn82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey percentile points, and the largest absolute loading on the first component is 0.410.41 absolute loading on the first componentEstimandlargest absolute loading of a measure on the first componentn82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey, so no measure dominates the score. The choice of measures matters more, since the ADI correlates with the index at +0.68 (95% CI 0.61 to 0.74)+0.68 Spearman rank correlationEstimandrank correlation across tracts of the first-component index with the ADI national percentile, each tract counted once; bootstrap interval over counties holding the ranks fixedInterval95% CI 0.61 to 0.74n82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey.

    The second component is orthogonal to the first by construction, so an index built on the first discards it. It contrasts homeownership (loading −0.59−0.59 loading on the second componentEstimandloading of homeownership on the second component, oriented so that the college share loads positivelyn82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey) with labor-force participation (+0.56+0.56 loading on the second componentEstimandloading of labor-force participation on the second component, oriented so that the college share loads positivelyn82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey) and the college share (+0.35+0.35 loading on the second componentEstimandloading of adults with a bachelor's degree or more on the second component, oriented so that the college share loads positivelyn82,545 tractsWeightsnone (each tract counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with an ACS population above zero, all nine measures and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey), and tracts with the same index value can differ on it. That the nine measures cohere statistically does not show that the index measures what a family in the tract would call deprivation. Chapter 10.3, A deprivation index at two zooms rebuilds a deprivation index for counties and Chapter 10.4, Families of places groups tracts instead of ranking them.

    A correlation depends on the size of the area

    The same data can give different correlations at different grains, a case of the modifiable areal unit problemMAUP (modifiable areal unit problem)The same data can show different patterns depending on how the map is divided, for example into tracts, counties or states..[8] Robinson showed in 1950 that a correlation across states can differ in size and sign from the correlation across the people inside them.[9, 10] Figure 6 computes six pairs of tract measures across tracts, across counties and across states, all on the same 77,77577,775 tractsEstimandcount of tracts in the correlationsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey tracts, which lie in 3,1123,112 counties and Connecticut planning regionsEstimandcount of counties in the correlationsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey counties and Connecticut planning regions. A county or state value is the population-weighted mean of its tracts' values. Each correlation is computed both weighted by the population of its unit and counting each unit once, with a bootstrap interval that draws counties for the tract correlations and states for the others. The state correlations rest on 5151 statesEstimandcount of states in the correlationsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey states, so their intervals are wide.

    Weighted by population, 44 pairs of measuresEstimandcount of pairs whose correlation, weighted by population, is larger in absolute value across states than across tractsn6 pairsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey of the 66 pairs of measuresEstimandcount of pairs (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey pairs are larger in absolute value across states than across tracts, and counting each unit once 44 pairs of measuresEstimandcount of pairs whose correlation, counting each unit once, is larger in absolute value across states than across tractsn6 pairsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey are, but not the same pairs. College share and income go from +0.73 (95% CI 0.71 to 0.74)+0.73 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the college share and the log of median household income across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 0.71 to 0.74n77,775 tractsWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across tracts to +0.83 (95% CI 0.73 to 0.94)+0.83 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the college share and the log of median household income across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.73 to 0.94n51 statesWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across states when weighted. Homeownership and poverty fall toward zero under both weightings. Weighted, they go from −0.53 (95% CI −0.55 to −0.51)−0.53 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of homeownership and the poverty rate across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI −0.55 to −0.51n77,775 tractsWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across tracts through −0.40 (95% CI −0.53 to −0.26)−0.40 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of homeownership and the poverty rate across counties (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.53 to −0.26n3,112 countiesWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across counties to −0.05 (95% CI −0.30 to 0.17)−0.05 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of homeownership and the poverty rate across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.30 to 0.17n51 statesWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across states, and counting each unit once from −0.52 (95% CI −0.54 to −0.50)−0.52 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of homeownership and the poverty rate across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI −0.54 to −0.50n77,775 tractsWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey to −0.11 (95% CI −0.32 to 0.11)−0.11 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of homeownership and the poverty rate across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.32 to 0.11n51 statesWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey, so both state intervals include zero.

    The weights decide the result for 22 pairs of measuresEstimandcount of pairs for which the correlation is larger across states than across tracts under one weighting and not under the othern6 pairsWeightsnone (full count)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey of the 66 pairs of measuresEstimandcount of pairs (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey pairs. Unemployment and poverty rise from +0.43 (95% CI 0.41 to 0.46)+0.43 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the unemployment rate and the poverty rate across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 0.41 to 0.46n77,775 tractsWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across tracts to +0.59 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.66)+0.59 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the unemployment rate and the poverty rate across counties (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.52 to 0.66n3,112 countiesWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across counties and fall to +0.33 (95% CI 0.08 to 0.59)+0.33 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the unemployment rate and the poverty rate across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.08 to 0.59n51 statesWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across states when weighted. Counting each unit once they are +0.45 (95% CI 0.42 to 0.47)+0.45 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of the unemployment rate and the poverty rate across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 0.42 to 0.47n77,775 tractsWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey, +0.53 (95% CI 0.44 to 0.61)+0.53 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of the unemployment rate and the poverty rate across counties (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.44 to 0.61n3,112 countiesWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey and +0.50 (95% CI 0.32 to 0.65)+0.50 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of the unemployment rate and the poverty rate across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.32 to 0.65n51 statesWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey. College share and life expectancy rise from +0.56 (95% CI 0.54 to 0.58)+0.56 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the college share and life expectancy across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 0.54 to 0.58n77,775 tractsWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across tracts to +0.71 (95% CI 0.55 to 0.83)+0.71 correlation coefficientEstimandpopulation-weighted correlation of the college share and life expectancy across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.55 to 0.83n51 statesWeightspopulation of the unit (ACS 2019-2023)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey across states when weighted and fall from +0.55 (95% CI 0.53 to 0.57)+0.55 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of the college share and life expectancy across tracts (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over countiesInterval95% CI 0.53 to 0.57n77,775 tractsWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey to +0.48 (95% CI 0.13 to 0.81)+0.48 correlation coefficientEstimandunweighted (each unit counted once) correlation of the college share and life expectancy across states (values are population-weighted means of tract values); bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.13 to 0.81n51 statesWeightsnone (each unit counts once)Populationtracts in the 50 states and DC with a life expectancy estimate and all five ACS measures of the correlationsPeriodACS 2019-2023; deaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP)SourceAmerican Community Survey counting each unit once. A weighted correlation across states gives populous states most of the weight, so the two weightings answer different questions. Averaging within an area removes the variation inside it, so a correlation of averages describes how the areas differ and says nothing about how the tracts or people inside them do.

    Figure 6

    Weighted by population, the same pair of measures has a different correlation at each grain, and homeownership and poverty go from −0.53 across tracts to −0.05 across states

    Correlation of six pairs of tract measures across tracts, across counties and across states, weighted by population or counting each unit once, with 95% intervals from a bootstrap over counties or states, 2019-2023

    • Census measures only
    • Includes life expectancy
    Show data
    Data for Weighted by population, the same pair of measures has a different correlation at each grain, and homeownership and poverty go from −0.53 across tracts to −0.05 across states
    Pair of measuresTracts, weightedCounties, weightedStates, weightedTracts, each onceCounties, each onceStates, each onceStates, weighted, lower limitStates, weighted, upper limitStates, each once, lower limitStates, each once, upper limit
    College share and income+0.73+0.79+0.83+0.72+0.71+0.81+0.73+0.94+0.73+0.91
    Poverty rate and college share−0.50−0.56−0.69−0.49−0.50−0.52−0.84−0.50−0.81−0.20
    Homeownership and poverty rate−0.53−0.40−0.05−0.52−0.36−0.11−0.30+0.17−0.32+0.12
    Unemployment and poverty rate+0.43+0.58+0.33+0.45+0.53+0.50+0.08+0.58+0.32+0.65
    College share and life expectancy+0.56+0.64+0.70+0.55+0.51+0.48+0.55+0.83+0.13+0.81
    Poverty rate and life expectancy−0.50−0.60−0.66−0.52−0.57−0.78−0.88−0.45−0.89−0.65
    Weighted by population, 4 of 6 correlations are larger in absolute value across states than across tracts, and counting each unit once 4 are, but not the same pairs. Homeownership with poverty falls toward zero under both weightings. Each view joins two grains, tracts to counties or counties to states, weighted first and then counting each unit once; hover a line for its interval and the number of units.Note: Every correlation uses the same 77,775 tracts. County and state values are population-weighted means of the tract values; the weighted views weight each correlation by the population of its unit and the others count each unit once. The county correlations rest on 3,112 counties and the state correlations on 51 states, so the state intervals are wide.Note: The correlation with life expectancy is between tract life expectancy, a modeled estimate, and census measures.Note: ACS tract values are survey estimates with sampling error, and the staged file has no margins of error, so they are treated as exact.Source: ACS 2019-2023 tracts and USALEEP life expectancy, 2010-2015; correlations of tract values and of population-weighted county and state means, population-weighted and unweighted

    Most variation in life expectancy lies between tracts in the same county

    Split the total variance of a tract measure yy, with population weights wiw_i, into a part between states, a part between counties within states and a part between tracts within counties,

    ∑iwi(yi−yˉ)2⏟total=∑iwi(yˉs(i)−yˉ)2⏟between states+∑iwi(yˉc(i)−yˉs(i))2⏟between counties+∑iwi(yi−yˉc(i))2⏟between tracts,\underbrace{\sum_i w_i (y_i-\bar y)^2}_{\text{total}} = \underbrace{\sum_i w_i (\bar y_{s(i)}-\bar y)^2}_{\text{between states}} + \underbrace{\sum_i w_i (\bar y_{c(i)}-\bar y_{s(i)})^2}_{\text{between counties}} + \underbrace{\sum_i w_i (y_i-\bar y_{c(i)})^2}_{\text{between tracts}},

    where yˉ\bar y is the weighted mean of all tracts and yˉs(i)\bar y_{s(i)} and yˉc(i)\bar y_{c(i)} are the weighted means of the state and the county that contain tract ii. Each part over the total is a share of the variance, and the three shares sum to the whole.

    For life expectancy at birth in the 78,00878,008 tractsEstimandcount of tracts in the variance splitWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancy tracts of 3,1123,112 counties and Connecticut planning regionsEstimandcount of counties with at least one tract in the variance splitWeightsnone (full count)Populationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancy counties and Connecticut planning regions, the shares are 13.713.7 percent of the variance of tract life expectancyEstimandshare of the population-weighted variance of tract life expectancy at birth between states (sum-of-squares decomposition)n78,008 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteConnecticut's nine planning regions stand in for its counties. The tract estimates are modeled; their mean squared standard error equals 26.7 percent of the total variance and sits inside the within-county share.% between states, 15.915.9 percent of the variance of tract life expectancyEstimandshare of the population-weighted variance of tract life expectancy at birth between counties within states (sum-of-squares decomposition)n78,008 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteConnecticut's nine planning regions stand in for its counties. The tract estimates are modeled; their mean squared standard error equals 26.7 percent of the total variance and sits inside the within-county share.% between counties in the same state and 70.370.3 percent of the variance of tract life expectancyEstimandshare of the population-weighted variance of tract life expectancy at birth between tracts within counties (sum-of-squares decomposition)n78,008 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteConnecticut's nine planning regions stand in for its counties. The tract estimates are modeled; their mean squared standard error equals 26.7 percent of the total variance and sits inside the within-county share.% between tracts in the same county. The split covers every tract in the sample and has no sampling interval, but it needs a caveat. The tract estimates are modeled, and their mean squared standard error equals 26.726.7 percent of the variance of tract life expectancyEstimandpopulation-weighted mean squared standard error of tract life expectancy as a share of the total variancen78,008 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteThe 2020-tract standard errors are mapping grade and understate the error.% of the total variance, which sits inside the within-county share. Taking the published errors at face value, 60%60% percent of the variance net of estimation errorEstimandwithin-county share of the variance of tract life expectancy after subtracting the mean squared standard error from the total and from the within-county partn78,008 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationresidents of non-institutional tracts with a life expectancy estimate (50 states and DC)Perioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts)SourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteTakes the published standard errors at face value; the 2020-tract errors are mapping grade and understate the noise, so the share of the true differences that lies within counties is lower. of the variance that is not estimation error lies within counties. The errors of the 2020-tract file are mapping grade and understate the noise, so the share of the true differences that lies within counties is lower than that.

    Figure 7

    70.3 percent of the variance of tract life expectancy lies between tracts in the same county, 26.7 points of it estimation error, against 34% percent for the ADI

    Share of the population-weighted variance of three tract measures between states, between counties in a state and between tracts in a county, percent

    • Between states
    • Between counties in a state
    • Between tracts in a county
    Show data
    Data for 70.3 percent of the variance of tract life expectancy lies between tracts in the same county, 26.7 points of it estimation error, against 34% percent for the ADI
    levelmeasureshare
    Between statesTract life expectancy13.75
    Between counties in a stateTract life expectancy15.92
    Between tracts in a countyTract life expectancy70.33
    Between statesADI national percentile36.64
    Between counties in a stateADI national percentile29.38
    Between tracts in a countyADI national percentile33.98
    Between statesNine-measure index percentile5.13
    Between counties in a stateNine-measure index percentile23.29
    Between tracts in a countyNine-measure index percentile71.59
    The life expectancy bar and the index bar are mostly the right-hand segment, between tracts in the same county, and the ADI bar is mostly the other two. Each bar sums to the whole variance of its measure; the shares come from every tract in the sample and have no sampling interval.Note: Tract life expectancy is modeled. The mean squared standard error of the tract estimates equals 26.7 percent of the total variance and sits inside the between-tract segment; the 2020-tract standard errors are mapping grade and understate the noise, so the share of the true differences that lies between tracts is lower than the net share in the text.Note: The life expectancy bar uses 78,008 tracts in 3,112 counties and Connecticut planning regions; the ADI and index bars use the 82,545 tracts of the index. Connecticut's planning regions stand in for its counties.Source: USALEEP life expectancy, 2010-2015; ACS 2019-2023; Area Deprivation Index, 2023; population-weighted decomposition of the variance, full counts of tracts

    The ADI is the exception among the measures in the figure. Only 34%34% percent of the variance of the ADI national percentileEstimandshare of the population-weighted variance of the ADI national percentile that lies between tracts in the same county (sum-of-squares decomposition)n82,545 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationtracts in the 50 states and DC with all nine measures, an ACS population above zero and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index of its variance lies within counties and 37%37% percent of the variance of the ADI national percentileEstimandshare of the population-weighted variance of the ADI national percentile that lies between states (sum-of-squares decomposition)n82,545 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationtracts in the 50 states and DC with all nine measures, an ACS population above zero and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index lies between states, against 72%72% percent of the variance of the nine-measure index percentileEstimandshare of the population-weighted variance of the first-component index percentile that lies between tracts in the same county (sum-of-squares decomposition)n82,545 tractsWeightsACS 2019-2023 tract populationPopulationtracts in the 50 states and DC with all nine measures, an ACS population above zero and an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceAmerican Community Survey within counties for the nine-measure index. The two deprivation measures put their variation at different levels, and Chapter 10.2, The anatomy of a deprivation index examines what the ADI is made of. A county map of life expectancy paints the county average and hides the largest share of its variance.

    Large counties differ in how much of the ADI scale their tracts cover

    Across the 757757 counties and Connecticut planning regionsEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index counties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 2020 tractsEstimandminimum number of tracts with an ADI rank for a county to enter (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index tracts that have an ADI rank, the median distance between the tract at the 10th percentile of ADI and the tract at the 90th, weighted by population, is 3939 ADI percentile points between the 10th and 90th percentile of tract ADIEstimandmedian over counties of the population-weighted 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADIn757 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index percentile points. The floor is a choice. With a floor of 1010 tractsEstimanda minimum number of tracts with an ADI rank tried in the sweep (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index tracts there are 1,3191,319 counties and Connecticut planning regionsEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 10 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index counties and the median is 3434 ADI percentile points between the 10th and 90th percentile of tract ADIEstimandmedian over counties of the population-weighted 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADIn1,319 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 10 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index points, and with a floor of 4040 tractsEstimanda minimum number of tracts with an ADI rank tried in the sweep (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index there are 421421 counties and Connecticut planning regionsEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 40 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index and the median is 4343 ADI percentile points between the 10th and 90th percentile of tract ADIEstimandmedian over counties of the population-weighted 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADIn421 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 40 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index. Among the 3030 countiesEstimandnumber of counties shown (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationmost populous counties and Connecticut planning regions (ACS 2019-2023)PeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index most populous counties (Figure 8), the range runs from 99 ADI percentile points between the 10th and 90th percentile of tract ADIEstimandsmallest population-weighted 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI among the countiesn30 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationthe 30 most populous counties among those with an ADI rank for at least 20 tractsPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index points in Santa Clara County, California, to 6969 ADI percentile points between the 10th and 90th percentile of tract ADIEstimandlargest population-weighted 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI among the countiesn30 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationthe 30 most populous counties among those with an ADI rank for at least 20 tractsPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, and 1111 countiesEstimandcount of the counties whose 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI is at most the narrow cutn30 countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationthe 30 most populous counties among those with an ADI rank for at least 20 tractsPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index of the 3030 countiesEstimandnumber of counties shown (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationmost populous counties and Connecticut planning regions (ACS 2019-2023)PeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index have a range of 2525 ADI percentile pointsEstimanda range of this many percentile points or fewer counts as narrow (definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationthe 30 most populous counties among those with an ADI rank for at least 20 tractsPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index points or less. The median range in life expectancy between tracts at the 10th and 90th percentiles in those counties is 8.08.0 years of life expectancy between the 10th and 90th percentile of tract life expectancyEstimandmedian over counties of the population-weighted 90th minus 10th percentile of tract life expectancyn30 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationthe 30 most populous counties among those with an ADI rank for at least 20 tractsPerioddeaths in 2010 to 2015 (USALEEP, area-weighted onto 2020 tracts); ADI 2023; ACS 2019-2023 populationSourceUSALEEP life expectancyNoteTract life expectancies are modeled, so part of this spread is estimation error. years. The counties are chosen by population and not by range, and tract life expectancy is modeled, so part of that spread in years is estimation error.

    A county's mean ADI and its range are related, and how closely depends on the floor. Counting each county once, the correlation is −0.08 (95% CI −0.25 to 0.08)−0.08 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across counties of the population-weighted mean tract ADI with the 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI, each county counted once; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI −0.25 to 0.08n1,319 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 10 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index at a floor of 1010 tractsEstimanda minimum number of tracts with an ADI rank tried in the sweep (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index tracts, +0.27 (95% CI 0.06 to 0.44)+0.27 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across counties of the population-weighted mean tract ADI with the 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI, each county counted once; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.06 to 0.44n757 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index at 2020 tractsEstimandminimum number of tracts with an ADI rank for a county to enter (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index and +0.62 (95% CI 0.45 to 0.74)+0.62 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across counties of the population-weighted mean tract ADI with the 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI, each county counted once; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.45 to 0.74n421 countiesWeightsnone (each county counts once)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 40 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index at 4040 tractsEstimanda minimum number of tracts with an ADI rank tried in the sweep (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index. Weighted by county population it is +0.47 (95% CI 0.16 to 0.63)+0.47 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across counties of the population-weighted mean tract ADI with the 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI, weighted by county population; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.16 to 0.63n1,319 countiesWeightsACS 2019-2023 county populationPopulationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 10 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index, +0.63 (95% CI 0.37 to 0.75)+0.63 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across counties of the population-weighted mean tract ADI with the 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI, weighted by county population; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.37 to 0.75n757 countiesWeightsACS 2019-2023 county populationPopulationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index and +0.77 (95% CI 0.58 to 0.85)+0.77 correlation coefficientEstimandcorrelation across counties of the population-weighted mean tract ADI with the 90th minus 10th percentile of tract ADI, weighted by county population; bootstrap interval over statesInterval95% CI 0.58 to 0.85n421 countiesWeightsACS 2019-2023 county populationPopulationcounties and Connecticut planning regions with at least 40 tracts that have an ADI rankPeriodACS 2019-2023; ADI 2023SourceArea Deprivation Index. Counting each county once, a county's mean says little about its range when small counties are included and more among large counties. The figure shows the county averages as dots, and a county map shows only those and none of the whiskers.

    Figure 8

    In each of the 30 most populous counties, tracts at the 10th and 90th percentile of the ADI are between 9 and 69 percentile points apart

    Population-weighted mean ADI national percentile of each county (dot) and the 10th to 90th percentile range of its tracts' ADI (whisker), the most populous counties sorted by range, ACS 2019-2023 population

    ADI national percentile (dot: county mean; whisker: 10th to 90th percentile of tracts)

    Show data
    Data for In each of the 30 most populous counties, tracts at the 10th and 90th percentile of the ADI are between 9 and 69 percentile points apart
    CountyMean ADI10th percentile of tracts90th percentile of tractsRangeTractsResidents
    Philadelphia, PA62.425.093.868.83861,578,494
    Wayne, MI72.835.399.063.75791,772,852
    Bexar, TX59.226.989.062.13692,023,627
    Dallas, TX51.817.478.661.16412,597,456
    Cook, IL47.117.077.060.01,3225,158,123
    Harris, TX55.624.584.359.81,1064,739,169
    Palm Beach, FL38.812.069.757.73631,503,596
    Tarrant, TX48.922.177.655.44452,123,556
    Broward, FL41.014.269.054.84151,946,125
    Hillsborough, FL46.020.371.851.63221,476,792
    Orange, FL44.120.070.450.42621,413,087
    Maricopa, AZ36.113.060.747.79854,468,217
    Bronx, NY31.115.261.045.73401,411,947
    Miami-Dade, FL37.215.761.245.56912,663,978
    San Bernardino, CA31.911.954.242.34612,166,515
    Clark, NV39.220.062.242.25342,293,278
    Riverside, CA28.411.051.340.35142,435,341
    Sacramento, CA27.911.347.436.13611,577,120
    Queens, NY16.46.031.125.16772,325,406
    Middlesex, MA14.53.727.824.03531,619,270
    Suffolk, NY19.77.831.523.73681,437,246
    King, WA12.93.025.522.54912,252,223
    San Diego, CA14.03.325.522.27233,203,557
    Los Angeles, CA14.23.025.022.02,4479,781,315
    New York, NY8.91.020.519.52941,614,981
    Nassau, NY13.84.722.317.62771,384,110
    Orange, CA11.23.020.017.06113,164,006
    Kings, NY10.02.019.017.07732,642,467
    Alameda, CA7.82.018.016.03731,649,334
    Santa Clara, CA5.01.010.09.04071,900,063
    Counties with a low mean ADI have short whiskers and counties with a higher mean have long ones. The dot is the county mean and the whisker is the spread of its tracts between the 10th and 90th percentiles, which describes the tracts and is not an interval for the mean.Note: Tract ADI is a national percentile, so a county whose tracts are all among the least deprived has a narrow range by construction. Counties are chosen by population, not by range.Note: Connecticut's planning regions stand in for its counties. Puerto Rico is not included.Source: Area Deprivation Index, 2023; ACS 2019-2023 population; population-weighted percentiles of tract values, full counts of tracts

    Suppressed cells are not zeros

    CDC WONDER withholds any cell with fewer than 1010 birthsEstimandCDC WONDER withholds a cell with fewer births than this (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounty-year cellsPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality events, so a suppressedSuppressionThe withholding of a number because the count behind it is too small to publish without risking the identification of a person. A suppressed value is missing, not zero. cell holds at most 99 birthsEstimandmost births a withheld cell can hold (the published threshold minus one)Weightsnone (definition)Populationwithheld county-year cellsPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality births, and a published zero is a real zero. The natality file by county and birthweight class for 2018 to 2024 has 11,25011,250 cellsEstimandcount of cells withheld by WONDER (1 to 9 births)n48,552 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year by birthweight classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality withheld cells of 48,55248,552 cellsEstimandcount of county-year-class cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year by birthweight classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality, or 23.2%23.2% percent of cellsEstimandshare of county-year-class cells withheldn48,552 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year by birthweight classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality, in the 578578 countiesEstimandcount of countiesWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounties that WONDER names in every year 2018 to 2024Period2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality counties that WONDER names in every year, which are counties of at least 100,000100,000 residentsEstimandWONDER names a county only if it has at least this many residents (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties named individually in CDC WONDER natalityPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality residents. The share depends sharply on the class (Figure 9). It is 71.3%71.3% percent of cellsEstimandshare of the cells of this class that WONDER withholdsn4,046 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the lightest classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality for births of 499499 gramsEstimandupper limit of the lightest class (definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationbirths in the lightest birthweight class of the WONDER filePeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality grams or less, 77.6%77.6% percent of cellsEstimandshare of the cells of this class that WONDER withholdsn4,046 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the heaviest classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality for births of 5,0005,000 gramsEstimandlower limit of the heaviest class (definition)Weightsnone (definition)Populationbirths in the heaviest birthweight class of the WONDER filePeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality grams or more and 65.1%65.1% percent of cellsEstimandshare of the cells of this class that WONDER withholdsn4,046 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the class for weight not statedPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality for births whose weight is not stated, and the five middle classes, where counts are large, have 00 cellsEstimandcount of withheld cells in the five middle birthweight classesn20,230 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the five birthweight classes from 2,000 to 4,499 gramsPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality withheld cells.

    Figure 9

    WONDER withholds 71.3% of county-year cells in the lightest birthweight class and 77.6% in the heaviest, against 0.0% in the five middle classes

    Share of county-year cells that are withheld, published as zero or published with at least 10 births, by birthweight class, 578 counties named in every year, 2018 to 2024, percent

    Birthweight class

    • Withheld (1 to 9 births)
    • Published zero
    • Published, 10 or more births
    Show data
    Data for WONDER withholds 71.3% of county-year cells in the lightest birthweight class and 77.6% in the heaviest, against 0.0% in the five middle classes
    Birthweight classCell statusShare of cells (%)CellsCells in the classBirths in published cells of the classLargest share of the class's births in withheld cells (%)
    499 g or lessWithheld (1 to 9 births)71.32,8854,04617,30060.0
    499 g or lessPublished zero8.73504,04617,30060.0
    499 g or lessPublished, 10 or more births20.08114,04617,30060.0
    500 to 999 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)36.41,4744,04693,57512.4
    500 to 999 gPublished zero0.4164,04693,57512.4
    500 to 999 gPublished, 10 or more births63.22,5564,04693,57512.4
    1,000 to 1,499 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)18.37414,046144,3484.4
    1,000 to 1,499 gPublished zero0.004,046144,3484.4
    1,000 to 1,499 gPublished, 10 or more births81.73,3054,046144,3484.4
    1,500 to 1,999 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)1.1434,046334,7130.1
    1,500 to 1,999 gPublished zero0.004,046334,7130.1
    1,500 to 1,999 gPublished, 10 or more births98.94,0034,046334,7130.1
    2,000 to 2,499 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)0.004,0461,107,8250.0
    2,000 to 2,499 gPublished zero0.004,0461,107,8250.0
    2,000 to 2,499 gPublished, 10 or more births100.04,0464,0461,107,8250.0
    2,500 to 2,999 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)0.004,0463,979,2460.0
    2,500 to 2,999 gPublished zero0.004,0463,979,2460.0
    2,500 to 2,999 gPublished, 10 or more births100.04,0464,0463,979,2460.0
    3,000 to 3,499 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)0.004,0467,991,0600.0
    3,000 to 3,499 gPublished zero0.004,0467,991,0600.0
    3,000 to 3,499 gPublished, 10 or more births100.04,0464,0467,991,0600.0
    3,500 to 3,999 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)0.004,0465,263,2580.0
    3,500 to 3,999 gPublished zero0.004,0465,263,2580.0
    3,500 to 3,999 gPublished, 10 or more births100.04,0464,0465,263,2580.0
    4,000 to 4,499 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)0.004,0461,289,4980.0
    4,000 to 4,499 gPublished zero0.004,0461,289,4980.0
    4,000 to 4,499 gPublished, 10 or more births100.04,0464,0461,289,4980.0
    4,500 to 4,999 gWithheld (1 to 9 births)8.33344,046167,3741.8
    4,500 to 4,999 gPublished zero0.004,046167,3741.8
    4,500 to 4,999 gPublished, 10 or more births91.73,7124,046167,3741.8
    5,000 g or moreWithheld (1 to 9 births)77.63,1414,0468,86376.1
    5,000 g or morePublished zero10.94414,0468,86376.1
    5,000 g or morePublished, 10 or more births11.54644,0468,86376.1
    Weight not statedWithheld (1 to 9 births)65.02,6324,0469,36571.7
    Weight not statedPublished zero27.21,1004,0469,36571.7
    Weight not statedPublished, 10 or more births7.83144,0469,36571.7
    The withheld segment is long at the top and bottom of the ladder and absent in the middle. Each bar is the cells of one class, summing to the whole; a withheld cell holds fewer than 10 births and is not a zero, and the figure counts cells and reconstructs none.Note: WONDER withholds a cell with fewer than 10 births, so a withheld cell holds at most 9. The counts here are of cells only; nothing is derived for a withheld cell, and the county totals are not used.Note: The bound in the table is the births in the published cells of a class plus 9 for each withheld cell, which is the largest share of the class's births that the withheld cells could hold.Note: Cells are for the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year, which have at least 100,000 residents; pooled rows for other counties are not cells of a county.Source: CDC WONDER natality, county by birthweight class, 2018-2024; full counts of cells

    In the lightest class 2,8852,885 cellsEstimandcount of cells withheld (1 to 9 births)n4,046 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the lightest classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality cells are withheld and 350350 cellsEstimandcount of cells published as zero birthsn4,046 cellsWeightsnone (full count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the lightest classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality are published as zero. A withheld cell is never a zero, so reading the blanks as zeros would misstate each of those withheld cells, and in this class they outnumber the real zeros. If every withheld cell held 99 birthsEstimandmost births a withheld cell can hold (the published threshold minus one)Weightsnone (definition)Populationwithheld county-year cellsPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality births, the withheld cells of the lightest class would hold 60%60% percent of the births in the classEstimandlargest share of the class's births the withheld cells could hold: 9 births in each withheld cell, over the births in published cells plus thosen2,885 cellsWeightsnone (an upper limit from the cell count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the lightest classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality of its births and those of the heaviest class 76%76% percent of the births in the classEstimandlargest share of the class's births the withheld cells could hold: 9 births in each withheld cell, over the births in published cells plus thosen3,141 cellsWeightsnone (an upper limit from the cell count)Populationcounty-year cells of the 578 counties that WONDER names in every year in the heaviest classPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality. That limit comes from the public threshold and the births in published cells, and it says nothing about any one cell. A count of births in a rare class summed over published cells covers only the county-years where the class is large enough to publish. The book counts withheld cells, leaves them out of both numerator and denominator and derives no value for them. Gradients use no suppression floor, and a map of WONDER deaths needs at least 2020 pooled deathsEstimandminimum number of pooled deaths for a county to be mapped (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties on a map of WONDER deathsPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER underlying cause of death pooled deaths and says so. Chapter 1.1, Birthweight and preterm birth uses this file, and Chapter 10.5, Suppressed counties in death data takes up the same problem in death counts.

    What these data cannot show

    Every estimate in this chapter describes how an outcome is arranged across places. The slopes, the metro regressions, the index and the variance split compare tracts, counties and states, and none says what would happen to a person who moved or to a place that changed. A gradient of tract life expectancy on the ADI says nothing about individuals, which is the ecological inferenceEcological inferenceDrawing conclusions about individuals from data about places or groups. A pattern across counties need not hold for the people inside them. problem, and the steeper slope within counties is compatible with more than one explanation that the data cannot separate. Life expectancy is a modeled estimate for deaths in 2010 to 2015 that has not been updated, and the 2020-tract file is area-weighted from 2010 tracts, so the estimate for a single tract is not reliable.

    The metro slopes cover the residents of metros with enough tracts and say nothing about the rest. Their intervals use HC3 errors in most metros and may be too narrow, which would make the share of the spread that is estimation error larger. The ADI is a national percentile and understates deprivation in high-cost cities (Chapter 10.2, The anatomy of a deprivation index), which bears on the metro slopes. Puerto Rico is not covered, and Connecticut's planning regions stand in for its counties in the metros, the variance split and the county ranges.

    The index is internally coherent, and the data hold no independent measure of what residents would call deprivation, so they cannot show that it is valid. The ACS values behind the index, the ADI and the area-size correlations are survey estimates with sampling error that is largest in small tracts, and the staged file carries no margins of error, so every analysis here treats them as exact. The ADI and the PLACES estimates draw on the same census inputs as the measures they are compared with, so part of each association is built in, and the data cannot say how much.

    Weights can decide a result. The correlations across states for unemployment and poverty, and for the college share and life expectancy, change direction between the two weightings in the area-size section, and neither weighting is the correct one. The suppression figure counts withheld cells and cannot show what they hold. Counties below 100,000100,000 residentsEstimandWONDER names a county only if it has at least this many residents (rule)Weightsnone (definition)Populationcounties named individually in CDC WONDER natalityPeriod2018 to 2024SourceCDC WONDER natality residents are pooled by WONDER and do not appear as cells, and the bound on the share held in withheld cells is the largest value the threshold allows.


    Data sources

    • USALEEP life expectancyUSALEEP life expectancy at birth, 2010-2015, on 2020 tracts (area-weighted from 2010 tracts), institutional tracts droppedYears: 2010-2015 · Weights: ACS 2019-2023 tract population · License: Public domain (NCHS, CDC)
    • Area Deprivation IndexNeighborhood Atlas Area Deprivation Index 2023, national percentile, tractsYears: 2023 release (version 4.0.1; built on ACS 2019-2023) · Weights: ACS 2019-2023 tract population (each tract once for the index split by county) · License: Free for non-commercial use; cite the Neighborhood Atlas and Kind and Buckingham
    • American Community SurveyACS 2019-2023 tracts: population, the nine measures of the index and the measures of the correlationsYears: 2019-2023 (5-year) · Weights: tract population; each tract once in the index · License: Public domain (U.S. Census Bureau)
    • Census TIGER/Line tractsCensus 2020 county file: the core-based statistical area code of each county (CBSAFP)Years: 2020 · Weights: none (assignment of counties to metros) · License: Public domain (U.S. Census Bureau)
    • CDC PLACESCDC PLACES 2024 release, tracts: six measures of the coefficient zooYears: 2024 release (tracts); 2025 release (ZCTAs, 2023 data year) · Weights: adult population of each tract (PLACES) · License: Public domain (CDC, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services)
    • CDC WONDER natalityCDC WONDER natality 2018-2024, county by birthweight class: counts of withheld cellsYears: 2018-2024 · Weights: none (full counts of cells) · License: Public domain (NCHS, CDC); WONDER data-use restrictions apply

    All data sources

    Methods

    Life expectancy at birth for deaths in 2010 to 2015 is regressed on the 2023 Area Deprivation Index (ADI) across tracts, within counties and within metros, so the outcome and the deprivation measure come from different periods. Tract life expectancy is a modeled estimate area-weighted from 2010 onto 2020 tracts, and the sample is the 77,936 tracts with an ADI rank in the 50 states and DC after institutional tracts are dropped. The variance split has no sampling interval, and the coefficient zoo and the count of withheld birth cells use other sources, described under their own headings.

    Which tracts and which years

    Tract life expectancy at birth is the USALEEP estimate for deaths in 2010 to 2015, area-weighted from 2010 tracts onto 2020 tracts. Institutional tracts (at least 25 percent of residents in group quarters, or a known case) are dropped, and a tract needs an ACS 2019-2023 population above zero and a county, which leaves 77,936 tracts with an ADI rank (78,008 counting those without one) in the 50 states and DC. Puerto Rico has no USALEEP estimates.

    Figure explained here: Figure 1

    Measures and weights

    Weights are the ACS 2019-2023 tract population. The ADI is the 2023 national percentile (1 least, 100 most deprived).

    The nine measures of the index are the poverty rate, the share of households on cash assistance or SNAP, the unemployment rate, the share of adults with a high school diploma or less, the share of households headed by a single parent, the log of median household income, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or more, labor-force participation and homeownership, from ACS 2019-2023 tracts. Each is standardized across the 82,545 tracts, each counted once; components are the eigenvectors of the correlation matrix.

    Figure explained here: Figure 5

    Metros, counties and grains of geography

    A metro is a core-based statistical area (metropolitan or micropolitan) coded on the Census 2020 county file; each tract takes the area of its county, so Connecticut's planning regions work as counties. A metro needs at least 40 tracts with a life expectancy and an ADI rank.

    The six pairs of measures use one sample; county and state values are population-weighted means of tract values, and each correlation is computed weighted by its unit's population and counting each unit once, with bootstrap intervals over counties (tracts) or states (counties and states).

    The variance split is the population-weighted sum-of-squares split of b2.canon.variance_split(), computed in the same way for the ADI and the index; it has no sampling interval.

    County ranges are population-weighted 10th and 90th percentiles of tract ADI for counties with at least 20 tracts that have an ADI rank; the count of counties, the median range and the correlation of mean ADI with the range are also given at floors of 10 and 40 tracts.

    Figures explained here: Figure 2, Figure 8, Figure 6 and Figure 7

    The coefficient zoo and withheld birth cells

    The coefficient zoo is b2.canon.coefficient_zoo(), the same function chapter 5.1 calls: for each state with at least 60 tracts that have every variable, a weighted regression of PLACES prevalence on the log of ACS median household income with the shares of residents ages 65 and over, Black alone and Hispanic as controls, weighted by adults, with county-clustered errors (HC3 where a state has fewer than five counties), times the natural log of 2.

    The suppression count uses WONDER natality, county by birthweight class, for the 578 counties named in every year 2018 to 2024; the file lists a withheld cell as missing, and a published 0 is a real zero. Withheld cells are counted and left out; the bound uses only the published threshold of 10 births and the births in published cells.

    Figures explained here: Figure 4 and Figure 9

    How the slopes and their errors are estimated

    Every slope is a weighted least-squares slope of life expectancy on the ADI, times ten. The ladder uses pyfixest with absorbed fixed effects and CRV1 errors, clustered on states for the first two rows and counties for the third, with t intervals on one fewer degree of freedom than there are clusters; the first two are checked against b2.stats.wls with state dummies and the county fit against weighted demeaning.

    Each metro slope comes from b2.stats.wls, clustered on counties when the metro has at least five counties and with HC3 errors otherwise.

    The variance of the true metro slopes is the variance of the estimated slopes minus their mean squared standard error, and each slope is shrunk toward the mean by that variance over itself plus its squared standard error.

    Figures explained here: Figure 1, Figure 2 and Figure 3

    Bootstrap intervals, draws and seeds

    Metro correlations carry bootstrap intervals over metros (2,000 draws, seed 12345).

    Intervals for eigenvalues, loadings, alpha and the correlation come from a bootstrap over counties (2,000 draws, seed 12345) that recomputes the correlation matrix. Rank correlations hold ranks fixed in the bootstrap.

    References

    1. Kind, Amy J. H.; Buckingham, William R. (2018). Making Neighborhood-Disadvantage Metrics Accessible: The Neighborhood Atlas. New England Journal of Medicine 378(26): 2456-2458. doi:10.1056/NEJMp1802313
    2. Arias, Elizabeth; Escobedo, Luis A.; Kennedy, Jiaquan; Fu, Chenxi; Cisewski, Jodi (2018). U.S. Small-area Life Expectancy Estimates Project: Methodology and Results Summary. Vital and Health Statistics, Series 2, Number 181, National Center for Health Statistics. www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_02/sr02_181.pdf
    3. Cameron, A. Colin; Miller, Douglas L. (2015). A Practitioner's Guide to Cluster-Robust Inference. Journal of Human Resources 50(2): 317-372. doi:10.3368/jhr.50.2.317
    4. Greenlund, Kurt J.; Lu, Hua; Wang, Yan; Matthews, Kevin A.; LeClercq, Jennifer M.; Lee, Benjamin; Carlson, Susan A. (2022). PLACES: Local Data for Better Health. Preventing Chronic Disease 19: 210459. doi:10.5888/pcd19.210459
    5. Messer, Lynne C.; Laraia, Barbara A.; Kaufman, Jay S.; Eyster, Janet; Holzman, Claudia; Culhane, Jennifer; Elo, Irma; Burke, Jessica G.; O'Campo, Patricia (2006). The Development of a Standardized Neighborhood Deprivation Index. Journal of Urban Health 83(6): 1041-1062. doi:10.1007/s11524-006-9094-x
    6. Kaiser, Henry F. (1960). The Application of Electronic Computers to Factor Analysis. Educational and Psychological Measurement 20(1): 141-151. doi:10.1177/001316446002000116
    7. Cronbach, Lee J. (1951). Coefficient Alpha and the Internal Structure of Tests. Psychometrika 16(3): 297-334. doi:10.1007/BF02310555
    8. Openshaw, Stan (1984). The Modifiable Areal Unit Problem. CATMOG 38, Concepts and Techniques in Modern Geography, Geo Books, Norwich.
    9. Robinson, W. S. (1950). Ecological Correlations and the Behavior of Individuals. American Sociological Review 15(3): 351-357. doi:10.2307/2087176
    10. Subramanian, S. V.; Jones, Kelvyn; Kaddour, Afamia; Krieger, Nancy (2009). Revisiting Robinson: The Perils of Individualistic and Ecologic Fallacy. International Journal of Epidemiology 38(2): 342-360. doi:10.1093/ije/dyn359

    How to cite

    @misc{singh2026gradientsslopesandvariance,
      author = {Singh, Vishal},
      title = {Gradients, slopes and variance},
      year = {2026},
      url = {https://vishalsingh.org/zipcode/gradients-slopes-and-variance},
      note = {In ZIP Code Destiny. Published 9 October 2026.}
    }

    Reading paths